Event Information

Event Information
Basic information about the FIRST Championship - Newton Division event can be found in the chart below. All times and dates displayed here, and on the event's individual result pages, are local to the event.
  • Event Code

    NEWTON

  • Dates

    Complete (Week 7)
    Thursday, April 17 to Saturday, April 19, 2008 - (UTC-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)


Event Results
View official results from this event using either the buttons on the top of the screen, or below. In most cases, event results data is updated live throughout the event.
Competing Teams 85
Showing All Teams   Showing Partial Team List   Participant list last modified Aug 31, 2016 20:00 event time.
5
Robocards
Melvindale, Michigan, USA
20
The Rocketeers
Clifton Park, New York, USA
39
The 39th Aero Squadron
Gilbert, Arizona, USA
47
Chief Delphi
Pontiac, Michigan, USA
60
Bionic Bulldogs
Kingman, Arizona, USA
68
T3
Pontiac, Michigan, USA
79
Team Krunch
Clearwater, Florida, USA
87
Red Devils
Mount Holly, New Jersey, USA
102
The Gearheads
Somerville, New Jersey, USA
111
WildStang
Schaumburg, Illinois, USA
120
Scarabian Knights
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
128
The Botcats
Grandview Heights, Ohio, USA
141
WO-BOT
Holland, Michigan, USA
159
Alpine Robotics
Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
175
Buzz Robotics
Enfield, Connecticut, USA
179
The Children of the Swamp
Riviera Beach, Florida, USA
192
GRT
Palo Alto, California, USA
207
METALCRAFTERS
Hawthorne, California, USA
224
The Tribe
Piscataway, New Jersey, USA
233
The Pink Team
Rockledge/Cocoa Beach/Viera, Florida, USA
241
Astros
Derry, New Hampshire, USA
288
The RoboDawgs
Grandville, Michigan, USA
296
Northern Knights
Montreal, Québec, Canada
312
HeatWave
St. Petersburg, Florida, USA
329
Raiders
Medford, New York, USA
341
Miss Daisy
Ambler, Pennsylvania, USA
359
Hawaiian Kids
Waialua, Hawaii, USA
375
Robotic Plague
Staten Island, New York, USA
397
Knight Riders
Flint, Michigan, USA
422
Mech Tech Dragons
Richmond, Virginia, USA
440
The Suspects
Detroit, Michigan, USA
468
Baker's Secret
Flint, Michigan, USA
488
Team XBot
Seattle, Washington, USA
503
Frog Force
Novi, Michigan, USA
547
F.E.A.R.
Fayetteville, Tennessee, USA
587
Hedgehogs
Hillsborough, North Carolina, USA
610
The Coyotes
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
692
THE FEMBOTS
Sacramento, California, USA
714
panthera
Newark, New Jersey, USA
801
Horsepower
Merritt Island, Florida, USA
832
Chimera
Roswell, Georgia, USA
868
TechHOUNDS
Carmel, Indiana, USA
922
ULTIMATE: United Longhorn Team Inspiring Mental Attitude Towards Engineering
Laredo, Texas, USA
968
RAWC (Robotics Alliance Of West Covina)
West Covina, California, USA
1014
Bad Robots
Dublin, Ohio, USA
1033
Holy Rollers
Richmond, Virginia, USA
1086
Blue Cheese
Glen Allen, Virginia, USA
1108
Panther Robotics
Paola, Kansas, USA
1127
Lotus Robotics
Milton, Georgia, USA
1165
Team Paradise
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
1251
TechTigers
Coconut Creek, Florida, USA
1279
Cold Fusion
Somerville, New Jersey, USA
1318
Issaquah Robotics Society
Issaquah, Washington, USA
1357
High Voltage
Loveland, Colorado, USA
1388
Eagle Robotics
Arroyo Grande, California, USA
1429
TEAM KAOS
Galena Park, Texas, USA
1502
Technical Difficulties
Chelsea, Michigan, USA
1522
DOTM - Defenders of the Multiverse
Mechanicsville, Virginia, USA
1538
The Holy Cows
San Diego, California, USA
1574
MisCar
Misgav, HaZafon (Northern), Israel
1594
Double X
New York, New York, USA
1625
Winnovation
Winnebago, Illinois, USA
1626
Falcon Robotics
Metuchen, New Jersey, USA
1662
Raptor Force Engineering
Lodi, California, USA
1714
More Robotics
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
1736
Robot Casserole
Peoria, Illinois, USA
1806
S.W.A.T.
SMITHVILLE, Missouri, USA
1868
Space Cookies
Moffett Field, California, USA
1941
The Hurricanes
Detroit, Michigan, USA
2016
Mighty Monkey Wrenches
Ewing, New Jersey, USA
2041
The Roboticats
Chicago, Illinois, USA
2056
Patriotics
Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada
2122
PTEC
Boise, Idaho, USA
2214
RobOrde
Yemin Orde, Haifa, Israel
2338
Gear It Forward
Oswego, Illinois, USA
Game Logo