Team 1717 - D'Penguineers (2015)


2015 Robot: PenguinBot VIII

2015 Sponsors: Raytheon/Mosher Foundation/Outhwaite Foundation/Valley Precision Products/lynda.com/P&G Alumni Association/Neal Feay Company/Edison International/Rincon Engineering/Amgen Foundation/ATK Space/Tecolote Research, Inc./Allergan Foundation/Downey's/Lockheed Martin/Enerpro, Inc./Toyon Research Corporation/FLIR/Montecito Bank & Trust/Rincon Technology/Las Cumbres Observatory Global Telescope/Citrix Online/Impulse Advanced Communications/AFAR Communications Inc./Silvergreens/City of Goleta/Santa Barbara County ROP & DOS PUEBLOS SENIOR HIGH

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 31 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 17 2 (12%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 48 2 (4%) 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Arizona Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Southern California Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Championship - Curie

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Los Angeles Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


San Diego Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


San Diego Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Los Angeles Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Los Angeles Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Sacramento Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


San Diego Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


San Diego Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Los Angeles Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2012


Central Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2012


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 20 to March 22, 2013


Las Vegas Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2013


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Las Vegas Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 11 to March 14, 2015

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 66
Record: 0 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/13 - 9:25 AM 2443 589 4415 3309 1138 1717 19 4
Qualification 22 Fri 3/13 - 11:51 AM 5512 4501 702 995 848 1717 10 5
Qualification 33 Fri 3/13 - 1:47 PM 330 980 2637 4019 1717 2839 112 53
Qualification 41 Fri 3/13 - 2:43 PM 2637 5510 1717 1160 4913 3309 80 42
Qualification 55 Fri 3/13 - 4:25 PM 1717 696 1197 691 687 1661 76 0
Qualification 63 Fri 3/13 - 5:18 PM 1717 1515 2404 5540 4964 599 44 8
Qualification 76 Sat 3/14 - 9:26 AM 4619 4574 4322 5089 1452 1717 24 12
Qualification 84 Sat 3/14 - 10:23 AM 606 5432 1717 5100 5513 3752 42 19
Qualification 97 Sat 3/14 - 11:59 AM 207 4079 1717 3759 5285 294 97 72
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1717 4201 599 968 294 5669 74 40
Quarterfinal 7 1717 4201 599 207 696 4415 98 100
Semifinal 1 5124 1197 2443 1717 4201 599 151 96
Semifinal 4 973 330 1515 1717 4201 599 144 128
Semifinal 5 3882 2637 1138 1717 4201 599 125 80

Ventura Regional

  March 26 to March 29, 2015

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 41
Record: 0 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/28 - 9:35 AM 1717 4711 399 3501 1266 4413 148 96
Qualification 13 Sat 3/28 - 10:45 AM 4 1717 1515 2339 589 3970 48 61
Qualification 16 Sat 3/28 - 5:36 PM 5529 3863 1759 1717 330 2339 18 140
Qualification 27 Sat 3/28 - 1:26 PM 4964 5136 5678 5137 589 1717 22 114
Qualification 34 Sat 3/28 - 2:19 PM 1717 3512 4276 696 5678 981 84 26
Qualification 37 Sat 3/28 - 2:42 PM 1159 4276 4201 1717 5529 1836 27 84
Qualification 48 Sat 3/28 - 4:11 PM 3863 696 1717 3027 3953 5137 120 52
Qualification 54 Sat 3/28 - 4:59 PM 1388 3027 4276 1717 691 1458 71 84
Qualification 60 Sun 3/29 - 9:09 AM 691 1515 2429 1759 3501 1717 82 128
Qualification 68 Sun 3/29 - 10:09 AM 1717 5136 980 3863 4964 3925 88 20
Qualification 71 Sun 3/29 - 10:32 AM 599 3027 1717 589 4711 1323 100 48
Qualification 82 Sun 3/29 - 11:52 AM 1717 4619 2761 2429 5678 3993 64 36
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 1717 330 2761 2339 589 3925 108 54
Quarterfinal 8 1717 330 2761 207 3501 1515 172 55
Semifinal 2 1717 330 2761 1836 696 5137 124 102
Semifinal 4 1717 330 2761 1458 399 4 180 136
Semifinal 6 1717 330 2761 4201 3512 3970 122 172
Finals 1 4201 3512 3970 1717 330 2761 164 166
Finals 2 4201 3512 3970 1717 330 2761 166 207

FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 76
Record: 0 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/23 - 4:44 AM 3419 3324 66 1717 1024 193 188 150
Qualification 25 Thu 4/23 - 6:38 AM 337 3512 771 2852 1717 2630 14 182
Qualification 37 Thu 4/23 - 9:48 AM 3352 3566 5260 216 1717 3504 82 106
Qualification 44 Thu 4/23 - 10:59 AM 4911 4039 3881 128 2648 1717 128 142
Qualification 57 Fri 4/24 - 3:07 AM 3881 2491 1717 4721 4001 2876 120 90
Qualification 70 Fri 4/24 - 4:39 AM 971 1717 337 5442 3507 5689 268 64
Qualification 81 Fri 4/24 - 5:54 AM 172 3512 1717 2767 128 3844 130 69
Qualification 99 Fri 4/24 - 10:05 AM 1717 3802 4183 5402 5546 4384 171 142
Qualification 113 Fri 4/24 - 11:50 AM 2130 5515 5465 1717 3721 368 84 130
Qualification 121 Fri 4/24 - 12:54 PM 1717 5546 829 5431 368 4536 200 164
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 971 1717 5431 329 126 3512 153 148
Quarterfinal 8 971 1717 2834 1718 233 4039 204 202
Semifinal 1 1718 233 4039 971 1717 2834 186 86
Semifinal 4 144 368 359 971 1717 2834 161 204
Semifinal 5 1024 4911 66 971 1717 2834 206 205