Team Avatar Team 8764 - Thunder Robotics (2024)


2024 Robot: Lightning
2024 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2024 Sponsors: Thornlea Secondary School/and Parents/WDI Wise Device Inc/Sylvan Learning /Spirit of Math/Home Trust/EKOS Precision Machine Inc&Thornlea Secondary School


Team 8764's 2024 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District Newmarket Complex Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2024

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 10 0 0 26
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 34
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/9 - 12:05 PM 6987 610 9580 7200 8764 2706 35 51
Qualification 11 Sat 3/9 - 12:58 PM 4940 8764 8349 5024 6987 7480 22 57
Qualification 15 Sat 3/9 - 2:39 PM 8349 4951 6987 9580 6514 8764 23 41
Qualification 20 Sat 3/9 - 3:20 PM 8764 5024 7476 7200 4343 2056 46 112
Qualification 28 Sat 3/9 - 4:26 PM 8729 6975 2386 4039 865 8764 51 76
Qualification 34 Sat 3/9 - 5:11 PM 9098 4039 1305 9062 8764 6987 74 49
Qualification 38 Sat 3/9 - 5:44 PM 8764 4976 9127 9580 7476 2056 43 83
Qualification 41 Sat 3/9 - 6:12 PM 4976 4940 9062 8764 4951 4476 46 52
Qualification 46 Sun 3/10 - 9:30 AM 6975 7480 865 1305 1114 8764 30 57
Qualification 56 Sun 3/10 - 10:55 AM 8089 8764 9098 865 4015 9127 73 21
Qualification 62 Sun 3/10 - 11:55 AM 610 4343 8764 6978 771 9098 102 35
Qualification 66 Sun 3/10 - 12:26 PM 8764 6975 7757 2706 6978 8089 26 51
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 9127 1305 5024 9062 8764 7200 59 58
Match 6 (R2) 7200 8764 9062 4476 8729 2386 53 68

ONT District McMaster University

  March 28 to March 30, 2024

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 2 13 0 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/29 - 11:43 AM 5672 9782 8764 3560 7659 4308 39 27
Qualification 10 Fri 3/29 - 1:12 PM 7623 8764 3560 6854 4992 9575 23 35
Qualification 14 Fri 3/29 - 2:33 PM 6397 8764 7058 9263 4308 7509 61 35
Qualification 19 Fri 3/29 - 3:16 PM 8764 7659 4992 8349 4308 7200 44 65
Qualification 28 Fri 3/29 - 4:27 PM 4992 1114 6865 9575 5406 8764 59 62
Qualification 32 Fri 3/29 - 4:58 PM 610 9782 7200 8764 4617 6854 65 29
Qualification 41 Fri 3/29 - 6:50 PM 8349 2386 8764 5406 3161 4976 62 114
Qualification 44 Fri 3/29 - 7:20 PM 7475 1334 5672 8764 9678 610 50 29
Qualification 52 Sat 3/30 - 9:49 AM 9263 7058 1241 6865 4976 8764 79 46
Qualification 57 Sat 3/30 - 10:32 AM 771 9263 4976 8764 7509 1241 52 54
Qualification 60 Sat 3/30 - 11:02 AM 4617 771 7623 5409 8764 1334 20 79
Qualification 68 Sat 3/30 - 12:09 PM 1114 8764 7200 1285 2056 9678 75 82
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 1114 8764 5409 610 4308 1285 90 43
Match 8 (R2) 1114 8764 5409 3161 1325 4992 75 107
Match 10 (R3) 1114 8764 5409 5672 7200 7058 92 76
Match 12 (R4) 1114 8764 5409 4976 5406 6854 98 76
Match 13 (R5) 4992 1325 3161 5409 8764 1114 77 64

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division

  April 3 to April 6, 2024

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
30 0 0 0 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 37 of 50
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/4 - 9:15 AM 8764 6162 7509 7558 8729 9580 50 53
Qualification 15 Thu 4/4 - 11:25 AM 9098 2634 6978 1285 4920 8764 98 16
Qualification 21 Thu 4/4 - 12:12 PM 9062 8764 5036 4920 6992 7659 67 56
Qualification 26 Thu 4/4 - 1:46 PM 9098 8764 1334 188 5912 5036 85 54
Qualification 42 Thu 4/4 - 4:26 PM 4920 6135 3543 1310 8764 4039 48 100
Qualification 49 Thu 4/4 - 5:38 PM 5036 4015 610 8574 188 8764 77 46
Qualification 54 Fri 4/5 - 9:12 AM 1325 8764 6135 8574 7902 4940 69 54
Qualification 61 Fri 4/5 - 10:13 AM 4152 4907 4992 8764 7520 7902 83 63
Qualification 69 Fri 4/5 - 11:18 AM 8729 4476 7520 6992 5719 8764 105 67
Qualification 77 Fri 4/5 - 12:34 PM 4069 5719 4308 8764 6978 8731 69 68
Qualification 89 Fri 4/5 - 3:06 PM 5409 4015 8764 3161 5024 4951 64 94
Qualification 96 Fri 4/5 - 4:19 PM 2198 2706 6110 8764 4917 9562 61 57
Playoff Matches

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 3 to April 6, 2024


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 81
Rank: 78 of 176 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 8764 had the following district points activities in the 2024 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Newmarket Complex Event 26
ONT District McMaster University 25
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship 0
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Technology Division 30

If Team 8764 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 13
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 13
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 12
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 56
Level 6 Highest Match Score 102
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 100
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 98
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Robots@CNE

  August 29 to September 1, 2024