Team Avatar Team 8764 - Thunder Robotics (2022)

Thornlea Secondary School


From: Thornhill, Ontario, Canada
District: Ontario
Rookie Year: 2022

2022 Robot: Lightning
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Thornlea Secondary School/Argosy Foundation/FIRST Robotics Canada/FIRST Ontario/GM Canada/WISE Device Inc.&Thornlea Secondary School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 8764 attended in 2022.
Team 8764 had a record of 15-19-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 13 - 17 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 2 - 2)

ONT District Humber College Event Day 1

  March 5 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
7 10 0 8 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 15
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/5 - 10:20 AM 865 3161 4015 7520 914 8764 27 2
Qualification 5 Sat 3/5 - 11:16 AM 8764 2386 1334 914 6397 2198 28 10
Qualification 8 Sat 3/5 - 11:55 AM 8764 2198 5032 7520 3161 2200 26 39
Qualification 9 Sat 3/5 - 12:05 PM 610 8764 4015 2386 771 7520 32 19
Qualification 12 Sat 3/5 - 12:45 PM 610 2386 1334 865 771 8764 34 13
Qualification 15 Sat 3/5 - 2:12 PM 3161 8764 1334 2386 2200 5032 18 75
Qualification 16 Sat 3/5 - 2:27 PM 1334 865 7520 1360 8764 2200 8 46
Qualification 18 Sat 3/5 - 9:47 AM 610 5032 865 2198 6397 8764 41 29
Qualification 23 Sat 3/5 - 4:07 PM 6397 1334 2200 8764 610 914 54 27
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/5 - 5:38 PM 610 2200 4015 8764 1360 2198 57 10
Semifinal 3 610 2200 4015 8764 1360 2198 73 6

ONT District York University Event Day 1

  March 26 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 0 0 0 12
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 18
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/26 - 9:55 AM 6859 4152 914 8764 5031 6864 7 25
Qualification 4 Sat 3/26 - 10:31 AM 1360 3560 4152 6135 8764 1246 13 22
Qualification 8 Sat 3/26 - 11:14 AM 914 5036 6865 2706 8764 1246 41 36
Qualification 12 Sat 3/26 - 12:05 PM 8764 865 914 6864 4252 3560 41 26
Qualification 14 Sat 3/26 - 1:48 PM 1360 2013 8764 5031 865 6865 33 37
Qualification 17 Sat 3/26 - 2:25 PM 4039 4252 6135 6865 7480 8764 66 55
Qualification 19 Sat 3/26 - 2:46 PM 8764 4039 4252 7480 1246 5031 56 59
Qualification 22 Sat 3/26 - 3:18 PM 3560 5036 8764 7480 4152 5031 34 41
Qualification 25 Sat 3/26 - 3:53 PM 2013 7480 5036 6859 8764 6135 53 39
Playoff Matches

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 0 0 15 60
Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/14 - 2:00 PM 6397 4343 3543 2609 4039 8764 35 84
Qualification 23 Thu 4/14 - 3:37 PM 8764 5031 610 5672 3161 4903 38 41
Qualification 31 Thu 4/14 - 4:33 PM 5024 4946 4069 4015 4903 8764 75 49
Qualification 38 Thu 4/14 - 5:17 PM 4976 8764 1334 3739 8089 8729 52 50
Qualification 56 Fri 4/15 - 10:29 AM 1241 8764 1114 914 4907 865 113 82
Qualification 66 Fri 4/15 - 11:35 AM 8764 3683 771 2198 7902 1374 52 38
Qualification 73 Fri 4/15 - 12:12 PM 781 1325 772 865 8764 8735 76 55
Qualification 82 Fri 4/15 - 1:50 PM 5032 5672 8764 8574 4617 4476 64 103
Qualification 93 Fri 4/15 - 2:56 PM 1334 610 6978 8764 4946 5036 46 66
Qualification 112 Fri 4/15 - 4:51 PM 8764 7902 6875 4152 8731 6865 66 44
Qualification 122 Fri 4/15 - 5:46 PM 2056 3560 6135 2013 8764 8850 128 52
Qualification 131 Sat 4/16 - 10:22 AM 6864 7480 8884 8729 5409 8764 59 66
Playoff Matches

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District Humber College Event Day 1

  March 5 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
7 10 0 8 25
Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 15
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/5 - 10:20 AM 865 3161 4015 7520 914 8764 27 2
Qualification 5 Sat 3/5 - 11:16 AM 8764 2386 1334 914 6397 2198 28 10
Qualification 8 Sat 3/5 - 11:55 AM 8764 2198 5032 7520 3161 2200 26 39
Qualification 9 Sat 3/5 - 12:05 PM 610 8764 4015 2386 771 7520 32 19
Qualification 12 Sat 3/5 - 12:45 PM 610 2386 1334 865 771 8764 34 13
Qualification 15 Sat 3/5 - 2:12 PM 3161 8764 1334 2386 2200 5032 18 75
Qualification 16 Sat 3/5 - 2:27 PM 1334 865 7520 1360 8764 2200 8 46
Qualification 18 Sat 3/5 - 9:47 AM 610 5032 865 2198 6397 8764 41 29
Qualification 23 Sat 3/5 - 4:07 PM 6397 1334 2200 8764 610 914 54 27
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/5 - 5:38 PM 610 2200 4015 8764 1360 2198 57 10
Semifinal 3 610 2200 4015 8764 1360 2198 73 6

ONT District York University Event Day 1

  March 26 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 0 0 0 12
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 18
Record: 3 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/26 - 9:55 AM 6859 4152 914 8764 5031 6864 7 25
Qualification 4 Sat 3/26 - 10:31 AM 1360 3560 4152 6135 8764 1246 13 22
Qualification 8 Sat 3/26 - 11:14 AM 914 5036 6865 2706 8764 1246 41 36
Qualification 12 Sat 3/26 - 12:05 PM 8764 865 914 6864 4252 3560 41 26
Qualification 14 Sat 3/26 - 1:48 PM 1360 2013 8764 5031 865 6865 33 37
Qualification 17 Sat 3/26 - 2:25 PM 4039 4252 6135 6865 7480 8764 66 55
Qualification 19 Sat 3/26 - 2:46 PM 8764 4039 4252 7480 1246 5031 56 59
Qualification 22 Sat 3/26 - 3:18 PM 3560 5036 8764 7480 4152 5031 34 41
Qualification 25 Sat 3/26 - 3:53 PM 2013 7480 5036 6859 8764 6135 53 39
Playoff Matches

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 0 0 15 60
Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/14 - 2:00 PM 6397 4343 3543 2609 4039 8764 35 84
Qualification 23 Thu 4/14 - 3:37 PM 8764 5031 610 5672 3161 4903 38 41
Qualification 31 Thu 4/14 - 4:33 PM 5024 4946 4069 4015 4903 8764 75 49
Qualification 38 Thu 4/14 - 5:17 PM 4976 8764 1334 3739 8089 8729 52 50
Qualification 56 Fri 4/15 - 10:29 AM 1241 8764 1114 914 4907 865 113 82
Qualification 66 Fri 4/15 - 11:35 AM 8764 3683 771 2198 7902 1374 52 38
Qualification 73 Fri 4/15 - 12:12 PM 781 1325 772 865 8764 8735 76 55
Qualification 82 Fri 4/15 - 1:50 PM 5032 5672 8764 8574 4617 4476 64 103
Qualification 93 Fri 4/15 - 2:56 PM 1334 610 6978 8764 4946 5036 46 66
Qualification 112 Fri 4/15 - 4:51 PM 8764 7902 6875 4152 8731 6865 66 44
Qualification 122 Fri 4/15 - 5:46 PM 2056 3560 6135 2013 8764 8850 128 52
Qualification 131 Sat 4/16 - 10:22 AM 6864 7480 8884 8729 5409 8764 59 66
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 107
Rank: 30 of 77 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 8764 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Humber College Event Day 1 25
ONT District York University Event Day 1 12
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship 60
Team Age 10

If Team 8764 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 64
Level 6 Highest Match Score 113
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 84
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 66
Level 9 Random Sort ---