Team Avatar Team 2848 - Rangers (2020)


2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: Jesuit College Prep of Dallas&Jesuit College Prep School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 12 9 (75%) 3 (25%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 7 5 (71%) 2 (29%) 0
Total 19 14 (74%) 5 (26%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Dallas Regional, Sponsored by JCPenney and the JCPenney Afterschool Fund

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Dallas Regional sponsored by JCPenney and the JCPenney Afterschool Fund

  March 17 to March 19, 2010


Alamo Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Dallas Regional sponsored by jcpenney

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Alamo Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Bayou Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Dallas West Regional sponsored by jcpenney

  March 28 to March 30, 2012


Hub City Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2013


Oklahoma Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Dallas Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Lone Star Regional

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIRST Championship

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Dallas Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Hub City Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Dallas Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Dallas Regional

  March 8 to March 11, 2017


Brazos Valley Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Dallas Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2018


Colorado Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIT District Austin Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


FIT District Plano Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019


FIT District Del Rio Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 16 20 5 59
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 26
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/7 - 11:49 AM 6830 1164 5960 2848 4597 4378 21 44
Qualification 8 Sat 3/7 - 1:23 PM 3029 2158 2848 4378 8414 6830 102 41
Qualification 10 Sat 3/7 - 1:45 PM 8414 2848 3679 4219 7088 6315 123 40
Qualification 17 Sat 3/7 - 2:55 PM 8414 1164 7088 2848 6180 2966 44 89
Qualification 22 Sat 3/7 - 3:57 PM 2848 5047 6830 7492 4378 5894 64 85
Qualification 26 Sat 3/7 - 4:39 PM 6733 2848 1164 8019 5047 4597 91 10
Qualification 29 Sat 3/7 - 5:04 PM 7088 2848 3029 4063 7750 4597 161 31
Qualification 33 Sat 3/7 - 6:17 PM 6733 2966 5047 3029 8369 2848 17 119
Qualification 37 Sat 3/7 - 6:51 PM 4219 8369 2848 1164 7492 2158 90 119
Qualification 41 Sat 3/7 - 7:22 PM 7492 5726 2966 5894 2848 4332 71 53
Qualification 48 Sun 3/8 - 10:05 AM 5726 2848 6733 8414 7750 6180 104 10
Qualification 50 Sun 3/8 - 10:22 AM 8369 4378 5047 2848 4063 5960 15 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/8 - 1:04 PM 2848 7492 8414 7521 5726 8019 101 85
Quarterfinal 5 2848 7492 8414 7521 5726 8019 99 85
Semifinal 1 2848 7492 8414 4332 6180 5047 115 53
Semifinal 3 2848 7492 8414 4332 6180 5047 95 68
Final 1 2848 7492 8414 1164 2158 7088 114 81
Final 2 2848 7492 8414 1164 2158 7088 84 97
Final 3 2848 7492 8414 1164 2158 7088 63 146

Bromine Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 59
Rank: 18 of 195 teams in the FIRST In Texas District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2848 had the following district points activities in the 2020 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIT District Del Rio Event 59

If Team 2848 is tied with any other FIRST In Texas teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 18
Level 6 Highest Match Score 161
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 123
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 119
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Texas Robotics Invitational

  July 1 to July 1, 2017


Texas Robot Roundup

  July 28 to July 29, 2017


Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 29 to June 30, 2018


Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019