Team 2848 - ⚡ ALL SPARKS ⚡ (2017)

From Jesuit College Prep School in Dallas, Texas, USA


Sponsors: Jesuit College Prep of Dallas/REV Robotics/FTC Industries/Karlee/FIRST in Texas/Texas Work Force Commission/Burns Controls&Jesuit College Prep School

Rookie Year: 2009
On The Web: http://www.jesuitcp.org/robotics
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Award Event
Championship Subdivision Winner FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi Dallas Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Anirudh Kentareddy)
Brazos Valley Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Brazos Valley Regional
Excellence in Engineering Award sponsored by Delphi Brazos Valley Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


Texas Robot Roundup (July 28 to July 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 4 of 24
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
1:15P
2848 5431 456 355
624 2158 1296 102
Qualification 6
2:05P
6321 2583 2848 225
3481 6377 3735 255
Qualification 12
3:05P
5431 9999 2848 230
4610 2587 5052 215
Qualification 16
3:45P
3999 9991 624 255
3481 9999 2848 350
Qualification 18
4:05P
456 6321 2468 250
2587 2848 4587 326
Qualification 22
4:45P
2587 6357 2848 235
2158 4587 6377 306
Qualification 25
5:15P
9991 6357 456 265
418 2848 2881 145
Qualification 31
9:10A
2848 1296 6357 250
2583 624 3481 187
Qualification 35
9:50A
9999 418 6357 220
3735 2848 653 245
Qualification 37
10:10A
624 653 2587 259
3847 2848 4610 328
Qualification 43
11:10A
2583 3999 5431 300
6377 2468 2848 295

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
6321 4587 2848 301
6377 456 418 0
Quarterfinal 7
6321 4587 2848 505
6377 456 418 285
Semifinal 2
6321 4587 2848 310
3847 5431 5052 259
Semifinal 4
6321 4587 2848 317
3847 5431 5052 274
Final 1
9999 3999 1296 185
2848 4587 6321 423
Final 2
9999 3999 1296 205
2848 4587 6321 278

Texas Robotics Invitational (July 1 to July 1, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 15 of 37
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 1 Ties - 6 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
8:23A
2848 5960 2585 300
3999 118 2582 314
Qualification 9
9:19A
1477 3335 2848 280
2587 5414 2882 347
Qualification 16
10:15A
5427 5070 5052 210
4639 3005 2848 285
Qualification 25
11:27A
456 2848 3997 365
2881 2585 3103 145
Qualification 29
1:00P
2950 6488 4587 290
2848 5986 2881 290
Qualification 37
2:04P
118 2848 6377 309
1912 4192 624 285

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 6

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
3335 5427 5414 309
5892 5960 2848 290
Tiebreaker 4
3335 5427 5414 311
5892 5960 2848 255

FIRST Championship - Houston (April 19 to April 22, 2017)

Qualification Matches

Team 2848 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Hopper

Match Teams Score
Einstein 3
604 2903 2848 445
118 1678 4188 473
Einstein 6
2630 5654 2415 325
2848 2903 604 395
Einstein 8
1011 5499 973 475
2848 2903 604 445
Einstein 10
987 4910 2122 351
2848 2903 604 445
Einstein 14
604 2903 2848 465
2046 1318 2907 401

FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision (April 19 to April 22, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 8 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 11
9:50A
5705 2848 5887 281
281 604 4401 325
Qualification 18
10:46A
2848 2444 2903 245
4635 2230 6023 230
Qualification 28
2:08P
2543 1319 2950 215
6366 3039 2848 359
Qualification 40
3:44P
1778 2848 4005 320
6429 2583 4403 230
Qualification 55
8:48A
3309 4944 1744 254
5818 2848 4488 370
Qualification 65
10:08A
1836 2383 2848 288
5737 6305 1868 195
Qualification 76
1:32P
5663 3835 2848 225
1410 3931 6442 287
Qualification 83
2:28P
5431 2910 5516 296
2848 1619 5458 345
Qualification 101
4:52P
2848 5454 5588 255
6517 4965 3039 309
Qualification 112
6:20P
1912 4005 5002 110
5496 2848 2896 285

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
604 1868 2848 447
281 4488 5431 237
Quarterfinal 8
604 2903 2848 428
281 5588 4488 308
Semifinal 2
1410 3314 3132 406
2848 1868 604 452
Semifinal 4
1410 3314 3132 433
2848 2903 604 395
Tiebreaker 2
1410 3314 3132 259
2848 2903 604 395
Final 1
5429 5458 4613 237
2848 2903 604 445
Final 2
5429 5458 4613 217
2848 2903 604 450

Brazos Valley Regional (March 30 to April 2, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 1 of 41
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
9:00A
6727 3999 2848 293
6237 2805 2897 135
Qualification 11
10:20A
6646 2848 647 279
4694 5431 4219 255
Qualification 16
11:00A
2848 5431 2805 214
1817 6133 5472 290
Qualification 25
1:21P
6448 4335 3593 125
3417 2848 6357 289
Qualification 31
2:09P
3997 6369 6171 275
6321 6133 2848 257
Qualification 35
2:41P
704 647 3743 165
1817 4364 2848 158
Qualification 48
4:25P
4219 2848 5414 251
6369 3417 704 235
Qualification 53
5:05P
3310 2848 5888 326
2950 2897 2333 235
Qualification 59
9:24A
4192 5888 2721 155
2848 4412 6369 380
Qualification 63
9:56A
4694 3802 2848 353
5414 418 2950 307
Qualification 69
10:44A
4412 5866 6357 205
3743 6237 2848 332
Qualification 76
11:40A
2333 5866 2848 325
6727 1817 5888 230

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:00P
6357 2848 3310 315
5414 4192 2950 333
Quarterfinal 5
6357 2848 3310 284
5414 4192 2950 257
Tiebreaker 1
6357 2848 3310 333
5414 4192 2950 256
Semifinal 1
6357 2848 3310 290
1817 6171 3999 155
Semifinal 3
6357 2848 3310 355
1817 6171 3999 255
Final 1
6357 2848 3310 312
6133 704 4219 260
Final 2
6357 2848 3310 310
6133 704 3743 215

Dallas Regional (March 8 to March 11, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 5 of 54
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
9:24A
6768 5242 704 205
6646 5057 2848 145
Qualification 14
10:44A
2848 3700 5052 150
3802 6752 4332 140
Qualification 21
11:40A
6751 5682 1296 140
2848 647 2576 180
Qualification 31
2:00P
31 2848 2359 305
3676 3366 2789 140
Qualification 37
2:48P
1745 2848 6671 205
6171 6133 6687 140
Qualification 53
4:56P
6672 5775 2848 305
3931 148 3355 150
Qualification 62
10:04A
6526 5981 1860 50
5639 4076 2848 185
Qualification 68
10:52A
6646 5431 2773 250
2848 6369 6655 235

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
2723 6672 2848 255
5242 5052 3802 205
Quarterfinal 5
2723 6672 2848 255
5242 5052 3802 255
Tiebreaker 1
2723 6672 2848 256
5242 5052 3802 215
Semifinal 1
2723 6672 2848 306
2468 4206 5417 330
Semifinal 3
2723 6672 2848 267
2468 4206 5417 255
Tiebreaker 1
2723 6672 2848 240
2468 4206 5417 255
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.