Team 179 - The Children of the Swamp (2015)


2015 Robot: SWAMPTHING

2015 Sponsors: UTC/EDF/Lockheed Martin/Propp Family Foundation/FP&L/Florida Turbine Technologies & SUNCOAST COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 19 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 7 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 26 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Southwest Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 1998


National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Kennedy Space Center Southeast Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


NASA KSC Southeast Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Florida Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Palmetto Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Florida Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Florida Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


FIRST Championship

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Florida Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Florida Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


Florida Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Orlando Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2012


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Orlando Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2013


South Florida Regional

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


Orlando Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


South Florida Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


South Florida Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 50
Record: 0 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Fri 2/27 - 5:27 AM 3242 2016 179 263 2234 2383 80 76
Qualification 12 Fri 2/27 - 5:59 AM 263 179 5196 714 159 3164 36 9
Qualification 25 Fri 2/27 - 8:22 AM 3410 2641 2016 4471 179 3502 53 96
Qualification 29 Fri 2/27 - 8:58 AM 3502 5329 744 179 1251 1065 79 66
Qualification 35 Fri 2/27 - 9:52 AM 179 386 87 4592 3233 4562 86 45
Qualification 49 Fri 2/27 - 11:36 AM 1592 179 180 2152 3992 5283 89 58
Qualification 54 Fri 2/27 - 12:38 PM 1649 386 5557 3992 714 179 77 76
Qualification 63 Sat 2/28 - 4:22 AM 3233 5196 4517 4953 4013 179 29 31
Qualification 75 Sat 2/28 - 5:49 AM 59 179 3653 3932 1523 3242 71 86
Qualification 79 Sat 2/28 - 6:15 AM 263 612 192 125 4562 179 74 73
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 125 179 180 3653 1065 4592 83 29
Quarterfinal 7 125 179 180 3410 2234 5410 65 59

Bayou Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 59
Record: 0 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Fri 3/20 - 10:47 AM 3847 4635 179 3959 2221 5325 111 49
Qualification 16 Fri 3/20 - 12:00 PM 3310 179 5168 4209 4978 2078 118 0
Qualification 27 Fri 3/20 - 1:31 PM 2190 4635 4516 179 3937 4209 12 48
Qualification 40 Fri 3/20 - 3:07 PM 4587 5785 3946 179 3753 1912 13 44
Qualification 48 Fri 3/20 - 4:12 PM 2587 179 3468 538 1477 590 104 71
Qualification 56 Fri 3/20 - 5:15 PM 4316 2183 2992 2973 179 34 8 16
Qualification 62 Fri 3/20 - 6:05 PM 179 4336 4553 4353 1818 1622 48 16
Qualification 71 Sat 3/21 - 10:02 AM 34 2080 4805 456 179 3039 81 125
Qualification 85 Sat 3/21 - 12:02 PM 4053 4639 5469 5416 179 4087 15 101
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 179 2383 5469 1622 538 3616 87 70
Quarterfinal 8 179 2383 5469 2080 34 1912 107 84
Semifinal 2 3039 3937 3946 179 2383 5469 158 115
Semifinal 3 364 456 1927 179 2383 5469 97 75
Semifinal 5 179 2383 5469 2080 34 1912 125 70

Palmetto Regional

  February 24 to February 27, 2016


Rocket City Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


South Florida Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017


Rocket City Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Orlando Regional

  March 7 to March 10, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


South Florida Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Roebling Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Orlando Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


South Florida Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


Sodium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Florida Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 17 to July 18, 2015

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 67
Record: 0 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 7/17 - 7:10 AM 1806 384 1720 48 2826 179 123 242
Qualification 18 Fri 7/17 - 9:04 AM 2502 4678 1730 1024 179 2468 206 185
Qualification 24 Fri 7/17 - 9:52 AM 1218 179 3015 2468 233 1741 218 270
Qualification 40 Fri 7/17 - 11:47 AM 179 3641 384 225 5254 2122 232 214
Qualification 46 Fri 7/17 - 12:31 PM 2338 1657 1756 245 548 179 246 238
Qualification 56 Fri 7/17 - 1:41 PM 3130 1114 503 111 68 179 256 280
Qualification 75 Sat 7/18 - 5:28 AM 16 179 379 245 5188 829 286 184
Qualification 89 Sat 7/18 - 7:13 AM 217 1625 179 1640 118 5413 158 252
Qualification 98 Sat 7/18 - 8:25 AM 316 179 1023 744 217 1619 250 194
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1023 2056 1806 5254 179 548 260 274
Quarterfinal 8 1114 3641 1730 5254 179 548 342 236

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017


ROBOTICON Tampa Bay

  October 12 to October 13, 2019