Team 179 - Children of the Swamp (2016)


2016 Robot: SWAMPTHING

2016 Sponsors: UTC/EDF/Propp Family Foundation/Lockheed Martin/NASA/FP&L/Florida Turbine Technologies/Aerojet Rocketdyne/Society of Women Engineers & Inlet Grove Community High School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 179's performance in the 2016 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 179 attended in 2016.
Team 179 had a record of 50-15-0 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 33 - 4 - 0 and Playoff record of 17 - 11)

Palmetto Regional

  February 24 to February 27, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 64
Record: 8 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (A)
9:26A
4075 283 3490 52
1296 4823 179 97
Qualification 18 (B)
12:12P
4582 4243 4748 60
5409 5020 179 92
Qualification 32 (D)
2:37P
1876 1051 6222 72
2200 179 4847 114
Qualification 39 (D)
3:36P
1553 179 3976 107
1102 5130 4265 57
Qualification 50 (A)
5:16P
179 1758 120 92
4533 2200 4073 84
Qualification 57 (B)
6:17P
2386 179 1539 98
4074 4083 2252 61
Qualification 72 (D)
10:24A
4992 2556 5317 54
4504 179 5410 70
Qualification 85 (A)
12:28P
5327 2815 2614 71
179 237 5898 100
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (B)
1:55P
4451 179 1369 127
3490 2393 283 97
Quarterfinal 5 (C)
4451 179 1369 150
3490 2393 283 87
Semifinal 1 (D)
4451 179 1369 132
120 2200 2386 95
Semifinal 3 (D)
4451 179 1369 180
120 2200 2386 102
Final 1 (A)
4451 179 1369 115
343 4547 2614 124
Final 2 (A)
4451 179 1369 105
343 4547 2614 61
Final Tiebreaker (A)
4451 179 1369 135
343 4547 2614 117


Rocket City Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 51
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4 (C)
9:27A
179 5845 4013 102
4553 4020 3319 82
Qualification 10 (D)
10:26A
5845 456 1902 90
5551 5034 179 67
Qualification 26 (B)
1:13P
945 179 442 78
6163 79 4924 63
Qualification 34 (C)
2:26P
2918 5317 364 92
179 624 2815 139
Qualification 42 (D)
3:23P
6107 5717 118 95
456 283 179 117
Qualification 50 (A)
4:30P
5034 1251 3814 78
118 2973 179 159
Qualification 58 (B)
5:34P
5006 179 16 154
3861 538 3490 72
Qualification 63 (B)
9:10A
2918 2783 179 104
6198 945 1539 62
Qualification 74 (D)
10:31A
16 6158 34 93
3319 1902 179 100
Qualification 80 (D)
11:22A
2190 179 3397 91
456 1466 5472 87
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3 (B)
624 179 5472 122
1706 2783 343 122
Quarterfinal 7 (C)
624 179 5472 115
1706 2783 343 115
Tiebreaker 3 (C)
624 179 5472 135
1706 2783 343 112
Semifinal 2 (D)
624 179 5472 162
364 4188 801 147
Semifinal 4 (D)
624 179 5472 137
364 4188 801 147
Tiebreaker 2 (D)
624 179 5472 114
364 4188 801 117


South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 2 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1 (A)
9:11A
2590 179 4471 120
6165 1523 4024 50
Qualification 11 (B)
10:28A
2590 6225 2152 98
179 5196 694 97
Qualification 29 (C)
1:28P
5329 179 2265 69
3932 1155 6232 55
Qualification 35 (D)
2:09P
5243 5109 3410 85
6228 179 3242 95
Qualification 43 (A)
3:26P
179 5872 386 112
5472 2383 11 83
Qualification 54 (B)
4:54P
4592 179 5819 113
1744 180 3556 107
Qualification 66 (C)
9:04A
4707 5753 6001 56
179 4240 2905 71
Qualification 79 (D)
10:44A
179 4575 1065 112
5536 5665 21 79
Qualification 87 (A)
11:38A
5949 141 108 51
1251 1523 179 134
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 5 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (B)
1:38P
179 2590 5472 159
59 5410 694 69
Quarterfinal 5 (C)
179 2590 5472 92
59 5410 694 97
Tiebreaker 1 (C)
179 2590 5472 169
59 5410 694 110
Semifinal 1 (D)
179 2590 5472 99
141 3653 2797 109
Semifinal 3 (D)
179 2590 5472 179
141 3653 2797 84
Tiebreaker 1 (D)
179 2590 5472 139
141 3653 2797 104
Final 1 (A)
179 2590 5472 94
180 1065 3932 159
Final 2 (A)
179 2590 5472 123
180 1065 3932 117
Tiebreaker (A)
179 2590 5472 93
180 1065 3932 156


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016



FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 75
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4 (A)
8:56A
1241 1764 48 120
3309 3574 179 71
Qualification 14 (B)
10:09A
179 5499 1676 145
188 5900 3504 94
Qualification 30 (C)
12:18P
1418 3288 1731 110
179 4613 1477 145
Qualification 41 (D)
3:21P
179 5150 2614 150
122 1640 103 124
Qualification 61 (B)
8:44A
5686 1311 2102 68
708 1519 179 212
Qualification 67 (B)
9:25A
6072 5832 3314 89
2081 1241 179 175
Qualification 76 (C)
10:30A
179 5124 5851 155
3663 5450 4276 114
Qualification 92 (D)
2:28P
4242 1296 179 143
3476 229 217 150
Qualification 111 (B)
4:46P
229 179 254 162
16 5172 2035 112
Qualification 118 (B)
5:38P
3961 2393 1676 106
4122 179 1710 155
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (D)
3937 179 3620 205
5150 125 1640 187
Quarterfinal 6 (A)
3937 179 3620 141
5150 125 1640 187
Tiebreaker 2 (A)
3937 179 3620 185
5150 125 1640 177
Semifinal 1 (B)
254 1241 708 242
3937 179 3620 70
Semifinal 3 (B)
254 1241 708 0
3360 179 3620 162
Tiebreaker 1 (B)
254 1241 708 210
3360 179 3620 170

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading…

Palmetto Regional

  February 24 to February 27, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 64
Record: 8 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3 (A)
9:26A
4075 283 3490 52
1296 4823 179 97
Qualification 18 (B)
12:12P
4582 4243 4748 60
5409 5020 179 92
Qualification 32 (D)
2:37P
1876 1051 6222 72
2200 179 4847 114
Qualification 39 (D)
3:36P
1553 179 3976 107
1102 5130 4265 57
Qualification 50 (A)
5:16P
179 1758 120 92
4533 2200 4073 84
Qualification 57 (B)
6:17P
2386 179 1539 98
4074 4083 2252 61
Qualification 72 (D)
10:24A
4992 2556 5317 54
4504 179 5410 70
Qualification 85 (A)
12:28P
5327 2815 2614 71
179 237 5898 100
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (B)
1:55P
4451 179 1369 127
3490 2393 283 97
Quarterfinal 5 (C)
4451 179 1369 150
3490 2393 283 87
Semifinal 1 (D)
4451 179 1369 132
120 2200 2386 95
Semifinal 3 (D)
4451 179 1369 180
120 2200 2386 102
Final 1 (A)
4451 179 1369 115
343 4547 2614 124
Final 2 (A)
4451 179 1369 105
343 4547 2614 61
Final Tiebreaker (A)
4451 179 1369 135
343 4547 2614 117

Rocket City Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 51
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4 (C)
9:27A
179 5845 4013 102
4553 4020 3319 82
Qualification 10 (D)
10:26A
5845 456 1902 90
5551 5034 179 67
Qualification 26 (B)
1:13P
945 179 442 78
6163 79 4924 63
Qualification 34 (C)
2:26P
2918 5317 364 92
179 624 2815 139
Qualification 42 (D)
3:23P
6107 5717 118 95
456 283 179 117
Qualification 50 (A)
4:30P
5034 1251 3814 78
118 2973 179 159
Qualification 58 (B)
5:34P
5006 179 16 154
3861 538 3490 72
Qualification 63 (B)
9:10A
2918 2783 179 104
6198 945 1539 62
Qualification 74 (D)
10:31A
16 6158 34 93
3319 1902 179 100
Qualification 80 (D)
11:22A
2190 179 3397 91
456 1466 5472 87
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3 (B)
624 179 5472 122
1706 2783 343 122
Quarterfinal 7 (C)
624 179 5472 115
1706 2783 343 115
Tiebreaker 3 (C)
624 179 5472 135
1706 2783 343 112
Semifinal 2 (D)
624 179 5472 162
364 4188 801 147
Semifinal 4 (D)
624 179 5472 137
364 4188 801 147
Tiebreaker 2 (D)
624 179 5472 114
364 4188 801 117

South Florida Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 2 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1 (A)
9:11A
2590 179 4471 120
6165 1523 4024 50
Qualification 11 (B)
10:28A
2590 6225 2152 98
179 5196 694 97
Qualification 29 (C)
1:28P
5329 179 2265 69
3932 1155 6232 55
Qualification 35 (D)
2:09P
5243 5109 3410 85
6228 179 3242 95
Qualification 43 (A)
3:26P
179 5872 386 112
5472 2383 11 83
Qualification 54 (B)
4:54P
4592 179 5819 113
1744 180 3556 107
Qualification 66 (C)
9:04A
4707 5753 6001 56
179 4240 2905 71
Qualification 79 (D)
10:44A
179 4575 1065 112
5536 5665 21 79
Qualification 87 (A)
11:38A
5949 141 108 51
1251 1523 179 134
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 5 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1 (B)
1:38P
179 2590 5472 159
59 5410 694 69
Quarterfinal 5 (C)
179 2590 5472 92
59 5410 694 97
Tiebreaker 1 (C)
179 2590 5472 169
59 5410 694 110
Semifinal 1 (D)
179 2590 5472 99
141 3653 2797 109
Semifinal 3 (D)
179 2590 5472 179
141 3653 2797 84
Tiebreaker 1 (D)
179 2590 5472 139
141 3653 2797 104
Final 1 (A)
179 2590 5472 94
180 1065 3932 159
Final 2 (A)
179 2590 5472 123
180 1065 3932 117
Tiebreaker (A)
179 2590 5472 93
180 1065 3932 156

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 5 of 75
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4 (A)
8:56A
1241 1764 48 120
3309 3574 179 71
Qualification 14 (B)
10:09A
179 5499 1676 145
188 5900 3504 94
Qualification 30 (C)
12:18P
1418 3288 1731 110
179 4613 1477 145
Qualification 41 (D)
3:21P
179 5150 2614 150
122 1640 103 124
Qualification 61 (B)
8:44A
5686 1311 2102 68
708 1519 179 212
Qualification 67 (B)
9:25A
6072 5832 3314 89
2081 1241 179 175
Qualification 76 (C)
10:30A
179 5124 5851 155
3663 5450 4276 114
Qualification 92 (D)
2:28P
4242 1296 179 143
3476 229 217 150
Qualification 111 (B)
4:46P
229 179 254 162
16 5172 2035 112
Qualification 118 (B)
5:38P
3961 2393 1676 106
4122 179 1710 155
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2 (D)
3937 179 3620 205
5150 125 1640 187
Quarterfinal 6 (A)
3937 179 3620 141
5150 125 1640 187
Tiebreaker 2 (A)
3937 179 3620 185
5150 125 1640 177
Semifinal 1 (B)
254 1241 708 242
3937 179 3620 70
Semifinal 3 (B)
254 1241 708 0
3360 179 3620 162
Tiebreaker 1 (B)
254 1241 708 210
3360 179 3620 170

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 19 of 69
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 10 (A)
11:49A
624 225 4587 182
5254 179 1024 151
Qualification 16 (B)
12:43P
503 118 179 195
494 1023 868 135
Qualification 30 (C)
2:33P
2826 5460 2614 134
4967 179 1640 120
Qualification 44 (D)
4:38P
179 1731 27 140
45 4967 910 125
Qualification 50 (A)
5:20P
3641 1114 5254 165
179 4039 1511 132
Qualification 67 (C)
7:26P
27 3683 1806 142
3130 179 71 129
Qualification 77 (C)
8:46A
3481 3620 179 185
2590 67 461 170
Qualification 91 (A)
10:39A
179 3538 3314 168
1405 1310 195 155
Qualification 103 (B)
12:07P
20 33 1675 132
179 1720 217 142
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3 (C)
195 1114 225 260
179 45 1806 169
Quarterfinal 7 (D)
195 1114 225 270
1806 233 179 166
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.