Team 179 - Children of the Swamp (2017)


2017 Robot: Swampthing
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: NASA/Propp Family Foundation/Canon/Aerojet Rocketdyne/Florida Turbine Technologies/FP&L/Lockheed Martin/EDF & Suncoast Community High School & Inlet Grove Community High School


This tab displays only official event's that Team 179 attended in 2017.
Team 179 had a record of 29-15-0 (W-L-T) at their 3 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 20 - 10 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 9 - 5)

South Florida Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 47
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/3 - 10:37 AM 79 179 5558 5993 5557 6743 290 10
Qualification 9 Fri 3/3 - 11:12 AM 5243 5410 1523 179 6388 233 85 264
Qualification 18 Fri 3/3 - 12:52 PM 6416 263 59 6686 179 125 155 187
Qualification 26 Fri 3/3 - 2:21 PM 4471 2641 179 2556 4481 2152 215 190
Qualification 32 Fri 3/3 - 3:34 PM 79 4517 125 1744 5329 179 126 150
Qualification 43 Fri 3/3 - 5:24 PM 6669 6435 179 4471 1744 3410 165 250
Qualification 49 Fri 3/3 - 6:18 PM 179 5872 5949 6404 21 4592 205 200
Qualification 61 Sat 3/4 - 10:07 AM 5872 5329 6001 179 6038 1523 120 260
Qualification 69 Sat 3/4 - 11:17 AM 386 5196 3653 6225 179 1251 286 245
Qualification 78 Sat 3/4 - 12:31 PM 179 5472 3410 233 6468 694 185 268
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 6388 3653 386 233 179 4592 255 224
Quarterfinal 6 6388 3653 386 233 179 4592 256 190

Rocket City Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 50
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/24 - 10:00 AM 4471 5616 1369 179 6055 1319 190 305
Qualification 16 Fri 3/24 - 11:31 AM 179 6107 6373 3959 4965 2783 131 253
Qualification 23 Fri 3/24 - 12:34 PM 1369 179 180 1539 3490 5045 212 230
Qualification 31 Fri 3/24 - 1:56 PM 1319 1706 2016 2815 179 1108 229 222
Qualification 35 Fri 3/24 - 2:30 PM 179 5616 5842 2386 2973 4707 223 159
Qualification 47 Fri 3/24 - 4:09 PM 2386 4740 179 4451 3319 6366 200 210
Qualification 58 Fri 3/24 - 5:43 PM 343 442 3139 5721 1758 179 145 279
Qualification 67 Sat 3/25 - 12:47 PM 5721 2386 2010 179 4256 2783 210 308
Qualification 75 Sat 3/25 - 11:22 AM 538 179 79 4013 5005 3861 242 185
Qualification 81 Sat 3/25 - 12:12 PM 3814 179 547 2556 5845 4924 306 237
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3959 180 179 1369 2010 343 448 330
Quarterfinal 7 3959 180 179 1369 2010 343 284 305
Tiebreaker 3 3959 180 179 1369 2010 343 341 255
Semifinal 2 3959 180 179 4965 3814 4256 314 305
Semifinal 4 3959 180 179 4965 3814 4256 310 305
Final 1 2783 1319 79 179 180 3959 292 447
Final 2 2783 1319 79 179 180 3959 242 316

FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/20 - 4:13 AM 2930 1671 3646 5985 179 4910 330 295
Qualification 13 Thu 4/20 - 10:44 AM 971 179 1266 1902 3674 2974 325 313
Qualification 23 Thu 4/20 - 1:42 PM 1690 1700 231 179 1311 4911 388 300
Qualification 39 Thu 4/20 - 3:57 PM 2557 3648 3721 4091 179 2974 240 193
Qualification 49 Fri 4/21 - 8:02 AM 6133 6530 6443 1937 6502 179 170 354
Qualification 66 Fri 4/21 - 10:32 AM 179 4501 1648 3128 599 3256 288 240
Qualification 74 Fri 4/21 - 11:35 AM 3238 179 5468 2992 4091 5006 231 155
Qualification 79 Fri 4/21 - 1:57 PM 3339 3024 179 6396 3802 1746 365 255
Qualification 92 Fri 4/21 - 3:38 PM 3128 3925 179 5526 1425 1311 310 258
Qualification 104 Fri 4/21 - 5:32 PM 5511 4063 6348 5293 4125 179 235 281
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4334 3256 2471 179 3674 2930 218 396
Quarterfinal 8 4334 3256 2471 179 3674 2930 471 477
Semifinal 2 987 2122 4910 179 3674 2930 511 451
Semifinal 4 987 2122 4910 179 3674 2930 359 398
Tiebreaker 2 987 2122 4910 179 3674 2930 505 468

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Team 179's 2017 Awards
Award Event
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Rocket City Regional
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen South Florida Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

South Florida Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 47
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/3 - 10:37 AM 79 179 5558 5993 5557 6743 290 10
Qualification 9 Fri 3/3 - 11:12 AM 5243 5410 1523 179 6388 233 85 264
Qualification 18 Fri 3/3 - 12:52 PM 6416 263 59 6686 179 125 155 187
Qualification 26 Fri 3/3 - 2:21 PM 4471 2641 179 2556 4481 2152 215 190
Qualification 32 Fri 3/3 - 3:34 PM 79 4517 125 1744 5329 179 126 150
Qualification 43 Fri 3/3 - 5:24 PM 6669 6435 179 4471 1744 3410 165 250
Qualification 49 Fri 3/3 - 6:18 PM 179 5872 5949 6404 21 4592 205 200
Qualification 61 Sat 3/4 - 10:07 AM 5872 5329 6001 179 6038 1523 120 260
Qualification 69 Sat 3/4 - 11:17 AM 386 5196 3653 6225 179 1251 286 245
Qualification 78 Sat 3/4 - 12:31 PM 179 5472 3410 233 6468 694 185 268
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 6388 3653 386 233 179 4592 255 224
Quarterfinal 6 6388 3653 386 233 179 4592 256 190

Rocket City Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 50
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/24 - 10:00 AM 4471 5616 1369 179 6055 1319 190 305
Qualification 16 Fri 3/24 - 11:31 AM 179 6107 6373 3959 4965 2783 131 253
Qualification 23 Fri 3/24 - 12:34 PM 1369 179 180 1539 3490 5045 212 230
Qualification 31 Fri 3/24 - 1:56 PM 1319 1706 2016 2815 179 1108 229 222
Qualification 35 Fri 3/24 - 2:30 PM 179 5616 5842 2386 2973 4707 223 159
Qualification 47 Fri 3/24 - 4:09 PM 2386 4740 179 4451 3319 6366 200 210
Qualification 58 Fri 3/24 - 5:43 PM 343 442 3139 5721 1758 179 145 279
Qualification 67 Sat 3/25 - 12:47 PM 5721 2386 2010 179 4256 2783 210 308
Qualification 75 Sat 3/25 - 11:22 AM 538 179 79 4013 5005 3861 242 185
Qualification 81 Sat 3/25 - 12:12 PM 3814 179 547 2556 5845 4924 306 237
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 3959 180 179 1369 2010 343 448 330
Quarterfinal 7 3959 180 179 1369 2010 343 284 305
Tiebreaker 3 3959 180 179 1369 2010 343 341 255
Semifinal 2 3959 180 179 4965 3814 4256 314 305
Semifinal 4 3959 180 179 4965 3814 4256 310 305
Final 1 2783 1319 79 179 180 3959 292 447
Final 2 2783 1319 79 179 180 3959 242 316

FIRST Championship - Houston - Carver Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 67
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/20 - 4:13 AM 2930 1671 3646 5985 179 4910 330 295
Qualification 13 Thu 4/20 - 10:44 AM 971 179 1266 1902 3674 2974 325 313
Qualification 23 Thu 4/20 - 1:42 PM 1690 1700 231 179 1311 4911 388 300
Qualification 39 Thu 4/20 - 3:57 PM 2557 3648 3721 4091 179 2974 240 193
Qualification 49 Fri 4/21 - 8:02 AM 6133 6530 6443 1937 6502 179 170 354
Qualification 66 Fri 4/21 - 10:32 AM 179 4501 1648 3128 599 3256 288 240
Qualification 74 Fri 4/21 - 11:35 AM 3238 179 5468 2992 4091 5006 231 155
Qualification 79 Fri 4/21 - 1:57 PM 3339 3024 179 6396 3802 1746 365 255
Qualification 92 Fri 4/21 - 3:38 PM 3128 3925 179 5526 1425 1311 310 258
Qualification 104 Fri 4/21 - 5:32 PM 5511 4063 6348 5293 4125 179 235 281
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4334 3256 2471 179 3674 2930 218 396
Quarterfinal 8 4334 3256 2471 179 3674 2930 471 477
Semifinal 2 987 2122 4910 179 3674 2930 511 451
Semifinal 4 987 2122 4910 179 3674 2930 359 398
Tiebreaker 2 987 2122 4910 179 3674 2930 505 468

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017