Team Avatar Team 179 - Children of the Swamp (2019)


2019 Robot: Swampthing
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Propp Family Foundation/Canon/Aerojet Rocketdyne/EDF/Lockheed Martin/FP&L/Florida Turbine Technologies/State of Florida&Inlet Grove Community High School&Suncoast Community High School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 179's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 179 attended in 2019.
Team 179 had a record of 40-10-0 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 24 - 4 - 0 and Playoff record of 16 - 6)

Orlando Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:37A
6743 4471 744 47
179 5842 180 -65-
Qualification 12
10:47A
5842 3932 3627 30
179 5557 5145 -41-
Qualification 23
12:37P
6473 2152 179 -59-
5472 6722 1065 31
Qualification 35
2:01P
3932 79 179 -50-
386 1902 3242 74
Qualification 47
3:25P
4622 4972 179 -37-
3164 5276 6322 33
Qualification 64
5:24P
86 179 7193 -68-
233 7754 3410 52
Qualification 71
9:00A
7431 7500 7450 47
4562 179 4179 -32-
Qualification 86
10:45A
179 7774 21 -57-
1523 5816 2383 53
Qualification 92
11:27A
6527 79 801 46
5283 179 7728 -47-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
86 179 7728 -83-
1772 744 1902 66
Quarterfinal 8
86 179 7728 -77-
1772 744 1902 68
Semifinal 2
233 386 1251 80
86 179 7728 -76-
Semifinal 4
233 386 1251 63
86 179 7728 -59-


South Florida Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 64
Record: 9 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:40A
1369 3653 179 -59-
1251 6001 7488 15
Qualification 18
11:29A
7107 6685 179 -84-
180 7403 2425 59
Qualification 31
1:56P
7652 7442 7552 23
179 5949 7431 -81-
Qualification 36
2:31P
7152 7431 5665 39
1065 179 5196 -83-
Qualification 47
3:48P
2797 108 744 43
3932 179 2383 -79-
Qualification 57
4:58P
744 7026 179 -81-
3410 7487 2152 52
Qualification 66
6:01P
5872 7489 7216 58
179 2152 4065 -87-
Qualification 76
9:56A
7408 179 7652 -67-
1592 7500 5283 61
Qualification 92
11:48A
6686 4064 7450 42
179 6722 7575 -79-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
180 179 5872 -108-
108 7107 3627 60
Quarterfinal 5
180 179 5872 -96-
108 7107 3627 60
Semifinal 1
180 179 5872 -93-
1744 386 1523 70
Semifinal 3
180 179 5872 -99-
1744 386 1523 90
Final 1
180 179 5872 -109-
59 2383 4065 70
Final 2
180 179 5872 -101-
59 2383 4065 69


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Galileo

Match Teams Score
Einstein 2
179 498 971 -109-
2907 148 3847 95
Einstein 6
179 498 971 -101-
2122 4192 2046 85
Einstein 9
3310 6986 254 114
179 498 971 -102-
Einstein 11
1323 5026 973 117
179 498 971 -115-
Einstein 13
179 498 971 -89-
1678 1939 7179 103


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 67
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:05A
4565 701 4500 33
179 7246 6800 -56-
Qualification 12
9:47A
6036 179 2443 -71-
4469 1156 5511 47
Qualification 30
1:58P
3128 1982 7072 62
179 4587 2059 -71-
Qualification 41
3:15P
4488 5801 5985 78
6825 179 6418 -66-
Qualification 47
3:57P
7742 2974 4738 54
1414 179 6386 -87-
Qualification 62
9:17A
4500 179 7421 -79-
399 1986 971 97
Qualification 72
10:27A
498 7663 1102 73
1538 6479 179 -77-
Qualification 81
1:35P
7663 4089 179 -70-
4468 7446 5900 60
Qualification 97
3:27P
1986 3646 179 -85-
6036 4026 3480 55
Qualification 105
4:23P
179 3998 2928 -89-
702 6177 7620 48
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
9:30A
179 3646 971 -81-
4488 2928 1102 87
Quarterfinal 5
179 498 971 -100-
1102 2928 4488 75
Tiebreaker 1
179 498 971 -105-
1102 2928 4488 79
Semifinal 1
179 498 971 -88-
114 2152 5801 69
Semifinal 3
179 498 971 -92-
114 2152 5801 86
Final 1
179 498 971 -125-
4587 5414 2468 82
Final 2
179 498 971 -112-
4587 5414 2468 85

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading…

Orlando Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:37A
6743 4471 744 47
179 5842 180 -65-
Qualification 12
10:47A
5842 3932 3627 30
179 5557 5145 -41-
Qualification 23
12:37P
6473 2152 179 -59-
5472 6722 1065 31
Qualification 35
2:01P
3932 79 179 -50-
386 1902 3242 74
Qualification 47
3:25P
4622 4972 179 -37-
3164 5276 6322 33
Qualification 64
5:24P
86 179 7193 -68-
233 7754 3410 52
Qualification 71
9:00A
7431 7500 7450 47
4562 179 4179 -32-
Qualification 86
10:45A
179 7774 21 -57-
1523 5816 2383 53
Qualification 92
11:27A
6527 79 801 46
5283 179 7728 -47-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
86 179 7728 -83-
1772 744 1902 66
Quarterfinal 8
86 179 7728 -77-
1772 744 1902 68
Semifinal 2
233 386 1251 80
86 179 7728 -76-
Semifinal 4
233 386 1251 63
86 179 7728 -59-

South Florida Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 64
Record: 9 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:40A
1369 3653 179 -59-
1251 6001 7488 15
Qualification 18
11:29A
7107 6685 179 -84-
180 7403 2425 59
Qualification 31
1:56P
7652 7442 7552 23
179 5949 7431 -81-
Qualification 36
2:31P
7152 7431 5665 39
1065 179 5196 -83-
Qualification 47
3:48P
2797 108 744 43
3932 179 2383 -79-
Qualification 57
4:58P
744 7026 179 -81-
3410 7487 2152 52
Qualification 66
6:01P
5872 7489 7216 58
179 2152 4065 -87-
Qualification 76
9:56A
7408 179 7652 -67-
1592 7500 5283 61
Qualification 92
11:48A
6686 4064 7450 42
179 6722 7575 -79-
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
180 179 5872 -108-
108 7107 3627 60
Quarterfinal 5
180 179 5872 -96-
108 7107 3627 60
Semifinal 1
180 179 5872 -93-
1744 386 1523 70
Semifinal 3
180 179 5872 -99-
1744 386 1523 90
Final 1
180 179 5872 -109-
59 2383 4065 70
Final 2
180 179 5872 -101-
59 2383 4065 69

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Galileo

Match Teams Score
Einstein 2
179 498 971 -109-
2907 148 3847 95
Einstein 6
179 498 971 -101-
2122 4192 2046 85
Einstein 9
3310 6986 254 114
179 498 971 -102-
Einstein 11
1323 5026 973 117
179 498 971 -115-
Einstein 13
179 498 971 -89-
1678 1939 7179 103

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 67
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:05A
4565 701 4500 33
179 7246 6800 -56-
Qualification 12
9:47A
6036 179 2443 -71-
4469 1156 5511 47
Qualification 30
1:58P
3128 1982 7072 62
179 4587 2059 -71-
Qualification 41
3:15P
4488 5801 5985 78
6825 179 6418 -66-
Qualification 47
3:57P
7742 2974 4738 54
1414 179 6386 -87-
Qualification 62
9:17A
4500 179 7421 -79-
399 1986 971 97
Qualification 72
10:27A
498 7663 1102 73
1538 6479 179 -77-
Qualification 81
1:35P
7663 4089 179 -70-
4468 7446 5900 60
Qualification 97
3:27P
1986 3646 179 -85-
6036 4026 3480 55
Qualification 105
4:23P
179 3998 2928 -89-
702 6177 7620 48
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
9:30A
179 3646 971 -81-
4488 2928 1102 87
Quarterfinal 5
179 498 971 -100-
1102 2928 4488 75
Tiebreaker 1
179 498 971 -105-
1102 2928 4488 79
Semifinal 1
179 498 971 -88-
114 2152 5801 69
Semifinal 3
179 498 971 -92-
114 2152 5801 86
Final 1
179 498 971 -125-
4587 5414 2468 82
Final 2
179 498 971 -112-
4587 5414 2468 85

ROBOTICON Tampa Bay

  October 12 to October 13, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 6 of 30
Record: 5 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Match 4
1:57P
1065 9997 179 --
2383 5276 9986
Match 6
2:15P
9985 59 79
4592 179 2383 --
Match 12
3:09P
3242 9989 5276
79 4065 179 --
Match 16
3:45P
4064 179 9989 --
2152 1369 1557
Match 23
10:33A
179 1744 1902 --
4064 9990 9987
Match 27
11:09A
5842 9997 3242
5145 179 9987 --
Match 33
1:03P
3164 1902 9991
179 9986 1557 --
Match 37
1:39P
179 3164 1369 --
1523 5472 3242
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
3:15P
179 4065 5842 --
9989 1523 1744
Quarterfinal 5
179 4065 5842 --
9989 1523 1744
Tiebreaker 1
179 4065 5842 --
9989 1523 1744
Semifinal 1
179 4065 5842 --
59 1369 5276
Semifinal 3
179 4065 5842 --
59 1369 5276
Final 1
179 4065 5842 --
9988 2383 3164
Final 2
179 4065 5842 --
9988 2383 3164
Final 3
179 4065 5842 --
9988 2383 3164
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.