Team Avatar Team 179 - Children of the Swamp (2019)


2019 Robot: Swampthing
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Propp Family Foundation/Canon/Aerojet Rocketdyne/EDF/Lockheed Martin/FP&L/Florida Turbine Technologies/State of Florida&Inlet Grove Community High School&Suncoast Community High School


Please select a tab to view detail about Team 179's performance in the 2019 Season as well as detail of each event they attended.

This tab displays only official event's that Team 179 attended in 2019.
Team 179 had a record of 40-10-0 at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 24 - 4 - 0 and Playoff record of 16 - 6)

Orlando Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:45A
6743 4471 744 47
179 5842 180 65
Qualification 12
11:00A
5842 3932 3627 30
179 5557 5145 41
Qualification 23
12:36P
6473 2152 179 59
5472 6722 1065 31
Qualification 35
2:19P
3932 79 179 50
386 1902 3242 74
Qualification 47
3:56P
4622 4972 179 37
3164 5276 6322 33
Qualification 64
6:13P
86 179 7193 68
233 7754 3410 52
Qualification 71
9:16A
7431 7500 7450 47
4562 179 4179 32
Qualification 86
12:10P
179 7774 21 57
1523 5816 2383 53
Qualification 92
12:51P
6527 79 801 46
5283 179 7728 47
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
86 179 7728 83
1772 744 1902 66
Quarterfinal 8
86 179 7728 77
1772 744 1902 68
Semifinal 2
233 386 1251 80
86 179 7728 76
Semifinal 4
233 386 1251 63
86 179 7728 59


South Florida Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 64
Record: 9 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:36A
1369 3653 179 59
1251 6001 7488 15
Qualification 18
11:28A
7107 6685 179 84
180 7403 2425 59
Qualification 31
2:26P
7652 7442 7552 23
179 5949 7431 81
Qualification 36
3:11P
7152 7431 5665 39
1065 179 5196 83
Qualification 47
4:38P
2797 108 744 43
3932 179 2383 79
Qualification 57
6:04P
744 7026 179 81
3410 7487 2152 52
Qualification 66
7:10P
5872 7489 7216 58
179 2152 4065 87
Qualification 76
10:03A
7408 179 7652 67
1592 7500 5283 61
Qualification 92
12:03P
6686 4064 7450 42
179 6722 7575 79
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:44P
180 179 5872 108
108 7107 3627 60
Quarterfinal 5
180 179 5872 96
108 7107 3627 60
Semifinal 1
180 179 5872 93
1744 386 1523 70
Semifinal 3
180 179 5872 99
1744 386 1523 90
Final 1
180 179 5872 109
59 2383 4065 70
Final 2
180 179 5872 101
59 2383 4065 69


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Galileo

Match Teams Score
Einstein 2
179 498 971 109
2907 148 3847 95
Einstein 6
179 498 971 101
2122 4192 2046 85
Einstein 9
3310 6986 254 114
179 498 971 102
Einstein 11
1323 5026 973 117
179 498 971 115
Einstein 13
179 498 971 89
1678 1939 7179 103


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 67
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:30A
4565 701 4500 33
179 7246 6800 56
Qualification 12
10:16A
6036 179 2443 71
4469 1156 5511 47
Qualification 30
2:05P
3128 1982 7072 62
179 4587 2059 71
Qualification 41
3:29P
4488 5801 5985 78
6825 179 6418 66
Qualification 47
4:22P
7742 2974 4738 54
1414 179 6386 87
Qualification 62
9:56A
4500 179 7421 79
399 1986 971 97
Qualification 72
11:08A
498 7663 1102 73
1538 6479 179 77
Qualification 81
1:46P
7663 4089 179 70
4468 7446 5900 60
Qualification 97
3:42P
1986 3646 179 85
6036 4026 3480 55
Qualification 105
4:55P
179 3998 2928 89
702 6177 7620 48
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
9:32A
179 3646 971 81
4488 2928 1102 87
Quarterfinal 5
179 498 971 100
1102 2928 4488 75
Tiebreaker 1
179 498 971 105
1102 2928 4488 79
Semifinal 1
179 498 971 88
114 2152 5801 69
Semifinal 3
179 498 971 92
114 2152 5801 86
Final 1
179 498 971 125
4587 5414 2468 82
Final 2
179 498 971 112
4587 5414 2468 85

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading…

Orlando Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 64
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:45A
6743 4471 744 47
179 5842 180 65
Qualification 12
11:00A
5842 3932 3627 30
179 5557 5145 41
Qualification 23
12:36P
6473 2152 179 59
5472 6722 1065 31
Qualification 35
2:19P
3932 79 179 50
386 1902 3242 74
Qualification 47
3:56P
4622 4972 179 37
3164 5276 6322 33
Qualification 64
6:13P
86 179 7193 68
233 7754 3410 52
Qualification 71
9:16A
7431 7500 7450 47
4562 179 4179 32
Qualification 86
12:10P
179 7774 21 57
1523 5816 2383 53
Qualification 92
12:51P
6527 79 801 46
5283 179 7728 47
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 4
86 179 7728 83
1772 744 1902 66
Quarterfinal 8
86 179 7728 77
1772 744 1902 68
Semifinal 2
233 386 1251 80
86 179 7728 76
Semifinal 4
233 386 1251 63
86 179 7728 59

South Florida Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 1 of 64
Record: 9 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 5
9:36A
1369 3653 179 59
1251 6001 7488 15
Qualification 18
11:28A
7107 6685 179 84
180 7403 2425 59
Qualification 31
2:26P
7652 7442 7552 23
179 5949 7431 81
Qualification 36
3:11P
7152 7431 5665 39
1065 179 5196 83
Qualification 47
4:38P
2797 108 744 43
3932 179 2383 79
Qualification 57
6:04P
744 7026 179 81
3410 7487 2152 52
Qualification 66
7:10P
5872 7489 7216 58
179 2152 4065 87
Qualification 76
10:03A
7408 179 7652 67
1592 7500 5283 61
Qualification 92
12:03P
6686 4064 7450 42
179 6722 7575 79
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:44P
180 179 5872 108
108 7107 3627 60
Quarterfinal 5
180 179 5872 96
108 7107 3627 60
Semifinal 1
180 179 5872 93
1744 386 1523 70
Semifinal 3
180 179 5872 99
1744 386 1523 90
Final 1
180 179 5872 109
59 2383 4065 70
Final 2
180 179 5872 101
59 2383 4065 69

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Galileo

Match Teams Score
Einstein 2
179 498 971 109
2907 148 3847 95
Einstein 6
179 498 971 101
2122 4192 2046 85
Einstein 9
3310 6986 254 114
179 498 971 102
Einstein 11
1323 5026 973 117
179 498 971 115
Einstein 13
179 498 971 89
1678 1939 7179 103

FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019

Qualification Matches View Qualifications Event Page
Rank: 3 of 67
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
9:30A
4565 701 4500 33
179 7246 6800 56
Qualification 12
10:16A
6036 179 2443 71
4469 1156 5511 47
Qualification 30
2:05P
3128 1982 7072 62
179 4587 2059 71
Qualification 41
3:29P
4488 5801 5985 78
6825 179 6418 66
Qualification 47
4:22P
7742 2974 4738 54
1414 179 6386 87
Qualification 62
9:56A
4500 179 7421 79
399 1986 971 97
Qualification 72
11:08A
498 7663 1102 73
1538 6479 179 77
Qualification 81
1:46P
7663 4089 179 70
4468 7446 5900 60
Qualification 97
3:42P
1986 3646 179 85
6036 4026 3480 55
Qualification 105
4:55P
179 3998 2928 89
702 6177 7620 48
Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page
Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
9:32A
179 3646 971 81
4488 2928 1102 87
Quarterfinal 5
179 498 971 100
1102 2928 4488 75
Tiebreaker 1
179 498 971 105
1102 2928 4488 79
Semifinal 1
179 498 971 88
114 2152 5801 69
Semifinal 3
179 498 971 92
114 2152 5801 86
Final 1
179 498 971 125
4587 5414 2468 82
Final 2
179 498 971 112
4587 5414 2468 85

Space Coast Showdown

  September 28 to September 28, 2019


ROBOTICON Tampa Bay

  October 12 to October 13, 2019

×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.