Team 980 - ThunderBots (2017)


2017 Robot: Lightning XIV
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: NASA/Walt Disney Imagineering/NASA-JPL/Boeing/Solutions for Automation/Lingua Machining Solutions/Tweed Financial Services/Neighbors Empowering Youth & FRC Team 980 ThunderBots

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 18 9 (50%) 9 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 5 2 (40%) 3 (60%) 0
Total 23 11 (48%) 12 (52%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Southern California Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Arizona Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Southern California Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Arizona Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


Arizona Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Southern California Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Championship - Curie

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Los Angeles Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


San Diego Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


San Diego Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Los Angeles Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Los Angeles Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


Las Vegas Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Arizona Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2010


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


San Diego Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


Los Angeles Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Los Angeles Regional

  March 15 to March 17, 2012


Central Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2012


San Diego Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2013


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 20 to March 22, 2013


Inland Empire Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Los Angeles Regional sponsored by The Roddenberry Foundation

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Ventura Regional

  March 26 to March 29, 2015


Los Angeles Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Ventura Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Central Valley Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 30 of 47
Record: 4 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Sat 3/11 - 10:27 AM 972 4643 4415 687 980 6059 185 90
Qualification 16   Sat 3/11 - 12:15 PM 6699 980 2085 1868 3501 6650 147 110
Qualification 23   Sat 3/11 - 1:57 PM 5852 2493 3303 980 1422 6305 190 91
Qualification 32   Sat 3/11 - 3:27 PM 4643 980 1323 294 2367 2135 118 190
Qualification 37   Sat 3/11 - 4:06 PM 5817 6711 6619 852 2761 980 165 265
Qualification 46   Sat 3/11 - 5:29 PM 1671 2813 980 3045 6059 751 55 165
Qualification 51   Sun 3/12 - 8:51 AM 980 6657 1072 2085 3256 3495 205 149
Qualification 60   Sun 3/12 - 10:22 AM 1662 2643 3189 2493 4276 980 223 140
Qualification 65   Sun 3/12 - 11:08 AM 980 5104 5852 1671 973 6657 220 210
Playoff Matches

Los Angeles Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/25 - 9:55 AM 4619 3303 980 330 2637 580 255 264
Qualification 13 Sat 3/25 - 11:08 AM 848 867 4 3309 702 980 120 269
Qualification 27 Sat 3/25 - 2:48 PM 980 4501 696 5669 6692 5089 185 145
Qualification 32 Sat 3/25 - 3:34 PM 4123 4763 2404 980 1644 4578 145 195
Qualification 42 Sat 3/25 - 4:51 PM 4470 294 4501 980 5102 5432 256 130
Qualification 58 Sun 3/26 - 8:28 AM 5765 980 3408 6499 207 606 185 115
Qualification 70 Sun 3/26 - 9:47 AM 4201 5510 1452 5512 980 4913 223 140
Qualification 78 Sun 3/26 - 3:46 AM 4999 2761 3120 5124 2486 980 96 255
Qualification 85 Sun 3/26 - 4:32 AM 1197 980 5966 6658 4964 4415 185 256
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 980 4619 4964 3408 5765 702 235 205
Quarterfinal 8 980 4619 4964 3408 5765 702 165 260
Tiebreaker 4 980 4619 4964 3408 5765 702 195 170
Semifinal 2 3303 3309 2486 4964 4619 980 376 235
Semifinal 4 3303 3309 2486 4964 4619 980 263 165

Los Angeles Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Hopper Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Los Angeles Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019


Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 3 to April 6, 2019


Los Angeles Regional

  March 5 to March 8, 2020


Cobalt Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Greater Los Angeles Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021