Team Avatar Team 980 - ThunderBots (2019)


2019 Robot: Lightning XVI
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Walt Disney Imagineering/NASA-JPL/Boeing/Solutions for Automation/Lingua Machining Solutions/Raytheon/Neighbors Empowering Youth&FRC Team 980 ThunderBots


This tab displays only official event's that Team 980 attended in 2019.
Team 980 had a record of 9-13-0 (W-L-T) at their 2 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 9 - 11 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 0 - 2)

Los Angeles Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 56
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 3/22 - 9:50 AM 368 1759 5089 4999 980 5802 66 31
Qualification 13   Fri 3/22 - 10:55 AM 330 687 980 848 580 1972 60 14
Qualification 21   Fri 3/22 - 1:10 PM 2710 4 980 3476 5124 1452 30 61
Qualification 32   Fri 3/22 - 2:45 PM 2710 7871 3952 2496 980 3309 42 56
Qualification 44   Fri 3/22 - 4:17 PM 7455 2496 5510 980 6955 6938 33 15
Qualification 55   Fri 3/22 - 5:40 PM 4276 4141 7042 5199 5669 980 61 65
Qualification 63 Sat 3/23 - 9:35 AM 980 1972 4501 5634 5107 7230 55 18
Qualification 75   Sat 3/23 - 11:15 AM 980 6904 589 606 5669 207 42 53
Qualification 84   Sat 3/23 - 12:23 PM 968 597 4964 980 1197 4123 51 36
Playoff Matches

Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 37
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 4/5 - 9:41 AM 399 2584 1678 980 3953 4913 62 54
Qualification 11   Fri 4/5 - 10:40 AM 2659 2658 7778 6668 4014 980 69 35
Qualification 15   Fri 4/5 - 11:10 AM 980 1538 4160 585 702 5124 62 55
Qualification 20   Fri 4/5 - 1:05 PM 5869 5124 2493 5857 980 702 61 42
Qualification 27   Fri 4/5 - 2:07 PM 2429 6417 702 968 5102 980 64 39
Qualification 35   Fri 4/5 - 3:14 PM 6072 6417 980 4913 5124 589 41 70
Qualification 40   Fri 4/5 - 3:55 PM 691 6417 5012 980 2584 585 50 60
Qualification 48   Fri 4/5 - 5:06 PM 7607 980 6060 4160 7778 5102 37 52
Qualification 51   Fri 4/5 - 5:31 PM 980 3476 589 2637 7607 2429 57 21
Qualification 60   Sat 4/6 - 9:52 AM 968 2073 4014 2339 980 5012 77 47
Qualification 64   Sat 4/6 - 10:24 AM 4123 980 5124 5102 6957 399 64 49
Qualification 69   Sat 4/6 - 11:05 AM 3759 691 980 6668 4123 3476 59 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   1538 2073 6957 4123 589 980 94 46
Quarterfinal 8   1538 2073 6957 4123 589 980 66 47

Team 980's 2019 Awards
Award Event
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Robin Dorfman)
Aerospace Valley Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Los Angeles Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 56
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 3/22 - 9:50 AM 368 1759 5089 4999 980 5802 66 31
Qualification 13   Fri 3/22 - 10:55 AM 330 687 980 848 580 1972 60 14
Qualification 21   Fri 3/22 - 1:10 PM 2710 4 980 3476 5124 1452 30 61
Qualification 32   Fri 3/22 - 2:45 PM 2710 7871 3952 2496 980 3309 42 56
Qualification 44   Fri 3/22 - 4:17 PM 7455 2496 5510 980 6955 6938 33 15
Qualification 55   Fri 3/22 - 5:40 PM 4276 4141 7042 5199 5669 980 61 65
Qualification 63 Sat 3/23 - 9:35 AM 980 1972 4501 5634 5107 7230 55 18
Qualification 75   Sat 3/23 - 11:15 AM 980 6904 589 606 5669 207 42 53
Qualification 84   Sat 3/23 - 12:23 PM 968 597 4964 980 1197 4123 51 36
Playoff Matches

Aerospace Valley Regional

  April 3 to April 6, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 37
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 4/5 - 9:41 AM 399 2584 1678 980 3953 4913 62 54
Qualification 11   Fri 4/5 - 10:40 AM 2659 2658 7778 6668 4014 980 69 35
Qualification 15   Fri 4/5 - 11:10 AM 980 1538 4160 585 702 5124 62 55
Qualification 20   Fri 4/5 - 1:05 PM 5869 5124 2493 5857 980 702 61 42
Qualification 27   Fri 4/5 - 2:07 PM 2429 6417 702 968 5102 980 64 39
Qualification 35   Fri 4/5 - 3:14 PM 6072 6417 980 4913 5124 589 41 70
Qualification 40   Fri 4/5 - 3:55 PM 691 6417 5012 980 2584 585 50 60
Qualification 48   Fri 4/5 - 5:06 PM 7607 980 6060 4160 7778 5102 37 52
Qualification 51   Fri 4/5 - 5:31 PM 980 3476 589 2637 7607 2429 57 21
Qualification 60   Sat 4/6 - 9:52 AM 968 2073 4014 2339 980 5012 77 47
Qualification 64   Sat 4/6 - 10:24 AM 4123 980 5124 5102 6957 399 64 49
Qualification 69   Sat 4/6 - 11:05 AM 3759 691 980 6668 4123 3476 59 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   1538 2073 6957 4123 589 980 94 46
Quarterfinal 8   1538 2073 6957 4123 589 980 66 47