Team 980 - ThunderBots (2016)


2016 Robot: Lightning XIV

2016 Sponsors: Walt Disney Imagineering / NASA-JPL / Boeing / Tweed Financial Services / Solutions for Automation / Lingua Machining Solutions / Neighbors Empowering Youth / C-Free Renew & FRC Team 980 ThunderBots

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 30 13 (43%) 17 (57%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 32 13 (41%) 19 (59%) 0 (0%)

Team 980's 2016 Awards
Award Event
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Ventura Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to David Toyne)
Ventura Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Los Angeles Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 66
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 (C) Fri 3/11 - 9:37 AM 3759 1452 599 2637 5089 980 44 89
Qualification 15 (D) Fri 3/11 - 11:11 AM 3952 207 980 3863 3476 702 62 50
Qualification 29 (A) Fri 3/11 - 1:53 PM 294 1759 980 987 3408 4201 60 45
Qualification 40 (B) Fri 3/11 - 3:26 PM 5512 980 696 4964 2576 330 68 112
Qualification 48 (C) Fri 3/11 - 4:30 PM 4322 3512 4619 1661 5012 980 83 62
Qualification 65 (D) Sat 3/12 - 8:51 AM 3309 5802 5772 4763 3295 980 94 71
Qualification 75 (A) Sat 3/12 - 10:04 AM 606 980 399 1644 4913 5966 96 64
Qualification 81 (B) Sat 3/12 - 10:57 AM 5510 5540 6000 4999 980 4415 68 67
Playoff Matches

Ventura Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 42
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 (C) Fri 3/25 - 9:57 AM 1572 1388 3925 980 3328 2659 76 58
Qualification 13 (D) Fri 3/25 - 11:15 AM 5849 4711 1868 980 4964 691 42 58
Qualification 19 (A) Fri 3/25 - 12:12 PM 980 5678 5765 6060 691 330 29 104
Qualification 22 (B) Fri 3/25 - 12:36 PM 580 1266 980 207 5839 3512 71 132
Qualification 29 (C) Fri 3/25 - 2:08 PM 3993 5818 5452 3027 330 980 42 102
Qualification 37 (D) Fri 3/25 - 3:12 PM 980 2429 3120 599 3993 973 49 82
Qualification 43 (A) Fri 3/25 - 4:01 PM 3863 4486 3309 980 5839 1388 107 104
Qualification 50 (B) Fri 3/25 - 5:00 PM 973 4501 3309 1160 3993 980 112 70
Qualification 62 (C) Sat 3/26 - 9:30 AM 5802 980 5849 2404 3925 691 90 42
Qualification 67 (D) Sat 3/26 - 10:07 AM 1160 5522 3925 980 6060 5818 63 98
Qualification 74 (A) Sat 3/26 - 11:01 AM 4486 1868 980 2339 5818 2659 92 81
Qualification 81 (B) Sat 3/26 - 11:51 AM 980 1572 3512 4 5678 702 114 77
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 (C) 5818 5802 1160 980 4486 2659 117 115
Quarterfinal 8 (D) 5818 5802 1160 980 4486 2659 164 108

FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 70 of 75
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 (A) Thu 4/28 - 9:11 AM 5050 980 4761 401 45 5926 47 132
Qualification 25 (C) Thu 4/28 - 1:22 PM 3533 3534 999 6075 3932 980 98 84
Qualification 36 (C) Thu 4/28 - 2:41 PM 980 3389 5417 1391 5876 1540 79 123
Qualification 44 (D) Thu 4/28 - 3:46 PM 4039 5401 3166 980 1923 207 137 108
Qualification 51 (A) Thu 4/28 - 4:35 PM 3630 980 3211 5410 4508 5024 100 80
Qualification 70 (B) Fri 4/29 - 9:48 AM 1671 3847 2881 980 5422 1986 101 96
Qualification 83 (C) Fri 4/29 - 11:18 AM 1973 4125 2637 1208 180 980 109 123
Qualification 98 (A) Fri 4/29 - 3:13 PM 1257 980 5858 6035 4590 5417 99 78
Qualification 105 (A) Fri 4/29 - 4:04 PM 2064 980 107 4519 1747 3602 102 116
Qualification 116 (B) Fri 4/29 - 5:20 PM 4828 980 236 4564 4183 4911 91 128
Playoff Matches