Team 188 - Blizzard (2020)


2020 Robot: Blizzard XVI
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: Scotiabank/Eventscape Inc./Accenture/Parkin Architects Ltd./Fidelity Investments/EM Dynamics/Sable Metal Fabrication/Toronto District School Board&Woburn Collegiate Institute

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 12 11 (92%) 1 (8%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 6 (100%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 18 17 (94%) 1 (6%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

National Championship

  April 2 to April 4, 1998


National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Great Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


Great Lakes Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


Great Lakes Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


Canadian Regional

  April 4 to April 6, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2004


Greater Toronto Regional

  April 1 to April 3, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Pittsburgh Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2005


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2006


Waterloo Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Los Angeles Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Waterloo Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


Waterloo Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Greater Toronto East Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


FIRST Championship

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Greater Toronto East Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Buckeye Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2012


Greater Toronto West Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2012


Greater Toronto West Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


North Bay Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Greater Toronto Central Regional

  March 4 to March 7, 2015


North Bay Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Greater Toronto Central Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


North Bay Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


ONT District - Ryerson University Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2017


ONT District - McMaster University Event

  April 7 to April 9, 2017


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


ONT District York University Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018


ONT District McMaster University Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


ONT District Durham College Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


ONT District Ryerson University Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


ONT District Durham College Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 36
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 2/29 - 12:19 PM 8081 2609 188 6140 8089 5036 161 20
Qualification 12 Sat 2/29 - 1:39 PM 188 2994 6875 6140 6135 6867 125 32
Qualification 18 Sat 2/29 - 3:07 PM 7614 7902 6875 188 7721 6140 32 114
Qualification 23 Sat 2/29 - 3:51 PM 7480 6514 3739 7902 188 4976 63 132
Qualification 29 Sat 2/29 - 4:38 PM 6110 2200 188 5885 4476 2994 154 155
Qualification 32 Sat 2/29 - 5:03 PM 3739 188 6987 6323 7603 2200 156 136
Qualification 37 Sat 2/29 - 5:46 PM 7603 7614 188 2609 1374 5036 101 93
Qualification 47 Sat 2/29 - 7:09 PM 7480 6135 188 7800 8081 8072 165 74
Qualification 54 Sun 3/1 - 10:02 AM 6323 6987 7735 188 6867 7800 84 108
Qualification 57 Sun 3/1 - 10:28 AM 610 188 4476 4039 3161 7480 192 120
Qualification 64 Sun 3/1 - 11:25 AM 7721 7603 4946 188 6323 8072 133 137
Qualification 69 Sun 3/1 - 12:10 PM 6867 907 1374 3161 188 7564 57 175
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/1 - 2:38 PM 2200 188 8089 907 8081 3161 207 106
Quarterfinal 5 2200 188 8089 907 8081 3161 195 137
Semifinal 1 2200 188 8089 4039 610 6323 177 169
Semifinal 3 2200 188 8089 4039 610 6323 206 165
Final 1 2200 188 8089 4976 2609 7603 236 184
Final 2 2200 188 8089 4976 2609 7603 189 154

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 73
Rank: 4 of 166 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 188 had the following district points activities in the 2020 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Durham College Event 73

If Team 188 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 22
Level 6 Highest Match Score 236
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 207
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 206
Level 9 Random Sort ---