Team Avatar Team 188 - Blizzard (2018)


2018 Robot: Blizzard XVI
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit
2018 Sponsors: Scotiabank/Sable Metal Fabrication Inc./Eventscape Inc./Parkin Architects Ltd./Toronto District School Board&Woburn Collegiate Institute


This tab displays only official event's that Team 188 attended in 2018.
Team 188 had a record of 36-26-0 (W-L-T) at their 4 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 29 - 17 - 0 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 7 - 9)

ONT District York University Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 14 0 0 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 35
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/24 - 11:11 AM 6135 1360 6141 188 6975 6564 306 168
Qualification 12 Sat 3/24 - 12:12 PM 5699 188 6867 4946 919 5519 330 326
Qualification 16 Sat 3/24 - 12:43 PM 6140 188 6397 907 7013 854 359 188
Qualification 23 Sat 3/24 - 2:49 PM 6975 771 1325 188 6141 4976 156 249
Qualification 27 Sat 3/24 - 3:30 PM 6009 1310 746 188 7013 6135 251 177
Qualification 34 Sat 3/24 - 4:24 PM 4001 4946 188 746 6141 5699 397 138
Qualification 37 Sat 3/24 - 4:51 PM 1310 6975 5428 5031 5776 188 131 363
Qualification 43 Sat 3/24 - 5:34 PM 907 188 5428 1325 5699 4343 208 410
Qualification 53 Sun 3/25 - 9:42 AM 5921 7329 4946 188 6632 1325 177 431
Qualification 58 Sun 3/25 - 10:22 AM 5031 6513 4001 4618 919 188 171 340
Qualification 60 Sun 3/25 - 10:34 AM 919 4976 5036 7329 188 4939 390 284
Qualification 69 Sun 3/25 - 11:47 AM 854 4343 188 6564 5921 771 552 243
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 188 907 746 5036 4946 6513 299 363
Quarterfinal 8 188 907 746 5036 4946 6513 415 259
Tiebreaker 4 188 907 746 5036 4946 6513 250 356

ONT District McMaster University Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 13 10 5 45
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 4/7 - 11:02 AM 3161 4069 3571 2935 188 3560 388 246
Qualification 9 Sat 4/7 - 12:01 PM 5406 5776 4308 6632 1374 188 333 354
Qualification 14 Sat 4/7 - 12:46 PM 6135 4976 2200 188 5921 4618 461 332
Qualification 21 Sat 4/7 - 2:23 PM 188 4992 4519 6632 2935 4039 343 340
Qualification 32 Sat 4/7 - 3:40 PM 1241 5699 188 2056 4976 2386 261 398
Qualification 36 Sat 4/7 - 4:11 PM 3571 188 1334 2056 6537 6878 116 456
Qualification 42 Sat 4/7 - 4:53 PM 5921 4992 3683 188 6130 4069 325 230
Qualification 48 Sat 4/7 - 5:34 PM 6323 6342 6130 4932 4976 188 281 485
Qualification 52 Sat 4/7 - 6:00 PM 3161 188 2200 4992 4932 6323 425 204
Qualification 61 Sun 4/8 - 8:58 AM 1325 6461 188 1334 4308 2200 375 188
Qualification 68 Sun 4/8 - 9:55 AM 6339 188 5406 5409 4902 4519 452 110
Qualification 76 Sun 4/8 - 10:54 AM 4932 1374 1241 188 2056 2609 310 494
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 188 4069 6878 2386 4039 3161 455 311
Quarterfinal 6 188 4069 6878 2386 4039 3161 444 239
Semifinal 1 1241 2056 6135 188 4069 6878 374 182
Semifinal 3 1241 2056 6135 188 4069 6878 383 322

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 36 30 0 105
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/12 - 11:55 AM 6544 4936 3683 188 4476 7329 413 232
Qualification 9 Thu 4/12 - 12:26 PM 6331 2056 4476 5834 188 4618 366 239
Qualification 17 Thu 4/12 - 2:38 PM 2852 2386 6336 6544 2706 188 319 289
Qualification 27 Thu 4/12 - 4:24 PM 1305 6917 1325 4814 188 2702 254 356
Qualification 32 Thu 4/12 - 5:10 PM 6917 610 188 2706 6140 6856 388 310
Qualification 39 Fri 4/13 - 9:25 AM 6867 3161 188 5426 1305 6378 329 391
Qualification 47 Fri 4/13 - 10:48 AM 188 3683 6856 772 4903 4343 303 241
Qualification 53 Fri 4/13 - 11:50 AM 188 2056 1325 2200 5036 2013 480 264
Qualification 56 Fri 4/13 - 12:18 PM 4914 188 6864 1325 2386 1285 322 341
Qualification 63 Fri 4/13 - 2:23 PM 3683 6141 1334 188 6978 6336 205 466
Qualification 67 Fri 4/13 - 3:11 PM 5426 4678 188 2702 4914 5834 457 254
Qualification 76 Fri 4/13 - 4:37 PM 6856 610 6544 1334 188 6378 388 302
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4476 4618 2386 188 2706 5036 329 342
Quarterfinal 6 4476 4618 2386 188 2706 5036 475 330
Tiebreaker 2 4476 4618 2386 188 2706 5036 281 454
Semifinal 1 1325 2056 6875 188 2706 5036 437 257
Semifinal 3 1325 2056 6875 188 2706 5036 380 346

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/26 - 9:31 AM 188 2706 747 4362 2729 329 428 329
Qualification 15   Thu 4/26 - 10:12 AM 836 188 337 145 3236 4308 394 317
Qualification 24   Thu 4/26 - 1:17 PM 5243 346 6868 4466 888 188 287 356
Qualification 41   Thu 4/26 - 3:12 PM 5517 2767 369 1468 188 5561 368 409
Qualification 56   Fri 4/27 - 8:24 AM 337 5148 4855 610 5243 188 425 310
Qualification 63   Fri 4/27 - 9:16 AM 614 3175 747 188 27 1076 339 442
Qualification 79   Fri 4/27 - 11:02 AM 3683 663 401 188 1024 3637 264 406
Qualification 87   Fri 4/27 - 2:08 PM 237 2708 5030 4539 188 3950 304 468
Qualification 101   Fri 4/27 - 3:40 PM 663 188 3171 6964 27 4481 404 344
Qualification 113   Fri 4/27 - 5:04 PM 5148 1739 188 611 74 2783 201 351
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   33 1629 836 188 2877 1024 272 408
Quarterfinal 8   33 1629 836 188 2877 1024 330 439
Semifinal 2   2708 27 2767 188 2877 1024 426 242
Semifinal 4   2708 27 2767 188 2877 1024 396 250

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District York University Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 14 0 0 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 35
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/24 - 11:11 AM 6135 1360 6141 188 6975 6564 306 168
Qualification 12 Sat 3/24 - 12:12 PM 5699 188 6867 4946 919 5519 330 326
Qualification 16 Sat 3/24 - 12:43 PM 6140 188 6397 907 7013 854 359 188
Qualification 23 Sat 3/24 - 2:49 PM 6975 771 1325 188 6141 4976 156 249
Qualification 27 Sat 3/24 - 3:30 PM 6009 1310 746 188 7013 6135 251 177
Qualification 34 Sat 3/24 - 4:24 PM 4001 4946 188 746 6141 5699 397 138
Qualification 37 Sat 3/24 - 4:51 PM 1310 6975 5428 5031 5776 188 131 363
Qualification 43 Sat 3/24 - 5:34 PM 907 188 5428 1325 5699 4343 208 410
Qualification 53 Sun 3/25 - 9:42 AM 5921 7329 4946 188 6632 1325 177 431
Qualification 58 Sun 3/25 - 10:22 AM 5031 6513 4001 4618 919 188 171 340
Qualification 60 Sun 3/25 - 10:34 AM 919 4976 5036 7329 188 4939 390 284
Qualification 69 Sun 3/25 - 11:47 AM 854 4343 188 6564 5921 771 552 243
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 188 907 746 5036 4946 6513 299 363
Quarterfinal 8 188 907 746 5036 4946 6513 415 259
Tiebreaker 4 188 907 746 5036 4946 6513 250 356

ONT District McMaster University Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 13 10 5 45
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 4/7 - 11:02 AM 3161 4069 3571 2935 188 3560 388 246
Qualification 9 Sat 4/7 - 12:01 PM 5406 5776 4308 6632 1374 188 333 354
Qualification 14 Sat 4/7 - 12:46 PM 6135 4976 2200 188 5921 4618 461 332
Qualification 21 Sat 4/7 - 2:23 PM 188 4992 4519 6632 2935 4039 343 340
Qualification 32 Sat 4/7 - 3:40 PM 1241 5699 188 2056 4976 2386 261 398
Qualification 36 Sat 4/7 - 4:11 PM 3571 188 1334 2056 6537 6878 116 456
Qualification 42 Sat 4/7 - 4:53 PM 5921 4992 3683 188 6130 4069 325 230
Qualification 48 Sat 4/7 - 5:34 PM 6323 6342 6130 4932 4976 188 281 485
Qualification 52 Sat 4/7 - 6:00 PM 3161 188 2200 4992 4932 6323 425 204
Qualification 61 Sun 4/8 - 8:58 AM 1325 6461 188 1334 4308 2200 375 188
Qualification 68 Sun 4/8 - 9:55 AM 6339 188 5406 5409 4902 4519 452 110
Qualification 76 Sun 4/8 - 10:54 AM 4932 1374 1241 188 2056 2609 310 494
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 188 4069 6878 2386 4039 3161 455 311
Quarterfinal 6 188 4069 6878 2386 4039 3161 444 239
Semifinal 1 1241 2056 6135 188 4069 6878 374 182
Semifinal 3 1241 2056 6135 188 4069 6878 383 322

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 36 30 0 105
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 40
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/12 - 11:55 AM 6544 4936 3683 188 4476 7329 413 232
Qualification 9 Thu 4/12 - 12:26 PM 6331 2056 4476 5834 188 4618 366 239
Qualification 17 Thu 4/12 - 2:38 PM 2852 2386 6336 6544 2706 188 319 289
Qualification 27 Thu 4/12 - 4:24 PM 1305 6917 1325 4814 188 2702 254 356
Qualification 32 Thu 4/12 - 5:10 PM 6917 610 188 2706 6140 6856 388 310
Qualification 39 Fri 4/13 - 9:25 AM 6867 3161 188 5426 1305 6378 329 391
Qualification 47 Fri 4/13 - 10:48 AM 188 3683 6856 772 4903 4343 303 241
Qualification 53 Fri 4/13 - 11:50 AM 188 2056 1325 2200 5036 2013 480 264
Qualification 56 Fri 4/13 - 12:18 PM 4914 188 6864 1325 2386 1285 322 341
Qualification 63 Fri 4/13 - 2:23 PM 3683 6141 1334 188 6978 6336 205 466
Qualification 67 Fri 4/13 - 3:11 PM 5426 4678 188 2702 4914 5834 457 254
Qualification 76 Fri 4/13 - 4:37 PM 6856 610 6544 1334 188 6378 388 302
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4476 4618 2386 188 2706 5036 329 342
Quarterfinal 6 4476 4618 2386 188 2706 5036 475 330
Tiebreaker 2 4476 4618 2386 188 2706 5036 281 454
Semifinal 1 1325 2056 6875 188 2706 5036 437 257
Semifinal 3 1325 2056 6875 188 2706 5036 380 346

FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Daly Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 68
Record: 8 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9   Thu 4/26 - 9:31 AM 188 2706 747 4362 2729 329 428 329
Qualification 15   Thu 4/26 - 10:12 AM 836 188 337 145 3236 4308 394 317
Qualification 24   Thu 4/26 - 1:17 PM 5243 346 6868 4466 888 188 287 356
Qualification 41   Thu 4/26 - 3:12 PM 5517 2767 369 1468 188 5561 368 409
Qualification 56   Fri 4/27 - 8:24 AM 337 5148 4855 610 5243 188 425 310
Qualification 63   Fri 4/27 - 9:16 AM 614 3175 747 188 27 1076 339 442
Qualification 79   Fri 4/27 - 11:02 AM 3683 663 401 188 1024 3637 264 406
Qualification 87   Fri 4/27 - 2:08 PM 237 2708 5030 4539 188 3950 304 468
Qualification 101   Fri 4/27 - 3:40 PM 663 188 3171 6964 27 4481 404 344
Qualification 113   Fri 4/27 - 5:04 PM 5148 1739 188 611 74 2783 201 351
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   33 1629 836 188 2877 1024 272 408
Quarterfinal 8   33 1629 836 188 2877 1024 330 439
Semifinal 2   2708 27 2767 188 2877 1024 426 242
Semifinal 4   2708 27 2767 188 2877 1024 396 250

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 181
Rank: 24 of 156 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 188 had the following district points activities in the 2018 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District York University Event 31
ONT District McMaster University Event 45
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division 105

If Team 188 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 63
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 36
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 73
Level 6 Highest Match Score 552
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 494
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 485
Level 9 Random Sort ---