Team 188 - Blizzard (2019)


2019 Robot: Blizzard XVI
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Scotiabank/Eventscape Inc./Accenture/Parkin Architects Ltd./Fidelity Investments/Toronto District School Board&Woburn Collegiate Institute

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 35 (76%) 11 (24%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 16 10 (63%) 6 (38%) 0
Total 62 45 (73%) 17 (27%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

ONT District Durham College Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 15 0 5 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/2 - 12:33 PM 6987 7690 188 4946 4951 7614 32 27
Qualification 8 Sat 3/2 - 1:14 PM 2200 4519 7712 5426 5036 188 55 35
Qualification 14 Sat 3/2 - 2:55 PM 6975 7267 188 4152 6859 6866 39 36
Qualification 26 Sat 3/2 - 4:46 PM 7267 5426 2994 4907 7614 188 37 48
Qualification 30 Sat 3/2 - 5:20 PM 6514 188 6070 7564 6975 6135 51 43
Qualification 39 Sat 3/2 - 6:38 PM 4476 188 4951 5426 2386 4015 56 55
Qualification 44 Sat 3/2 - 7:18 PM 6864 6514 6867 188 4936 4519 38 61
Qualification 49 Sat 3/2 - 7:58 PM 7614 4783 6867 2994 188 6135 39 62
Qualification 57 Sun 3/3 - 10:12 AM 7710 4907 5036 188 610 7564 56 45
Qualification 64 Sun 3/3 - 11:07 AM 5409 6135 4704 188 4015 2708 47 53
Qualification 69 Sun 3/3 - 11:46 AM 6987 6110 4015 188 4525 6864 42 26
Qualification 76 Sun 3/3 - 12:41 PM 3571 188 7710 7690 5885 2994 51 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 188 5885 7267 6867 4476 4525 78 80
Quarterfinal 7 188 5885 7267 6867 4476 4525 42 48

ONT District Ryerson University Event

  March 14 to March 16, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 16 30 10 77
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 30
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/15 - 11:44 AM 2706 7710 6342 188 7456 4252 36 48
Qualification 7 Fri 3/15 - 12:36 PM 6878 7710 5031 746 1334 188 41 52
Qualification 15 Fri 3/15 - 2:53 PM 5036 1246 2706 4939 188 5911 47 42
Qualification 19 Fri 3/15 - 3:27 PM 1246 5076 4308 4939 6867 188 52 58
Qualification 21 Fri 3/15 - 3:43 PM 7710 4939 7476 188 1285 919 45 57
Qualification 26 Fri 3/15 - 4:33 PM 6867 188 5076 5024 1334 7476 67 64
Qualification 33 Fri 3/15 - 5:32 PM 6162 188 5406 7690 1246 7456 66 47
Qualification 38 Fri 3/15 - 6:13 PM 5911 5031 6867 188 7476 2706 44 76
Qualification 45 Sat 3/16 - 9:30 AM 7520 5024 188 6342 5039 7136 87 40
Qualification 47 Sat 3/16 - 9:52 AM 6342 188 6397 746 7476 6866 56 54
Qualification 54 Sat 3/16 - 11:03 AM 188 4308 7136 5036 5719 5024 61 68
Qualification 60 Sat 3/16 - 12:04 PM 5039 5036 188 6866 5031 7136 64 45
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 3/16 - 2:31 PM 188 5406 7520 4252 5039 5076 65 46
Quarterfinal 5 188 5406 7520 4252 5039 5076 72 54
Semifinal 1 188 5406 7520 7476 5036 4308 99 90
Semifinal 3 188 5406 7520 7476 5036 4308 78 66
Final 1 188 5406 7520 5719 6878 6866 78 55
Final 2 188 5406 7520 5719 6878 6866 105 53

FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
63 45 60 15 183
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/11 - 3:07 PM 4932 6378 188 4519 1310 2198 75 61
Qualification 11 Thu 4/11 - 4:03 PM 6378 4946 4939 188 6135 7664 60 62
Qualification 14 Thu 4/11 - 4:34 PM 5834 6461 1310 7022 5483 188 65 74
Qualification 21 Thu 4/11 - 5:43 PM 5672 907 1305 188 7558 4152 61 93
Qualification 29 Fri 4/12 - 8:44 AM 2994 5024 7722 1114 188 4946 60 102
Qualification 40 Fri 4/12 - 10:37 AM 7136 2198 188 771 1075 6461 75 64
Qualification 44 Fri 4/12 - 11:15 AM 2935 854 1114 6461 1241 188 86 88
Qualification 49 Fri 4/12 - 12:09 PM 188 4936 1325 4525 6135 6378 85 68
Qualification 54 Fri 4/12 - 1:04 PM 1075 188 4783 865 3739 1114 65 89
Qualification 65 Fri 4/12 - 3:51 PM 4476 188 907 5834 7664 3739 80 60
Qualification 70 Fri 4/12 - 4:38 PM 1310 188 2994 4519 7520 5036 88 62
Qualification 79 Fri 4/12 - 6:33 PM 188 865 4976 5672 4476 7520 91 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1325 188 2994 4152 7022 6461 88 59
Quarterfinal 7 1325 188 2994 4152 7022 6461 86 85
Semifinal 2 1325 188 2994 1305 1310 4939 90 84
Semifinal 4 1325 188 2994 1305 1310 4939 103 90
Final 1 1241 1114 771 1325 188 2994 97 89
Final 2 1241 1114 771 1325 188 2994 125 74

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 68
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/25 - 8:36 AM 5860 4956 3184 6032 188 7650 40 80
Qualification 20   Thu 4/25 - 11:01 AM 6591 2077 188 4311 3996 1403 68 63
Qualification 30   Thu 4/25 - 2:09 PM 1660 188 1325 1025 5927 4150 69 62
Qualification 37   Thu 4/25 - 3:02 PM 1310 5404 2231 3534 564 188 98 87
Qualification 47   Thu 4/25 - 4:11 PM 3015 188 33 4678 5687 7741 117 81
Qualification 58   Fri 4/26 - 8:49 AM 6802 4707 5406 188 2826 384 71 88
Qualification 78   Fri 4/26 - 11:12 AM 2539 2852 271 4325 188 2054 69 54
Qualification 89   Fri 4/26 - 2:27 PM 5676 614 4776 188 7605 3928 98 83
Qualification 96   Fri 4/26 - 3:15 PM 188 4678 5860 5512 3770 7589 66 51
Qualification 111   Fri 4/26 - 5:10 PM 4004 6317 188 1660 5460 222 72 100
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   2826 2852 188 222 4776 614 65 72
Quarterfinal 8   2826 2852 188 222 4776 614 86 95

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 296
Rank: 8 of 173 teams in the Ontario District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 188 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
ONT District Durham College Event 36
ONT District Ryerson University Event 77
FIRST Ontario Provincial Championship - Science Division 183

If Team 188 is tied with any other Ontario teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 76
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 100
Level 6 Highest Match Score 105
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 103
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 102
Level 9 Random Sort ---