Team Avatar Team 2640 - HOTBOTZ (2023)


2023 Robot: The Blazing Hot Pocket
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Duke Energy/Williams Companies&Rockingham Early College HS&Bethany Community School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 15 (42%) 20 (56%) 1 (3%)
Playoff 11 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 47 15 (32%) 20 (43%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FNC District Johnston County Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 9 0 5 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 30
Record: 6 Wins, 5 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/11 - 10:53 AM 2640 9008 8804 5518 6500 9042 47 24
Qualification 7 Sat 3/11 - 11:59 AM 8205 4828 9008 6004 2640 7443 20 81
Qualification 11 Sat 3/11 - 12:33 PM 3336 2640 3737 6004 9259 8758 55 48
Qualification 18 Sat 3/11 - 2:50 PM 8746 9042 5919 2059 2640 8738 5 55
Qualification 24 Sat 3/11 - 3:39 PM 2640 4829 5190 3737 435 2655 56 39
Qualification 28 Sat 3/11 - 4:18 PM 5190 3822 8304 3229 6500 2640 54 50
Qualification 34 Sat 3/11 - 5:16 PM 3459 4816 2640 7671 8758 6500 45 53
Qualification 39 Sat 3/11 - 6:01 PM 8738 5160 6500 2640 5919 8205 55 32
Qualification 45 Sat 3/11 - 6:54 PM 4828 5160 9259 6908 3822 2640 58 13
Qualification 50 Sun 3/12 - 9:58 AM 9259 3229 2640 9042 4829 5160 51 32
Qualification 53 Sun 3/12 - 10:23 AM 2640 8304 7443 3822 3459 4829 47 47
Qualification 57 Sun 3/12 - 11:00 AM 2655 2640 4828 7671 8205 5518 42 65
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 3/12 - 1:03 PM 9008 2059 9259 2640 3229 3737 72 62
Match 5 (R2) 2640 3229 3737 5518 4816 4828 40 39
Match 10 (R3) 5190 5160 8304 2640 3229 3737 78 77

FNC District UNC Pembroke Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 6 20 5 43
Qualification Matches
Rank: 18 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Sat 3/25 - 11:24 AM 7715 6502 435 6894 2640 8757 53 45
Qualification 11   Sat 3/25 - 12:45 PM 2640 9297 3737 6502 9042 6908 41 38
Qualification 16   Sat 3/25 - 2:26 PM 4534 4828 2640 6240 7270 5518 38 51
Qualification 21   Sat 3/25 - 3:16 PM 9296 6240 5607 6512 2640 5190 52 90
Qualification 25   Sat 3/25 - 3:50 PM 6729 5518 2640 9198 5190 6214 83 66
Qualification 32   Sat 3/25 - 4:58 PM 2640 5607 9198 3229 2642 6502 62 106
Qualification 38   Sat 3/25 - 5:52 PM 9198 4816 8205 2640 435 3822 73 45
Qualification 42   Sat 3/25 - 6:25 PM 6908 5518 4828 6240 2640 3229 62 48
Qualification 47   Sat 3/25 - 7:06 PM 6214 8738 2640 9032 3822 7715 80 26
Qualification 50   Sun 3/26 - 9:34 AM 2640 9296 9042 7763 2642 9297 40 116
Qualification 57   Sun 3/26 - 11:08 AM 5190 8738 6240 7270 2640 7715 64 58
Qualification 61   Sun 3/26 - 11:49 AM 3336 4816 2640 9296 6512 3737 105 67
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6


FIRST North Carolina District State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 0 0 15 33
Qualification Matches
Rank: 38 of 40
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Sat 4/1 - 11:24 AM 2059 2640 9008 7443 3196 7671 95 76
Qualification 12   Sat 4/1 - 12:30 PM 3196 5160 435 2640 9150 8757 71 128
Qualification 20   Sat 4/1 - 2:27 PM 7671 6004 5160 5511 2640 8727 124 59
Qualification 24   Sat 4/1 - 3:02 PM 3229 2640 900 9198 7443 4534 80 83
Qualification 28   Sat 4/1 - 3:36 PM 3196 5190 2640 4828 4534 9000 100 87
Qualification 37   Sat 4/1 - 4:47 PM 4795 4829 3506 2640 9259 5607 135 67
Qualification 41   Sat 4/1 - 5:18 PM 7671 4561 5727 2640 4795 8738 142 94
Qualification 48   Sat 4/1 - 6:19 PM 8738 6502 3229 9005 5518 2640 98 80
Qualification 54   Sat 4/1 - 7:13 PM 6004 1533 2640 6502 7890 5190 99 133
Qualification 61   Sun 4/2 - 9:39 AM 587 4561 2640 2642 9259 4290 75 120
Qualification 69   Sun 4/2 - 10:46 AM 2640 4828 6502 4561 6894 4935 92 124
Qualification 79   Sun 4/2 - 12:05 PM 5727 3229 6004 3506 2640 5160 135 149
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 104
Rank: 31 of 90 teams in the FIRST North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2640 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
FNC District Johnston County Event 28
FNC District UNC Pembroke Event 43
FIRST North Carolina District State Championship 33

If Team 2640 is tied with any other FIRST North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 15
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 44
Level 6 Highest Match Score 149
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 128
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 105
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Blue Ridge Brawl

  September 29 to September 30, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 27
Record: 3 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 9/30 - 9:53 AM 9998 9970 3136 2640 9974 9992 62 33
Qualification 7 Sat 9/30 - 11:06 AM 9999 9970 2640 9995 9975 9996 36 22
Qualification 10 Sat 9/30 - 11:30 AM 3140 9971 5724 2640 9975 9998 91 54
Qualification 18 Sat 9/30 - 1:05 PM 977 9972 9997 2640 9976 1599 44 75
Qualification 21 Sat 9/30 - 1:26 PM 9993 9972 2640 9991 9977 1599 35 68
Qualification 27 Sat 9/30 - 2:10 PM 9995 9973 1262 9997 9977 2640 24 32
Qualification 30 Sat 9/30 - 2:30 PM 6802 9973 9993 2640 9978 9995 57 49
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1) 3939 3136 9992 9995 9993 2640 100 44
Match 6 (R2) 9971 9970 9975 9995 9993 2640 0 1
Match 9 (R3) 3140 977 9997 9995 9993 2640 104 63