Team Avatar Team 5986 - ┌ Iron Fangs ┐ (2020)


2020 Robot: Banshee
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: B.E.A.T. LLC / Eureka Sheet Metal / Texas Workforce Commission / Dassault Systems SolidWorks / Booz Allen Hamilton & Central Catholic High School & Providence Catholic School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 12 5 (42%) 7 (58%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 14 5 (36%) 9 (64%) 0 (0%)

Team 5986's 2020 Awards
Award Event
Judges' Award FIT District Dripping Springs Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Hub City Regional

  March 31 to April 3, 2016


Lone Star Central Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Alamo Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


Lone Star Central Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Alamo Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIT District San Antonio Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


FIT District Del Rio Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


FIT District Dripping Springs Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 6 0 5 23
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 32
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 2/29 - 11:43 AM 1477 7872 3240 4610 2613 5986 40 25
Qualification 8 Sat 2/29 - 1:38 PM 5411 624 7138 5986 6155 3743 69 44
Qualification 12 Sat 2/29 - 2:27 PM 6155 5503 5829 2789 3676 5986 48 116
Qualification 19 Sat 2/29 - 3:32 PM 7621 6315 5986 7837 7872 8053 32 37
Qualification 23 Sat 2/29 - 4:21 PM 4641 5572 4610 5986 7837 5411 140 89
Qualification 30 Sat 2/29 - 5:39 PM 5866 5986 2881 4641 6315 6664 126 36
Qualification 34 Sat 2/29 - 6:14 PM 8088 5866 1817 1477 5986 7138 90 78
Qualification 40 Sat 2/29 - 7:04 PM 3545 5866 4641 624 5986 7872 60 127
Qualification 46 Sat 2/29 - 7:49 PM 3240 5986 3834 4734 7138 5503 132 25
Qualification 49 Sat 2/29 - 8:10 PM 3847 3834 1477 5503 6357 5986 145 54
Qualification 57 Sun 3/1 - 10:20 AM 5986 1817 5572 2881 8114 3545 84 126
Qualification 61 Sun 3/1 - 10:53 AM 5986 4641 4734 5503 3743 7621 99 94
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3834 5411 4641 6357 2789 5986 86 49
Quarterfinal 8 3834 5411 4641 6357 2789 5986 60 53

Arsenic Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 23
Rank: 105 of 195 teams in the FIRST In Texas District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5986 had the following district points activities in the 2020 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIT District Dripping Springs Event 23

If Team 5986 is tied with any other FIRST In Texas teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 6
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 6
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 12
Level 6 Highest Match Score 132
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 127
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 126
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Texas Robotics Invitational

  July 1 to July 1, 2017


Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 29 to June 30, 2018


Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 28 to June 29, 2019