Team Avatar Team 5986 - ┌ Iron Fangs ┐ (2018)


2018 Robot: Stretch Armstrong
2018 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2018 Sponsors: Texas Workforce Commission /Eureka Sheet Metal/Booz Allen Hamilton/Dassault Systems SolidWorks&Central Catholic High School&Providence Catholic School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 32 24 (75%) 8 (25%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 10 5 (50%) 5 (50%) 0
Total 42 29 (69%) 13 (31%) 0 (0%)

Team 5986's 2018 Awards
Award Event
Regional Finalists Alamo Regional
Wildcard
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Alamo Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Hub City Regional

  March 31 to April 3, 2016


Lone Star Central Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Alamo Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2017


Lone Star Central Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 40
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/16 - 9:40 AM 3999 5892 4295 6321 5986 7179 77 415
Qualification 7   Fri 3/16 - 10:15 AM 5986 6488 3103 2587 4694 5261 222 218
Qualification 16   Fri 3/16 - 11:35 AM 6547 6727 5986 4295 5908 2950 224 65
Qualification 27   Fri 3/16 - 1:36 PM 3676 7179 653 5414 3335 5986 293 252
Qualification 31   Fri 3/16 - 2:09 PM 5986 6951 2587 6488 6754 4295 335 221
Qualification 35   Fri 3/16 - 2:39 PM 5829 6377 4328 4295 5986 5427 127 333
Qualification 43   Fri 3/16 - 3:46 PM 7115 231 441 5417 5908 5986 256 342
Qualification 48   Fri 3/16 - 4:37 PM 457 2966 231 5986 3847 4328 166 364
Qualification 60   Sat 3/17 - 9:03 AM 3676 5986 441 7179 192 2585 398 280
Qualification 64   Sat 3/17 - 9:35 AM 5414 4639 3728 2881 5986 3735 244 314
Qualification 68   Sat 3/17 - 10:08 AM 6754 2585 5986 1477 3735 5414 118 482
Qualification 76   Sat 3/17 - 11:09 AM 4587 3728 5986 5427 653 5417 213 295
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   3847 5427 5892 6321 5986 3335 443 161
Quarterfinal 8   3847 5427 5892 6321 5986 3335 335 249

Alamo Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 51
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 4/6 - 10:02 AM 5103 457 4639 5986 3679 2721 206 300
Qualification 12 Fri 4/6 - 11:03 AM 3481 5754 5986 4734 6315 3679 474 196
Qualification 19 Fri 4/6 - 12:15 PM 1642 2969 5681 5986 6935 3847 36 484
Qualification 31 Fri 4/6 - 2:37 PM 4063 5103 5986 2461 4610 2723 291 147
Qualification 40 Fri 4/6 - 3:47 PM 6664 5986 4639 4206 4412 4219 382 112
Qualification 47 Fri 4/6 - 4:39 PM 6357 7063 7138 5894 5986 457 142 340
Qualification 57 Fri 4/6 - 5:54 PM 6306 5241 6684 3997 4332 5986 184 430
Qualification 65 Sat 4/7 - 9:28 AM 3035 4694 5986 5726 5894 5754 426 189
Qualification 71 Sat 4/7 - 10:19 AM 3345 5986 5866 653 4063 7088 300 134
Qualification 77 Sat 4/7 - 11:10 AM 5986 6315 5726 6830 3847 7093 251 368
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 5986 5572 4219 3345 4206 2723 488 174
Quarterfinal 8 5986 5572 4219 3345 4206 2723 449 154
Semifinal 2 4063 4639 4734 5986 5572 4219 375 241
Semifinal 4 4063 4639 4734 5986 5572 4219 210 234
Tiebreaker 2 4063 4639 4734 5986 5572 4219 221 354
Final 1 3481 3847 5726 5986 5572 4219 459 219
Final 2 3481 3847 5726 5986 5572 4219 328 377
Final 3 3481 3847 5726 5986 5572 4219 385 203

FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 67
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/19 - 9:28 AM 568 2655 5344 360 2848 5986 251 404
Qualification 17   Thu 4/19 - 10:30 AM 1102 4941 2637 5986 6952 568 330 358
Qualification 33   Thu 4/19 - 2:22 PM 7063 3593 5986 4603 1533 6314 229 352
Qualification 43   Thu 4/19 - 3:33 PM 3593 1744 5468 5045 5986 2059 204 315
Qualification 56   Fri 4/20 - 11:42 AM 5986 4146 5716 5449 1806 2630 171 358
Qualification 63   Fri 4/20 - 9:28 AM 5584 3847 1296 2341 5986 842 223 467
Qualification 73   Fri 4/20 - 10:48 AM 5818 5986 4561 5453 4698 5908 450 254
Qualification 84   Fri 4/20 - 1:56 PM 5986 3512 2637 7079 2130 2102 452 297
Qualification 94   Fri 4/20 - 3:09 PM 2478 3218 120 6131 3478 5986 354 195
Qualification 110   Fri 4/20 - 5:12 PM 2130 5986 6445 4984 987 2231 216 386
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIT District San Antonio Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


FIT District Del Rio Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


FIT District Dripping Springs Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Arsenic Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Texas Robotics Invitational

  July 1 to July 1, 2017


Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 29 to June 30, 2018

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 35
Record: 4 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 7 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 6/30 - 3:21 AM 5417 5414 5986 2582 2848 1296 328 174
Qualification 11 Sat 6/30 - 9:40 AM 1745 5892 3481 5986 2158 624 299 314
Qualification 13 Sat 6/30 - 9:55 AM 5417 5427 118 5986 5892 3847 240 348
Qualification 20 Sat 6/30 - 10:49 AM 5986 4639 6377 323 5431 7179 198 374
Qualification 24 Sat 6/30 - 11:19 AM 2881 4587 6898 4610 5986 1339 425 197
Qualification 32 Sat 6/30 - 1:18 PM 3481 323 5986 3997 5572 5829 318 290
Qualification 40 Sat 6/30 - 2:19 PM 1296 5986 6488 148 624 3999 254 388
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 6377 624 118 5986 4639 5427 438 121
Quarterfinal 7 6377 624 118 5986 1745 5427 416 127

Texas Robotics Invitational

  June 28 to June 29, 2019