Team Avatar Team 614 - Night Hawks (2023)


2023 Robot: Vacuum Cleaner
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Raytheon/DoD STEM/Targeted Approach/Lockheed Martin/Google&Hayfield Secondary School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 22 (61%) 14 (39%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 47 22 (47%) 14 (30%) 0 (0%)

Team 614's 2023 Awards
Award Event
District Event Finalist CHS District Timonium MD Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Bethesda MD Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 5 0 5 19
Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/11 - 12:19 PM 614 4821 2900 836 2914 620 65 57
Qualification 11 Sat 3/11 - 2:13 PM 8622 1731 1123 614 5841 2914 124 31
Qualification 15 Sat 3/11 - 2:51 PM 5841 6326 5830 4099 2534 614 53 55
Qualification 19 Sat 3/11 - 3:24 PM 614 449 6326 6239 5841 2199 86 59
Qualification 26 Sat 3/11 - 4:21 PM 4821 5587 620 4456 614 1389 55 92
Qualification 34 Sat 3/11 - 5:37 PM 620 1895 614 1446 2900 1123 85 74
Qualification 38 Sat 3/11 - 6:08 PM 836 7886 614 4099 620 888 79 88
Qualification 44 Sat 3/11 - 7:01 PM 5549 8326 6326 888 614 1908 63 83
Qualification 51 Sun 3/12 - 9:57 AM 611 614 8514 1111 5338 7886 35 60
Qualification 55 Sun 3/12 - 10:29 AM 1111 611 2961 614 5549 1123 49 93
Qualification 62 Sun 3/12 - 11:29 AM 6326 1908 7886 8622 5587 614 80 7
Qualification 72 Sun 3/12 - 12:55 PM 4638 614 1446 2534 8514 449 44 55
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 4638 614 888 5338 1895 1111 53 87
Match 5 (R2) 6326 1389 2377 4638 614 888 58 84
Match 10 (R3) 6863 449 4456 4638 614 888 88 82

CHS District Timonium MD Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 13 5 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 36
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/25 - 6:55 AM 2849 5338 6326 116 1418 614 99 115
Qualification 8 Sat 3/25 - 7:59 AM 614 7770 2186 3748 6326 2537 61 93
Qualification 14 Sat 3/25 - 8:51 AM 2914 6863 614 2186 888 5338 62 73
Qualification 19 Sat 3/25 - 10:37 AM 5549 2914 8197 614 3793 5338 52 136
Qualification 25 Sat 3/25 - 11:22 AM 8514 3793 2914 614 1727 2377 49 106
Qualification 32 Sat 3/25 - 12:26 PM 8726 614 8197 5830 5115 836 108 66
Qualification 37 Sat 3/25 - 1:06 PM 2421 7770 2534 5115 614 7886 49 98
Qualification 43 Sat 3/25 - 1:57 PM 1418 2421 5115 614 1719 8514 101 73
Qualification 49 Sat 3/25 - 2:41 PM 4821 3748 614 8514 6239 5338 87 51
Qualification 58 Sun 3/26 - 6:34 AM 4541 614 2849 3793 1895 5115 98 85
Qualification 64 Sun 3/26 - 7:41 AM 888 614 686 7886 2186 8726 127 41
Qualification 71 Sun 3/26 - 8:42 AM 2377 2186 2199 9072 6326 614 73 87
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 3/26 - 10:27 AM 7770 1727 614 4541 5115 6326 102 84
Match 7 (R2) 7770 1727 614 888 1111 5549 130 73
Match 11 (R4) 7770 1727 614 836 1629 6863 132 89
Final 1 7770 1727 614 836 1629 9072 121 138
Final 2 7770 1727 614 836 1629 6863 114 127

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 9 0 0 57
Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 60
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/6 - 1:48 PM 384 614 1731 1086 4541 1908 140 114
Qualification 16 Thu 4/6 - 3:04 PM 3136 5338 1389 612 6802 614 119 123
Qualification 28 Thu 4/6 - 4:46 PM 614 401 977 8726 620 4472 133 119
Qualification 36 Thu 4/6 - 5:47 PM 346 977 8622 614 2537 686 60 136
Qualification 43 Thu 4/6 - 6:46 PM 611 614 116 2537 5724 2068 89 128
Qualification 57 Fri 4/7 - 10:29 AM 836 1727 1262 8726 5338 614 144 124
Qualification 66 Fri 4/7 - 11:39 AM 614 9033 3939 401 4099 1599 113 157
Qualification 77 Fri 4/7 - 2:16 PM 3373 2421 614 5115 2199 1610 111 119
Qualification 85 Fri 4/7 - 3:21 PM 6802 5804 9072 1727 614 1123 111 172
Qualification 93 Fri 4/7 - 4:24 PM 1418 6802 384 2199 888 614 152 140
Qualification 104 Sat 4/8 - 9:10 AM 614 6326 122 5338 7770 1123 140 115
Qualification 113 Sat 4/8 - 10:26 AM 2377 614 5115 9072 6863 422 92 131
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 5804 836 5724 4099 401 614 161 187
Match 7 (R2) 8592 1727 2106 4099 401 614 152 127
Match 9 (R3) 614 401 4099 346 384 449 144 129

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 162
Rank: 19 of 39175 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 614 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Bethesda MD Event 19
CHS District Timonium MD Event 46
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 57

If Team 614 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 41
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 21
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 44
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 77
Level 6 Highest Match Score 187
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 172
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 144
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle o' Baltimore 2023

  October 21 to October 21, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 24
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 10/21 - 6:04 AM 686 4575 3793 5549 614 4099 91 82
Qualification 6 Sat 10/21 - 10:43 AM 3793 8622 9072 614 8592 2199 55 92
Qualification 10 Sat 10/21 - 11:27 AM 3748 2199 2377 1629 614 686 91 82
Qualification 16 Sat 10/21 - 12:19 PM 620 7770 8726 5830 3793 614 86 72
Qualification 20 Sat 10/21 - 12:53 PM 7770 449 8592 4050 620 614 40 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1) 5549 5115 4099 6326 8592 614 26 122
Match 8 (R2) 7770 2199 9072 6326 8592 614 94 105
Match 11 (R4) 4050 1629 1727 6326 8592 614 130 106
Match 13 (R5) 614 8592 6326 2377 5830 686 106 117