Team Avatar Team 614 - Night Hawks (2022)


2022 Robot: Fax Machine
2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: DoD STEM / Night Vision and Electronic Sensors Directorate (NVESD) / D & J Tech Service / Targeted Approach & Hayfield Secondary School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 32 19 (59%) 13 (41%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 9 5 (56%) 4 (44%) 0
Total 41 24 (59%) 17 (41%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Greater DC Event #2 Day 1

  March 12 to March 12, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 10 0 5 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 18
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/12 - 9:37 AM 1418 686 5587 8217 614 5243 36 16
Qualification 5 Sat 3/12 - 10:24 AM 2537 5115 4242 3373 614 6213 38 13
Qualification 7 Sat 3/12 - 10:45 AM 5587 5115 1731 614 8217 6213 45 18
Qualification 11 Sat 3/12 - 11:28 AM 1418 7770 614 5243 3373 6326 53 14
Qualification 14 Sat 3/12 - 11:59 AM 4638 8217 1629 4472 2537 614 42 47
Qualification 16 Sat 3/12 - 1:05 PM 1731 686 8217 614 1629 3373 49 23
Qualification 19 Sat 3/12 - 1:32 PM 614 1731 6326 2537 6213 1629 27 42
Qualification 24 Sat 3/12 - 2:17 PM 614 2912 5115 686 7770 2537 56 18
Qualification 27 Sat 3/12 - 2:44 PM 686 5587 614 4638 6326 7770 61 35
Qualification 30 Sat 3/12 - 3:10 PM 7770 5587 6213 4242 614 4638 8 40
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sat 3/12 - 3:55 PM 4472 1629 5587 686 614 7770 34 36
Semifinal 3 4472 1629 5587 686 614 7770 45 41
Semifinal Tiebreaker 1 4472 1629 5587 686 614 7770 47 33

CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 2

  March 27 to March 27, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 16 20 5 61
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 18
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sun 3/27 - 9:30 AM 6239 2534 6326 8703 5338 614 15 32
Qualification 4 Sun 3/27 - 9:56 AM 2534 614 8592 2914 8726 1727 38 36
Qualification 9 Sun 3/27 - 10:41 AM 611 6863 8592 6326 8514 614 36 37
Qualification 11 Sun 3/27 - 11:10 AM 2534 449 611 614 8726 6326 33 53
Qualification 13 Sun 3/27 - 11:32 AM 449 614 2068 6326 1727 5338 56 49
Qualification 18 Sun 3/27 - 2:49 PM 539 2914 614 1123 611 5338 62 28
Qualification 20 Sun 3/27 - 1:14 PM 614 2914 6863 2068 5338 539 68 50
Qualification 24 Sun 3/27 - 2:04 PM 1123 614 8726 5338 8592 6239 61 51
Qualification 27 Sun 3/27 - 2:27 PM 614 6239 611 8592 1727 116 28 56
Qualification 30 Sun 3/27 - 3:07 PM 1123 2914 6326 1727 116 614 59 71
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 1 Sun 3/27 - 3:52 PM 614 449 6326 2068 2914 8592 70 42
Semifinal 3 614 449 6326 2068 2914 8592 53 35
Final 1 614 449 6326 116 1123 8726 64 49
Final 2 614 449 6326 116 1123 8726 73 52

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding

  April 6 to April 9, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
39 24 0 0 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/7 - 1:26 PM 2377 2199 7770 5338 4472 614 49 63
Qualification 16 Thu 4/7 - 3:00 PM 4242 612 4099 614 888 2363 79 100
Qualification 24 Thu 4/7 - 3:58 PM 384 5804 122 3748 686 614 67 59
Qualification 31 Thu 4/7 - 4:54 PM 5549 8230 1111 2186 614 1610 74 63
Qualification 41 Thu 4/7 - 6:17 PM 1610 4821 1086 2068 122 614 78 73
Qualification 52 Fri 4/8 - 10:25 AM 4821 614 1111 4541 2537 5804 67 54
Qualification 68 Fri 4/8 - 1:37 PM 6802 6326 614 2914 1599 449 66 75
Qualification 77 Fri 4/8 - 2:55 PM 614 8726 8592 1727 422 836 50 86
Qualification 85 Fri 4/8 - 4:13 PM 614 1262 1123 6802 6194 1719 78 31
Qualification 94 Sat 4/9 - 9:21 AM 3748 1885 3939 614 1629 6504 69 59
Qualification 101 Sat 4/9 - 10:21 AM 6194 614 422 1629 4638 5724 72 76
Qualification 113 Sat 4/9 - 12:11 PM 5587 620 6802 1731 614 4286 60 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/9 - 2:40 PM 2363 836 620 384 686 614 86 68
Quarterfinal 5 2363 836 620 384 686 614 71 68

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 154
Rank: 23 of 112 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 614 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Greater DC Event #2 Day 1 30
CHS District Greater DC Event #3 Day 2 61
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship sponsored by Newport News Shipbuilding 63

If Team 614 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 50
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 24
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 74
Level 6 Highest Match Score 100
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 78
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 75
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle of Baltimore 2

  October 23 to October 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 15 of 16
Record: 1 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sun 10/23 - 9:14 AM 2534 614 2537 2849 2377 1915 25 46
Qualification 6 Sun 10/23 - 10:16 AM 614 3793 6326 1727 1418 1915 43 75
Qualification 8 Sun 10/23 - 10:37 AM 614 2849 2199 4638 8622 2534 36 28
Qualification 9 Sun 10/23 - 10:52 AM 1418 4638 2377 1915 614 8622 40 34
Qualification 13 Sun 10/23 - 11:34 AM 612 4638 614 4505 2537 6326 36 60
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 2 614 6326 2849 1915 2537 888 50 40
Semifinal 4 614 6326 2849 1915 2537 888 54 59
Semifinal Tiebreaker 2 614 6326 2849 1915 2537 888 58 32
Final 1 1727 2199 2534 614 6326 2849 46 47
Final 2 1727 2199 2534 614 6326 2849 62 52
Final 3 1727 2199 2534 614 6326 2849 90 47