Team Avatar Team 614 - Night Hawks (2019)


2019 Robot: Lawn Mower
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: DoD STEM/Night Vision and Electronic Sensors Directorate (NVESD)/D & J Tech Service/Targeted Approach&Hayfield Secondary

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 45 29 (64%) 12 (27%) 4 (9%)
Playoff 32 21 (66%) 11 (34%) 0
Total 77 50 (65%) 23 (30%) 4 (5%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton

  March 1 to March 3, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 20 5 61
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 38
Record: 10 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/2 - 11:29 AM 2186 614 612 6504 1418 3373 50 41
Qualification 8 Sat 3/2 - 12:39 PM 614 620 116 3373 6863 2819 39 2
Qualification 15 Sat 3/2 - 1:40 PM 5549 2534 4099 614 339 2421 48 40
Qualification 20 Sat 3/2 - 2:35 PM 4099 1629 614 623 888 620 58 15
Qualification 28 Sat 3/2 - 3:51 PM 4464 2961 116 1418 2363 614 21 71
Qualification 32 Sat 3/2 - 4:35 PM 3941 316 1629 888 611 614 56 82
Qualification 44 Sat 3/2 - 6:06 PM 6543 1123 2199 5338 614 2028 55 69
Qualification 50 Sat 3/2 - 6:55 PM 4242 3373 2363 316 614 6584 46 53
Qualification 53 Sat 3/2 - 7:21 PM 2819 4464 3455 1719 4242 614 26 92
Qualification 64 Sun 3/3 - 10:03 AM 614 2199 6504 1629 2028 3274 69 38
Qualification 69 Sun 3/3 - 10:41 AM 1123 614 2988 316 1418 2421 65 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2


CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos

  March 15 to March 17, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
17 15 30 0 62
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 38
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 3 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/16 - 11:07 AM 4949 4638 614 6239 3793 3389 54 30
Qualification 11 Sat 3/16 - 12:22 PM 1389 3373 1629 2988 5338 614 36 51
Qualification 16 Sat 3/16 - 2:07 PM 5830 2377 1719 614 686 2961 60 60
Qualification 21 Sat 3/16 - 2:44 PM 614 6863 7886 5243 3714 686 50 54
Qualification 28 Sat 3/16 - 3:32 PM 4456 614 3748 7886 2537 4541 62 38
Qualification 33 Sat 3/16 - 4:09 PM 614 3373 4541 4456 1111 5945 47 47
Qualification 39 Sat 3/16 - 5:01 PM 4638 888 4505 4099 614 1389 64 64
Qualification 48 Sat 3/16 - 6:06 PM 6326 6239 2199 3793 614 2849 59 54
Qualification 55 Sun 3/17 - 9:25 AM 1719 5243 614 5830 7879 2988 64 48
Qualification 61 Sun 3/17 - 10:15 AM 6584 3941 614 3748 686 6863 60 57
Qualification 70 Sun 3/17 - 11:28 AM 5549 3714 836 614 888 5945 55 64
Qualification 76 Sun 3/17 - 12:34 PM 2961 3941 3373 3714 614 7770 42 62
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 614 836 3748 3941 5243 7886 76 55
Quarterfinal 7 614 836 3748 3941 5243 7886 85 59
Semifinal 2 614 836 3748 3793 4456 1111 87 70
Semifinal 4 614 836 3748 3793 4456 1111 59 63
Tiebreaker 2 614 836 3748 3793 4456 1111 77 63
Final 1 1629 2199 5830 614 836 3748 72 94
Final 2 1629 2199 5830 614 836 3748 71 62
Final 3 1629 2199 5830 614 836 3748 74 79

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
42 21 60 0 123
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 58
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/11 - 2:24 PM 888 1885 614 2998 6882 3274 69 89
Qualification 19 Thu 4/11 - 3:44 PM 614 1727 2534 3748 1610 449 94 95
Qualification 29 Thu 4/11 - 5:04 PM 1262 4099 2534 5546 614 2537 69 60
Qualification 36 Fri 4/12 - 9:06 AM 5587 614 1123 1629 2363 2068 85 73
Qualification 46 Fri 4/12 - 10:19 AM 422 888 3359 2914 614 6334 71 62
Qualification 51 Fri 4/12 - 11:04 AM 4638 1123 2914 4472 614 2849 49 91
Qualification 63 Fri 4/12 - 1:37 PM 614 6802 4456 1719 2912 686 87 56
Qualification 68 Fri 4/12 - 2:15 PM 401 1111 614 3939 2199 540 77 73
Qualification 79 Fri 4/12 - 6:08 PM 5830 5546 339 3793 977 614 49 75
Qualification 88 Fri 4/12 - 5:01 PM 6334 384 4472 614 4541 1418 75 81
Qualification 101 Sat 4/13 - 11:47 AM 612 5338 1599 614 4099 449 72 83
Qualification 110 Sat 4/13 - 10:47 AM 3274 1731 614 1086 7770 6802 61 64
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 63 67
Quarterfinal 7 1610 1629 4472 2998 449 614 80 92
Semifinal 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 69 76
Semifinal 4 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 74 66
Tiebreaker 2 2998 449 614 346 6802 384 92 77
Final 1 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 74 88
Final 2 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 81 79
Final 3 401 619 4541 2998 449 614 101 82

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Thu 4/25 - 8:57 AM 4325 141 1937 3996 5512 614 76 54
Qualification 15   Thu 4/25 - 10:25 AM 1322 3534 222 614 1325 5687 91 118
Qualification 31   Thu 4/25 - 2:16 PM 614 910 509 5460 2539 5406 93 114
Qualification 38   Thu 4/25 - 3:10 PM 4325 3015 614 7858 5860 1188 83 61
Qualification 54   Fri 4/26 - 8:23 AM 4311 2852 5927 7650 614 564 81 48
Qualification 65   Fri 4/26 - 9:40 AM 7617 614 2077 4391 6317 4956 75 65
Qualification 72   Fri 4/26 - 10:33 AM 5404 4150 6591 3184 4976 614 80 83
Qualification 89   Fri 4/26 - 2:27 PM 5676 614 4776 188 7605 3928 98 83
Qualification 97   Fri 4/26 - 3:21 PM 1025 4707 6032 1403 614 2577 66 50
Qualification 113   Fri 4/26 - 5:27 PM 614 2526 1720 3015 3688 2708 76 76
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   2826 2852 188 222 4776 614 65 72
Quarterfinal 8   2826 2852 188 222 4776 614 86 95
Semifinal 2   33 2526 1325 222 4776 614 87 88
Semifinal 4   33 1720 1325 222 614 4776 86 88
Final 1   930 1310 5406 222 614 4776 90 99
Final 2   930 1310 5406 222 614 4776 90 87
Final 3   930 1310 5406 222 614 4776 104 88

FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 246
Rank: 5 of 127 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 614 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Haymarket VA Event sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton 61
CHS District Owings Mills MD Event sponsored by Leidos 62
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 123

If Team 614 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 110
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 51
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 21
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 80
Level 6 Highest Match Score 95
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 94
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 94
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle O’ Baltimore

  September 20 to September 21, 2019

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 30
Record: 3 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 9/21 - 9:48 AM 614 2377 7770 1719 2849 7879 63 28
Qualification 6 Sat 9/21 - 10:09 AM 2199 7770 4505 6239 1885 614 39 47
Qualification 13 Sat 9/21 - 11:44 AM 888 4050 5830 5115 614 2912 59 49
Qualification 17 Sat 9/21 - 12:44 PM 5945 225 1885 5724 2849 614 70 60
Qualification 21 Sat 9/21 - 1:26 PM 4242 614 225 7770 1727 2534 85 83
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 686 614 2849 6326 4050 2912 52 64
Quarterfinal 6 686 614 2849 6326 4050 2912 51 65