Team Avatar Team 8592 - Newton² (2023)


2023 Robot: Newton Mk3
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: NOVA Labs/US STEM Foundation/GitHub/Booz Allen Hamilton/NOVA IET&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 33 (72%) 13 (28%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 17 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 63 33 (52%) 13 (21%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Blacksburg VA Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 11 7 5 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 34
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/4 - 11:20 AM 8592 2028 1885 9003 1262 401 59 77
Qualification 7 Sat 3/4 - 12:06 PM 8592 977 9235 6504 3359 1086 77 39
Qualification 15 Sat 3/4 - 2:03 PM 122 6504 3136 8592 6802 4456 48 64
Qualification 19 Sat 3/4 - 2:36 PM 3361 2106 8592 3373 122 1629 49 85
Qualification 26 Sat 3/4 - 3:40 PM 623 6802 540 1731 3136 8592 74 104
Qualification 29 Sat 3/4 - 4:12 PM 1915 8592 122 3359 619 401 65 50
Qualification 37 Sat 3/4 - 5:24 PM 623 3361 1262 6194 8592 3359 67 56
Qualification 44 Sat 3/4 - 6:18 PM 1629 8230 8592 1885 401 3939 96 88
Qualification 48 Sat 3/4 - 6:58 PM 2106 2028 401 540 8592 9003 92 47
Qualification 55 Sun 3/5 - 10:01 AM 9033 1086 8592 1629 422 2363 58 174
Qualification 60 Sun 3/5 - 10:46 AM 1915 9033 8230 8592 404 4505 76 72
Qualification 63 Sun 3/5 - 11:10 AM 6504 346 540 3939 8592 5724 60 96
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1) 1885 6802 3136 8592 977 346 82 109
Match 8 (R2) 1731 1629 1086 8592 977 346 115 102
Match 10 (R3) 346 977 8592 623 2106 2028 89 87
Match 12 (R4) 346 977 8592 2363 401 3373 72 136

CHS District Alexandria VA Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/18 - 11:11 AM 2988 8197 4541 8592 3793 5115 22 111
Qualification 13 Sat 3/18 - 1:02 PM 8590 8592 686 3361 1915 339 108 49
Qualification 20 Sat 3/18 - 2:38 PM 4638 4099 1727 1915 4472 8592 101 103
Qualification 26 Sat 3/18 - 3:24 PM 4638 5587 8230 2421 8197 8592 61 84
Qualification 32 Sat 3/18 - 4:09 PM 3373 5243 4099 5587 8592 1885 90 136
Qualification 39 Sat 3/18 - 5:15 PM 4541 9072 8592 5841 3748 9033 112 59
Qualification 47 Sat 3/18 - 6:21 PM 1727 5841 8726 2961 8592 620 79 121
Qualification 54 Sat 3/18 - 7:12 PM 8592 6882 1727 623 116 2849 129 71
Qualification 60 Sun 3/19 - 9:41 AM 8592 4099 623 4472 2186 3361 143 92
Qualification 64 Sun 3/19 - 10:08 AM 7770 8592 2988 612 4099 1418 116 103
Qualification 72 Sun 3/19 - 11:35 AM 612 2849 8592 9072 2421 2186 129 61
Qualification 77 Sun 3/19 - 12:14 PM 1885 7770 2961 8592 2186 1389 45 113
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 3/19 - 2:06 PM 2421 1727 8592 1719 6504 1885 152 51
Match 7 (R2) 2421 1727 8592 1418 620 4541 149 70
Match 11 (R4) 2421 1727 8592 4472 686 3748 165 95
Final 1 2421 1727 8592 4472 686 3748 141 96
Final 2 2421 1727 8592 4472 686 3748 153 81

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
54 48 60 15 177
Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8 Thu 4/6 - 1:58 PM 9072 2068 8592 3373 449 1629 137 144
Qualification 19 Thu 4/6 - 3:35 PM 2421 4099 2068 1908 8726 8592 79 131
Qualification 30 Thu 4/6 - 5:01 PM 8592 1895 2363 6802 1731 2377 174 121
Qualification 40 Thu 4/6 - 6:24 PM 2377 836 4541 2028 8592 4472 138 153
Qualification 47 Fri 4/7 - 9:07 AM 1599 8592 8622 977 4541 2363 113 115
Qualification 54 Fri 4/7 - 10:07 AM 1908 977 9033 8592 5549 4541 98 129
Qualification 62 Fri 4/7 - 11:06 AM 2537 1731 611 1629 620 8592 143 147
Qualification 75 Fri 4/7 - 2:01 PM 384 3939 612 1727 8592 6326 120 173
Qualification 83 Fri 4/7 - 3:02 PM 6863 8592 612 346 1418 611 65 142
Qualification 96 Fri 4/7 - 4:47 PM 8592 122 5587 6326 1389 5804 142 146
Qualification 109 Sat 4/8 - 9:56 AM 401 4456 8592 623 3136 1111 166 125
Qualification 118 Sat 4/8 - 11:18 AM 1262 4472 1418 8592 116 3939 128 155
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sat 4/8 - 1:05 PM 8592 1727 2106 1629 4472 623 161 157
Match 7 (R2) 8592 1727 2106 4099 401 614 152 127
Match 11 (R4) 8592 1727 2106 1731 2363 2199 178 191
Match 13 (R5) 8592 1727 2106 5724 836 5804 176 162
Final 1 2199 2363 1731 2106 1727 8592 187 174
Final 2 2199 2363 1731 2106 1727 8592 179 165

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Newton Division presented by Ford

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 77
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 12   Thu 4/20 - 10:04 AM 5990 8592 7285 3161 3478 1629 152 117
Qualification 25 Thu 4/20 - 6:22 PM 2960 503 1123 9084 1746 8592 158 169
Qualification 33   Thu 4/20 - 12:56 PM 7428 1468 8592 3767 1816 5006 143 142
Qualification 41   Thu 4/20 - 2:50 PM 857 5804 8592 8847 4522 7617 122 165
Qualification 53   Thu 4/20 - 4:19 PM 179 8808 1023 4944 4143 8592 125 173
Qualification 73   Fri 4/21 - 8:43 AM 8592 2642 3932 8016 5135 9062 152 104
Qualification 81   Fri 4/21 - 9:43 AM 4909 9140 6817 8592 3184 6431 140 122
Qualification 93   Fri 4/21 - 12:34 PM 8592 9062 9030 900 3039 494 91 176
Qualification 108   Fri 4/21 - 3:02 PM 955 8592 3218 3003 6657 4944 154 136
Qualification 119   Fri 4/21 - 4:35 PM 9126 4069 6606 4663 8592 177 86 162
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1)   195 7285 3039 8592 900 179 197 171
Match 5 (R2)   9084 177 4522 2642 8592 179 175 173

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 291
Rank: 4 of 39175 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 8592 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Blacksburg VA Event 36
CHS District Alexandria VA Event 73
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 177
Team Age 5

If Team 8592 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 97
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 75
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 89
Level 6 Highest Match Score 178
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 176
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 174
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Battle o' Baltimore 2023

  October 21 to October 21, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 14 of 24
Record: 2 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 5 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 10/21 - 9:31 AM 449 2377 1727 8592 8726 888 105 39
Qualification 6 Sat 10/21 - 10:43 AM 3793 8622 9072 614 8592 2199 55 92
Qualification 9 Sat 10/21 - 11:14 AM 8592 8622 4575 4099 9072 888 57 60
Qualification 13 Sat 10/21 - 11:54 AM 1629 4099 3748 8592 9072 686 79 117
Qualification 20 Sat 10/21 - 12:53 PM 7770 449 8592 4050 620 614 40 57
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1) 5549 5115 4099 6326 8592 614 26 122
Match 8 (R2) 7770 2199 9072 6326 8592 614 94 105
Match 11 (R4) 4050 1629 1727 6326 8592 614 130 106
Match 13 (R5) 614 8592 6326 2377 5830 686 106 117