Team Avatar Team 5338 - RoboLoCo (2023)


2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Northrop Grumman/Janelia Farm Research Campus/The Boeing Company/The PTR Group/Leidos/Loudoun County Public Schools/NavSea - Naval Systems Command&Academies of Loudoun

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 19 (41%) 27 (59%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 5 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 51 19 (37%) 27 (53%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Bethesda MD Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 5 0 5 19
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 36
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/11 - 12:07 PM 7886 4456 5549 5338 4638 2377 10 52
Qualification 12 Sat 3/11 - 2:24 PM 8514 836 2537 5338 4821 5549 87 34
Qualification 16 Sat 3/11 - 2:58 PM 2914 1123 5338 1389 1908 2537 102 47
Qualification 21 Sat 3/11 - 3:40 PM 5338 6863 1908 1389 4821 4099 92 25
Qualification 28 Sat 3/11 - 4:35 PM 888 5338 2534 8622 6863 1111 66 50
Qualification 36 Sat 3/11 - 5:53 PM 5841 5338 449 5549 1111 5830 81 48
Qualification 41 Sat 3/11 - 6:36 PM 4456 1111 1895 5338 5830 1731 74 104
Qualification 46 Sat 3/11 - 7:16 PM 5587 2900 5338 449 1731 2537 49 124
Qualification 51 Sun 3/12 - 9:57 AM 611 614 8514 1111 5338 7886 35 60
Qualification 56 Sun 3/12 - 10:42 AM 5841 8622 4638 6326 5338 620 35 29
Qualification 61 Sun 3/12 - 11:21 AM 2961 5549 836 611 8326 5338 81 76
Qualification 69 Sun 3/12 - 12:31 PM 6239 8622 5338 2900 4456 611 51 75
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 4638 614 888 5338 1895 1111 53 87
Match 7 (R2) 4099 1731 2900 5338 1895 1111 115 66
Match 9 (R3) 5338 1895 1111 1908 5549 1123 62 74

CHS District Timonium MD Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 12 13 5 46
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 36
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/25 - 6:55 AM 2849 5338 6326 116 1418 614 99 115
Qualification 10 Sat 3/25 - 8:22 AM 1719 5338 836 6863 888 2421 97 85
Qualification 14 Sat 3/25 - 8:51 AM 2914 6863 614 2186 888 5338 62 73
Qualification 19 Sat 3/25 - 10:37 AM 5549 2914 8197 614 3793 5338 52 136
Qualification 26 Sat 3/25 - 11:28 AM 5338 2421 8197 2534 8726 3748 88 41
Qualification 33 Sat 3/25 - 12:33 PM 2421 8514 7886 1895 5338 4541 63 110
Qualification 39 Sat 3/25 - 1:30 PM 1719 686 1727 5338 1418 9072 105 75
Qualification 45 Sat 3/25 - 2:11 PM 3748 5338 2377 5830 6239 2849 118 69
Qualification 49 Sat 3/25 - 2:41 PM 4821 3748 614 8514 6239 5338 87 51
Qualification 56 Sun 3/26 - 6:17 AM 5338 2199 6863 4821 5830 7770 111 53
Qualification 61 Sun 3/26 - 7:11 AM 5830 2534 5338 836 1629 4821 84 86
Qualification 70 Sun 3/26 - 8:33 AM 2537 4541 1719 5338 5115 2914 82 116
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 3748 5338 116 888 1111 5549 100 115
Match 5 (R2) 6326 5115 4541 116 5338 3748 140 102

FIRST Chesapeake District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 9 0 0 57
Qualification Matches
Rank: 55 of 60
Record: 1 Wins, 11 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/6 - 1:41 PM 5338 2199 2028 5549 401 5804 112 178
Qualification 16 Thu 4/6 - 3:04 PM 3136 5338 1389 612 6802 614 119 123
Qualification 25 Thu 4/6 - 4:21 PM 5724 1599 5338 5115 1086 1418 128 131
Qualification 32 Thu 4/6 - 5:15 PM 2106 611 888 9033 5338 5115 106 120
Qualification 50 Fri 4/7 - 9:30 AM 5587 836 5338 1111 346 384 121 144
Qualification 57 Fri 4/7 - 10:29 AM 836 1727 1262 8726 5338 614 144 124
Qualification 64 Fri 4/7 - 11:23 AM 5549 1262 5338 3136 686 6863 70 144
Qualification 71 Fri 4/7 - 1:30 PM 1629 422 1731 2537 5338 8230 184 137
Qualification 88 Fri 4/7 - 3:44 PM 5338 8622 6326 4472 2068 1111 111 131
Qualification 97 Fri 4/7 - 4:56 PM 3373 8726 4099 5338 4456 116 114 94
Qualification 104 Sat 4/8 - 9:10 AM 614 6326 122 5338 7770 1123 140 115
Qualification 116 Sat 4/8 - 10:47 AM 4541 1389 623 2421 1111 5338 148 131
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Newton Division presented by Ford

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 66 of 77
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/20 - 8:34 AM 7428 4663 5338 9030 5804 1023 126 130
Qualification 14   Thu 4/20 - 10:19 AM 7428 3572 900 5338 857 4905 108 112
Qualification 34   Thu 4/20 - 1:04 PM 4909 3161 1746 3538 9062 5338 164 125
Qualification 43   Thu 4/20 - 3:05 PM 1468 5338 5553 179 2992 8016 107 149
Qualification 54   Thu 4/20 - 4:26 PM 1757 503 6431 9126 8847 5338 111 138
Qualification 75   Fri 4/21 - 8:57 AM 5338 3767 195 5274 4145 7285 158 143
Qualification 85   Fri 4/21 - 10:19 AM 1156 1538 7617 5338 5990 6657 161 121
Qualification 95   Fri 4/21 - 12:53 PM 3218 3940 4099 5172 5338 6909 138 72
Qualification 104   Fri 4/21 - 2:32 PM 8015 494 5338 6909 7072 195 97 146
Qualification 128   Fri 4/21 - 5:51 PM 4419 1501 955 9084 5338 1836 170 153
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 123
Rank: 28 of 39175 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictEventChairmans)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPChairmans)

Team 5338 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Bethesda MD Event 19
CHS District Timonium MD Event 46
FIRST Chesapeake District Championship 57

If Team 5338 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 25
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 50
Level 6 Highest Match Score 137
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 136
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 131
Level 9 Random Sort ---