Team Avatar Team 957 - SWARM - South and West Albany Robotics Maniacs (2023)


2023 Robot: Lobster: The Destroyer
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: West Albany High School/South Albany High School/Albany Public Schools Foundation/Redhawk Flight Club/Knife River/HP Inc./No Dinx/Argosy Foundation/LAM Research/Autodesk/Tektronix/Linn County Fair, Albany, OR/Benton County Fair Corvallis, OR/Albany Parks & Recreation/Altrusa International Foundation/Harbor Freight/CADD Connection, BIM Connection/Concept Systems/First Force/FIRST/Intel/Oregon Robotics Tournament & Outreach Program/Nuscale/Selmet Inc/Party Perfection/Linn Veterinary Hospital P.C./Bottle Drop/KFIR 720 AM/Marie Lamfrom Foundation/Ram Steelco/Central Welding Supply/Burcham's Metals/Batteries + Bulbs/Albany American Legion Post 10/Nathan Guthrie/Eric Shilling/Sean & JulieBeth Wilson/Melanie Cunningham/Doug & Roberta Cogswell/Eric Chamberlain/Janice & David Brown/Ivan & Nadine/Flossie & Family/Toney Cunningham Williams/Anonymous&West Albany High School&South Albany High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 10 (42%) 14 (58%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 5 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 29 10 (34%) 14 (48%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

PNW District Wilsonville Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 11 0 0 20
Qualification Matches
Rank: 22 of 28
Record: 3 Wins, 9 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 3/10 - 11:38 AM 4043 6696 1540 957 3673 4125 71 57
Qualification 9 Fri 3/10 - 1:58 PM 4043 2046 957 4662 3024 2635 108 58
Qualification 14 Fri 3/10 - 2:38 PM 6845 957 2635 6465 4488 2915 48 98
Qualification 19 Fri 3/10 - 3:16 PM 4450 957 4662 2990 6845 4488 65 91
Qualification 24 Fri 3/10 - 3:55 PM 957 2915 2898 6343 4450 753 52 66
Qualification 27 Fri 3/10 - 4:15 PM 957 3024 753 6696 2374 3636 64 101
Qualification 31 Fri 3/10 - 4:56 PM 2046 2374 568 957 8532 5970 113 76
Qualification 35 Fri 3/10 - 5:25 PM 4488 2046 1425 2374 5975 957 135 90
Qualification 40 Fri 3/10 - 6:09 PM 1425 6465 957 3636 4043 2915 54 133
Qualification 46 Fri 3/10 - 6:57 PM 4127 4125 6343 1540 957 4488 57 111
Qualification 50 Sat 3/11 - 9:39 AM 2471 957 6343 3024 1425 568 103 65
Qualification 54 Sat 3/11 - 10:16 AM 1540 4662 8532 4127 2635 957 85 45
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1) 2915 4450 6343 1540 957 2374 58 88
Match 8 (R2) 1425 6465 2471 1540 957 2374 110 74
Match 10 (R3) 2374 957 1540 6845 2990 4043 106 106

PNW District Oregon State Fairgrounds Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 8 0 5 28
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 31
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/24 - 12:25 PM 1432 5975 4060 957 997 3674 62 99
Qualification 8 Fri 3/24 - 2:02 PM 955 4043 2374 957 2898 4089 111 81
Qualification 15 Fri 3/24 - 2:56 PM 4043 1425 3674 6343 2990 957 119 74
Qualification 20 Fri 3/24 - 3:35 PM 1359 1540 4089 957 4060 4692 101 97
Qualification 26 Fri 3/24 - 4:19 PM 2635 4692 847 1432 957 1425 99 109
Qualification 29 Fri 3/24 - 4:53 PM 957 7034 847 2521 2550 6465 133 100
Qualification 33 Fri 3/24 - 5:30 PM 2733 2811 957 5975 5468 3673 112 51
Qualification 37 Fri 3/24 - 5:57 PM 2898 2990 3674 2521 2471 957 116 142
Qualification 42 Fri 3/24 - 6:36 PM 1540 957 3636 5468 1359 3024 128 66
Qualification 48 Fri 3/24 - 7:26 PM 997 1425 4060 5468 957 6465 114 79
Qualification 52 Sat 3/25 - 9:45 AM 3673 2635 957 955 2898 3636 88 101
Qualification 58 Sat 3/25 - 10:32 AM 1359 957 5975 4060 4089 753 88 58
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sat 3/25 - 12:50 PM 2990 2521 1359 957 2374 4043 139 108
Match 5 (R2) 4043 2374 957 7034 2733 4692 113 113

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 48
Rank: 72 of 39175 teams in the Pacific Northwest District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 957 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
PNW District Wilsonville Event 20
PNW District Oregon State Fairgrounds Event 28

If Team 957 is tied with any other Pacific Northwest teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 19
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 11
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 24
Level 6 Highest Match Score 142
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 133
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 128
Level 9 Random Sort ---