Team 236 - Techno-Ticks (2020)


2020 Robot: The Tick
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
Pre-Qualified: Team 236 is Pre-Qualified for the 2020 FIRST Championship

2020 Sponsors: Lyme-Old Lyme Education Foundation (LOLEF)/Lyme-Old Lyme Public Schools/Brooks Associates Precision Machine Tools/Dominion Millstone Power Station & East Lyme High School & Old Lyme High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 12 6 (50%) 6 (50%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 14 6 (43%) 8 (57%) 0 (0%)

Team 236's 2020 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


UTC New England Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


UTC New England Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2003


The Championship Event

  April 10 to April 12, 2003


UTC New England Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


UTC New England Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


UTC Connecticut Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Connecticut Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Connecticut Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


WPI Regional

  March 10 to March 12, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Connecticut Regional sponsored by UTC

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Groton District Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2014


Hartford District Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2014


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


NE District - Waterbury Event

  February 27 to March 1, 2015


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 27 to March 29, 2015


NE FIRST District Championship presented by United Technologies

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


NE District - Hartford Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017


NE District - Hartford Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


NE District Hartford Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Curie Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


NE District Hartford Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


NE District Waterbury Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
12 8 0 0 20
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 36
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/7 - 11:40 AM 2836 176 6333 178 1124 236 97 54
Qualification 7 Sat 3/7 - 12:19 PM 236 3525 558 1071 178 2836 65 93
Qualification 18 Sat 3/7 - 2:45 PM 8085 4557 999 236 7694 7314 99 54
Qualification 22 Sat 3/7 - 3:25 PM 236 3146 176 5856 4557 1071 126 121
Qualification 26 Sat 3/7 - 4:10 PM 4628 4055 4420 4572 1099 236 24 30
Qualification 32 Sat 3/7 - 4:58 PM 7869 228 236 4557 3566 3654 80 148
Qualification 42 Sat 3/7 - 6:26 PM 177 7314 3146 236 4628 7760 58 56
Qualification 48 Sat 3/7 - 7:12 PM 237 236 3654 7760 4055 7407 77 87
Qualification 53 Sat 3/7 - 7:49 PM 1124 3525 6346 4055 236 6811 79 101
Qualification 58 Sun 3/8 - 10:18 AM 8085 236 839 558 8167 716 190 125
Qualification 62 Sun 3/8 - 10:48 AM 230 7407 236 3566 7694 6811 189 87
Qualification 68 Sun 3/8 - 11:34 AM 3146 5856 3104 3566 236 2836 58 166
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sun 3/8 - 1:49 PM 177 176 999 7694 7869 236 172 92
Quarterfinal 5 177 176 999 7694 7869 236 192 84

Sodium Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


NE FIRST District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 20
Rank: 84 of 210 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (PreQualified) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 236 had the following district points activities in the 2020 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Waterbury Event 20

If Team 236 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 8
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 8
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 12
Level 6 Highest Match Score 190
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 189
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 166
Level 9 Random Sort ---