Team 236 - Techno-Ticks (2017)


2017 Robot: The Tick
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
Pre-Qualified: Team 236 is Pre-Qualified for the 2017 FIRST Championship

2017 Sponsors: Dominion Millstone Power Station/Lyme-Old Lyme Education Foundation (LOLEF)/Lyme-Old Lyme Public Schools/Brooks Associates Precision Machine Tools & Lyme-Old Lyme High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 33 18 (55%) 15 (45%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 11 8 (73%) 4 (36%) 0
Total 44 26 (59%) 19 (43%) 0 (0%)

Team 236's 2017 Awards
Award Event
District Event Winner NE District - Waterbury Event

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District - Waterbury Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 14 30 0 64
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 42
Record: 9 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 3/4 - 2:40 PM 230 5856 2785 558 236 195 59 207
Qualification 12 Sat 3/4 - 3:44 PM 236 177 2170 4055 6675 558 215 155
Qualification 17 Sat 3/4 - 5:16 PM 2785 236 3104 3464 230 5746 138 280
Qualification 23 Sat 3/4 - 6:30 PM 195 3146 3634 236 5746 228 215 190
Qualification 31 Sat 3/4 - 7:57 PM 571 4097 236 2836 999 2064 135 81
Qualification 36 Sat 3/4 - 8:50 PM 2170 571 5129 3634 176 236 140 145
Qualification 44 Sun 3/5 - 9:22 AM 181 178 1124 5686 236 3525 190 210
Qualification 55 Sun 3/5 - 10:54 AM 4557 1099 5686 716 4628 236 185 195
Qualification 60 Sun 3/5 - 11:31 AM 177 175 3555 236 2836 6346 110 140
Qualification 67 Sun 3/5 - 12:27 PM 155 4055 236 3634 558 716 240 120
Qualification 75 Sun 3/5 - 1:35 PM 236 3146 3464 3654 5142 4572 305 185
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 3
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 181 236 3654 4097 5129 5856 265 102
Quarterfinal 8 181 236 3654 4097 5129 5856 306 193
Semifinal 2 4055 2067 716 3654 236 181 200 265
Semifinal 4 4055 2067 716 3654 236 181 300 310
Final 1 178 3464 177 3654 236 181 235 284
Final 2 178 3464 177 3654 236 181 285 306

NE District - Hartford Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 11 10 0 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 42
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Sat 4/1 - 11:56 AM 3182 5686 6333 4557 3654 236 145 280
Qualification 13 Sat 4/1 - 12:46 PM 4628 6723 236 195 230 558 225 341
Qualification 20 Sat 4/1 - 2:23 PM 175 177 4987 6346 3623 236 258 205
Qualification 28 Sat 4/1 - 3:23 PM 3146 173 236 2067 181 175 263 150
Qualification 32 Sat 4/1 - 11:58 AM 5129 173 5422 236 3634 3461 305 210
Qualification 36 Sat 4/1 - 12:36 PM 236 839 230 6333 3654 178 293 207
Qualification 46 Sat 4/1 - 5:52 PM 1740 4628 3464 1973 236 1699 280 155
Qualification 54 Sun 4/2 - 12:08 PM 236 5422 195 228 6675 2067 302 257
Qualification 57 Sat 4/1 - 7:18 PM 3623 4628 3461 571 236 2170 255 236
Qualification 68 Sun 4/2 - 9:59 AM 3104 178 236 571 3464 1973 280 165
Qualification 73 Sun 4/2 - 10:38 AM 999 236 228 3555 1991 6723 309 207
Qualification 82 Sun 4/2 - 12:23 PM 5746 173 2836 5347 236 5142 307 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 2170 3464 839 236 5422 228 285 445
Quarterfinal 8 2170 3464 839 236 5422 228 205 445
Semifinal 2 3461 230 999 236 5422 228 302 263
Semifinal 4 3461 230 999 236 5422 228 408 266

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 59 of 68
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Thu 4/27 - 9:18 AM 610 4028 6460 5166 4571 236 303 325
Qualification 15 Thu 4/27 - 10:44 AM 537 6387 314 236 4814 6331 296 350
Qualification 25 Thu 4/27 - 12:00 PM 4814 2512 4525 236 3157 677 270 235
Qualification 43 Thu 4/27 - 4:08 PM 236 5162 3492 5036 6201 1418 230 345
Qualification 54 Fri 4/28 - 8:21 AM 236 3274 2512 5736 3504 3324 260 305
Qualification 59 Fri 4/28 - 9:01 AM 131 236 5736 5413 5505 702 306 345
Qualification 75 Fri 4/28 - 1:05 PM 4284 236 868 78 379 548 236 345
Qualification 89 Fri 4/28 - 2:50 PM 3719 229 236 1660 74 868 295 345
Qualification 101 Fri 4/28 - 4:28 PM 3310 48 6481 302 236 5036 393 425
Qualification 106 Fri 4/28 - 5:22 PM 2502 236 836 3656 369 1885 300 365
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 6 229 5036 1885 4814 4028 236 455 451

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 98
Rank: 59 of 39175 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (PreQualified) (Pre-Qualified)

Team 236 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District - Waterbury Event 64
NE District - Hartford Event 34

If Team 236 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 25
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 14
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 33
Level 6 Highest Match Score 445
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 445
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 310
Level 9 Random Sort ---