Team Avatar Team 1918 - NC GEARS (2020)


2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: Newaygo County Regional Educational Service Agency/The Fremont Area Community Foundation/The Gerber Foundation/Kaydon Bearings/The people of Newaygo County&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 12 12 (100%) 0 (0%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 7 5 (71%) 2 (29%) 0
Total 19 17 (89%) 2 (11%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

West Michigan Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship - Newton

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Boilermaker Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


West Michigan Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


West Michigan Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  February 26 to February 28, 2009


Lansing FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 19 to March 21, 2009


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 26 to March 28, 2009


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 18 to March 20, 2010


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 4 to March 6, 2011


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 16 to March 18, 2011


Michigan FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2011


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Gull Lake FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 2 to March 4, 2012


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 13 to April 15, 2012


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 21 to March 23, 2013


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Gull Lake FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 6 to March 8, 2014


West Michigan FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 20 to March 22, 2014


Lansing FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 9 to April 11, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FIM District - Howell Event

  February 26 to February 28, 2015


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 19 to March 21, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIM District - Standish-Sterling Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2016


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017


FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIM District Traverse City Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2018


FIM District East Kentwood Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIM District Lakeview Event

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


FIM District East Kentwood Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship - Ford Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District Traverse City Event

  February 27 to February 29, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 20 5 63
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 39
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 2/28 - 11:31 AM 1596 5247 1918 7155 6121 6122 135 68
Qualification 9 Fri 2/28 - 12:38 PM 7155 5183 1918 7208 8041 7602 92 74
Qualification 20 Fri 2/28 - 3:02 PM 5562 3688 1918 6074 7244 8328 135 62
Qualification 24 Fri 2/28 - 3:35 PM 7855 4377 5247 7244 1918 5560 83 140
Qualification 29 Fri 2/28 - 4:11 PM 3618 4376 8400 1918 5110 6074 55 96
Qualification 39 Fri 2/28 - 5:29 PM 6122 6087 3767 1918 1711 5086 89 145
Qualification 45 Fri 2/28 - 6:11 PM 6599 1918 4983 1596 7208 5525 162 28
Qualification 52 Fri 2/28 - 7:04 PM 7808 6599 7244 4398 5314 1918 37 113
Qualification 55 Fri 2/28 - 7:27 PM 1918 7160 5525 6097 7244 3357 168 146
Qualification 60 Sat 2/29 - 10:12 AM 1918 7208 6097 7790 4398 6599 199 28
Qualification 71 Sat 2/29 - 11:30 AM 5183 5560 4398 6122 1918 3572 73 128
Qualification 78 Sat 2/29 - 1:01 PM 3572 5562 1711 8041 1918 5504 73 120
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 2/29 - 2:26 PM 3572 1918 5247 3767 4983 1596 191 113
Quarterfinal 5 3572 1918 5247 3767 4983 1596 192 57
Semifinal 1 3572 1918 5247 3688 5086 6122 152 124
Semifinal 3 3572 1918 5247 3688 5086 6122 136 126
Final 1 3572 1918 5247 7160 6087 5504 167 114
Final 2 3572 1918 5247 7160 6087 5504 72 146
Final 3 3572 1918 5247 7160 6087 5504 96 162

INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Technetium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 63
Rank: 25 of 569 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 1918 had the following district points activities in the 2020 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Traverse City Event 63

If Team 1918 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 16
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 22
Level 6 Highest Match Score 199
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 192
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 191
Level 9 Random Sort ---

FSU Roboday

  September 29 to September 29, 2018


FSU Roboday

  September 27 to September 28, 2019