Team Avatar Team 1918 - NC GEARS (2022)


2022 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2022 Sponsors: Newaygo County Regional Educational Service Agency/The Fremont Area Community Foundation/The Gerber Foundation/Kaydon Bearings/The people of Newaygo County&Family/Community

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 29 (63%) 15 (33%) 2 (4%)
Playoff 21 13 (62%) 7 (33%) 0
Total 67 42 (63%) 22 (33%) 2 (3%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Calvin University Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 15 20 5 61
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 34
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Fri 3/4 - 11:06 AM 7289 7911 5424 1918 1023 1711 17 64
Qualification 7   Fri 3/4 - 12:03 PM 6561 7056 7226 6081 6581 1918 37 57
Qualification 12   Fri 3/4 - 12:51 PM 7054 3234 6581 1918 8612 2075 33 79
Qualification 18   Fri 3/4 - 2:38 PM 7056 2075 7160 1918 5162 6112 84 54
Qualification 24   Fri 3/4 - 3:25 PM 6122 3572 1918 1023 8423 5704 70 51
Qualification 32   Fri 3/4 - 4:33 PM 7818 8397 1918 1711 6561 5704 39 36
Qualification 35   Fri 3/4 - 4:58 PM 7818 7244 5086 6561 5256 1918 51 31
Qualification 44   Fri 3/4 - 6:06 PM 5086 1918 3357 6081 5152 7289 86 47
Qualification 48   Fri 3/4 - 6:31 PM 6112 5704 6121 7289 1918 7234 41 64
Qualification 55   Fri 3/4 - 7:18 PM 3603 1918 8832 7818 5256 4004 59 10
Qualification 61   Sat 3/5 - 9:54 AM 4004 7226 3572 1918 6121 5424 68 48
Qualification 65   Sat 3/5 - 10:21 AM 3234 1918 7911 7234 5086 6122 49 41
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2


FIM District West Michigan Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 36
Record: 10 Wins, 0 Losses and 2 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/25 - 11:18 AM 2959 6122 1918 5501 5470 4453 66 41
Qualification 7   Fri 3/25 - 11:55 AM 6877 74 6100 85 4453 1918 33 63
Qualification 18   Fri 3/25 - 2:31 PM 7810 6114 1918 8612 141 288 51 51
Qualification 24   Fri 3/25 - 3:20 PM 3458 1918 107 5980 2959 6114 87 40
Qualification 28   Fri 3/25 - 3:45 PM 74 5980 1918 141 2054 5470 70 56
Qualification 32   Fri 3/25 - 4:12 PM 7248 6588 4453 4337 1918 244 24 45
Qualification 41   Fri 3/25 - 5:18 PM 1918 288 7768 7810 5256 8382 91 31
Qualification 47   Fri 3/25 - 6:04 PM 1254 107 6122 1918 6100 7234 62 69
Qualification 52   Fri 3/25 - 6:38 PM 5562 244 74 6428 1918 5675 26 90
Qualification 57   Sat 3/26 - 9:50 AM 1918 8382 5927 7810 244 5675 68 68
Qualification 62   Sat 3/26 - 10:30 AM 5675 216 7234 5610 1918 3234 42 59
Qualification 67   Sat 3/26 - 11:16 AM 1918 7248 5256 2054 3234 6877 68 56
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/26 - 2:08 PM 4003 1918 6114 244 288 6122 101 55
Quarterfinal 5   4003 1918 6114 244 288 6122 116 80
Semifinal 1   4003 1918 6114 5927 107 7234 74 56
Semifinal 3   4003 1918 6114 5927 107 7234 77 67
Final 1   4003 1918 6114 2054 85 141 97 55
Final 2   4003 1918 6114 2054 85 141 100 96

FIRST in Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2022


FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division

  April 13 to April 16, 2022

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 39 0 15 102
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1   Thu 4/14 - 1:54 PM 2767 5612 1918 4776 4381 70 90 71
Qualification 12   Thu 4/14 - 3:22 PM 8425 6569 1918 5612 226 107 77 93
Qualification 16   Thu 4/14 - 4:22 PM 894 1918 3603 302 8425 8873 122 64
Qualification 22   Thu 4/14 - 5:05 PM 2832 8425 1506 51 1918 6861 87 106
Qualification 34   Fri 4/15 - 10:02 AM 1918 5535 2832 6122 2767 6087 72 75
Qualification 40   Fri 4/15 - 10:57 AM 3603 70 1023 6078 1918 3536 177 88
Qualification 47   Fri 4/15 - 11:53 AM 5535 858 2960 1023 1918 6122 100 109
Qualification 52   Fri 4/15 - 12:30 PM 5538 6078 858 818 5675 1918 73 104
Qualification 58   Fri 4/15 - 2:38 PM 1918 3602 5498 5675 4776 3175 79 111
Qualification 63   Fri 4/15 - 3:15 PM 107 894 7660 503 4381 1918 114 108
Qualification 74   Fri 4/15 - 4:41 PM 894 3175 503 1918 5509 7769 111 113
Qualification 80   Fri 4/15 - 5:19 PM 4776 3603 2832 1918 3688 107 91 96
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   1918 5675 4381 51 573 818 118 120
Quarterfinal 6   1918 5675 4381 51 573 818 122 104
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   1918 5675 4381 51 573 818 111 123

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Galileo Division

  April 20 to April 23, 2022

Qualification Matches
Rank: 53 of 76
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Thu 4/21 - 9:18 AM 1918 3504 857 8841 8122 4415 78 107
Qualification 16   Thu 4/21 - 10:28 AM 2601 5114 5612 3459 401 1918 120 108
Qualification 26   Thu 4/21 - 12:59 PM 1731 1918 118 2590 1771 254 131 165
Qualification 40   Thu 4/21 - 2:41 PM 3256 4786 1918 2481 86 3504 71 130
Qualification 53   Thu 4/21 - 4:23 PM 8898 846 6413 2974 1918 1732 68 127
Qualification 69   Fri 4/22 - 8:32 AM 3166 4381 3937 1918 2687 2438 123 84
Qualification 82   Fri 4/22 - 10:09 AM 2959 1619 1732 8590 1918 2147 149 103
Qualification 98   Fri 4/22 - 1:13 PM 2481 1918 2586 1756 5903 2556 137 89
Qualification 110   Fri 4/22 - 2:39 PM 8573 2638 3414 1918 3937 3175 95 136
Qualification 118   Fri 4/22 - 3:38 PM 1629 3970 1918 1023 3256 1816 93 100
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2   2168 1918 1771 364 3937 401 144 104
Quarterfinal 6   2168 1918 1771 364 3937 2147 154 158
Quarterfinal Tiebreaker 2   2168 1918 1771 364 3937 2147 156 117
Semifinal 1   1619 6672 254 2168 1918 1771 169 126
Semifinal 3   1619 6672 254 2168 1918 1771 118 105

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 20 to April 23, 2022


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 236
Rank: 27 of 458 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1918 had the following district points activities in the 2022 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Calvin University Event 61
FIM District West Michigan Event 73
FIRST in Michigan State Championship 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship - APTIV Division 102

If Team 1918 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 50
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 70
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 39
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 91
Level 6 Highest Match Score 122
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 122
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 118
Level 9 Random Sort ---