Team 1918 - NC GEARS (2017)


2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Newaygo County Regional Educational Service Agency/The Fremont Area Community Foundation/The Gerber Foundation/Kaydon Bearings/The people of Newaygo County & Newaygo County Career Tech Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 28 (61%) 17 (37%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 17 8 (47%) 9 (53%) 0
Total 63 36 (57%) 26 (41%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District - St. Joseph Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
18 13 10 0 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 7 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/10 - 12:08 PM 5610 6627 85 3620 5056 1918 265 180
Qualification 11 Fri 3/10 - 12:54 PM 5316 6097 1918 5462 5559 3688 145 255
Qualification 15 Fri 3/10 - 2:00 PM 6588 6635 5152 1918 5567 1940 110 210
Qualification 26 Fri 3/10 - 3:45 PM 5610 1918 5194 2405 6568 3572 236 95
Qualification 33 Fri 3/10 - 4:50 PM 3604 6097 5056 4409 2405 1918 135 255
Qualification 36 Fri 3/10 - 5:19 PM 3620 4409 2474 6635 3604 1918 200 198
Qualification 41 Fri 3/10 - 6:00 PM 5535 5316 1940 1918 6128 3546 135 226
Qualification 48 Fri 3/10 - 9:05 PM 5462 5152 1918 6615 6122 4237 303 251
Qualification 57 Fri 3/10 - 8:15 PM 2405 4855 2767 2474 85 1918 221 231
Qualification 66 Sat 3/11 - 10:12 AM 4325 1918 4967 66 4237 5056 338 305
Qualification 69 Sat 3/11 - 10:35 AM 6097 5567 4967 2767 1918 3452 165 298
Qualification 77 Sat 3/11 - 11:36 AM 5535 1918 6615 5927 2959 5567 185 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3452 5462 1918 66 3604 6627 306 285
Quarterfinal 6 3452 5462 1918 66 3604 6627 304 235
Semifinal 1 5567 3620 2767 1918 5462 3452 318 303
Semifinal 3 5567 3620 2767 1918 5462 3452 354 294

FIM District - West Michigan Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
16 13 0 5 34
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 41
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/24 - 11:00 AM 6599 1918 2405 5448 2054 3620 280 305
Qualification 9 Fri 3/24 - 12:19 PM 6114 1918 2054 4004 85 322 286 281
Qualification 15 Fri 3/24 - 1:12 PM 74 6128 5255 1918 6065 6428 245 190
Qualification 23 Fri 3/24 - 2:56 PM 5980 6094 4337 5473 1918 5448 205 300
Qualification 34 Fri 3/24 - 4:30 PM 5675 6534 5664 5963 1918 74 200 286
Qualification 37 Fri 3/24 - 4:52 PM 5255 4004 1918 322 5162 4003 180 220
Qualification 46 Fri 3/24 - 6:05 PM 1918 5622 5675 6531 5448 6128 320 115
Qualification 53 Fri 3/24 - 6:57 PM 5664 2405 6428 1918 3572 6100 140 307
Qualification 56 Fri 3/24 - 7:18 PM 1918 5927 5980 6561 3458 5316 394 200
Qualification 65 Sat 3/25 - 10:07 AM 1918 5610 107 6599 5173 5927 205 235
Qualification 75 Sat 3/25 - 11:17 AM 3620 5470 1918 5675 6114 6065 252 210
Qualification 81 Sat 3/25 - 12:01 PM 141 5610 4325 6534 3546 1918 441 201
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2405 2054 1918 107 5927 4004 321 370
Quarterfinal 6 2405 2054 1918 107 5927 4004 218 200
Tiebreaker 2 2405 2054 1918 107 5927 4004 289 296

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
57 45 30 0 132
Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 40
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Thu 4/13 - 3:58 PM 1918 6086 68 4003 5462 894 250 294
Qualification 13 Thu 4/13 - 5:08 PM 6098 5173 4004 5509 1940 1918 286 345
Qualification 16 Thu 4/13 - 5:30 PM 3875 818 1701 5053 1918 904 265 310
Qualification 21 Thu 4/13 - 6:20 PM 548 2832 2337 894 1918 573 300 355
Qualification 31 Fri 4/14 - 9:26 AM 3688 5166 68 4405 4004 1918 205 301
Qualification 40 Fri 4/14 - 10:39 AM 6637 1918 5561 3538 6569 2832 159 255
Qualification 46 Fri 4/14 - 11:22 AM 5462 107 5509 1918 5756 5086 297 220
Qualification 50 Fri 4/14 - 1:14 PM 5561 1940 5053 1918 2337 5166 306 322
Qualification 56 Fri 4/14 - 2:01 PM 6086 573 6637 5505 1918 201 255 405
Qualification 61 Fri 4/14 - 2:36 PM 4392 5090 1918 5462 5505 3770 328 345
Qualification 70 Fri 4/14 - 3:54 PM 2832 3770 1918 5756 857 4779 326 235
Qualification 77 Fri 4/14 - 4:45 PM 1918 6558 5675 5166 5509 5505 326 295
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5173 3770 1918 548 894 3875 481 453
Quarterfinal 7 5173 3770 1918 548 894 3875 430 313
Semifinal 2 5173 3770 1918 4405 5509 201 260 300
Semifinal 4 5173 3770 1918 4405 5509 201 305 330

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 34 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Thu 4/27 - 8:54 AM 6075 3929 4917 494 1086 1918 186 208
Qualification 15 Thu 4/27 - 10:59 AM 234 6630 1918 1241 6424 5980 336 345
Qualification 25 Thu 4/27 - 12:18 PM 1918 2252 101 449 2791 2410 263 348
Qualification 36 Thu 4/27 - 3:13 PM 1511 935 1918 1807 6381 71 207 350
Qualification 56 Fri 4/28 - 8:44 AM 226 1918 3293 1598 2169 3386 350 305
Qualification 65 Fri 4/28 - 10:06 AM 470 2457 747 5553 1918 4143 241 251
Qualification 78 Fri 4/28 - 1:29 PM 384 6758 6753 2534 1598 1918 255 298
Qualification 91 Fri 4/28 - 3:31 PM 4039 1918 4522 3098 2056 1720 185 355
Qualification 96 Fri 4/28 - 4:10 PM 5155 203 935 329 1918 3929 256 306
Qualification 103 Fri 4/28 - 7:25 PM 5885 1714 4500 1918 6009 203 295 295
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 203 2791 2481 1918 494 4272 429 453
Quarterfinal 7 203 2791 2481 1918 494 4272 507 256
Tiebreaker 3 203 2791 2481 1918 494 4272 293 315
Semifinal 2 4272 494 1918 4946 4917 2169 459 461
Semifinal 4 494 3098 1918 4946 4917 2169 460 407
Tiebreaker 2 4272 3098 1918 4946 4917 2169 419 454

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 207
Rank: 41 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 1918 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - St. Joseph Event 41
FIM District - West Michigan Event 34
Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division 132

If Team 1918 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 40
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 71
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 91
Level 6 Highest Match Score 481
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 430
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 405
Level 9 Random Sort ---