Team Avatar Team 857 - Superior Roboworks (2023)


2023 Robot: Francois
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: General Motors/State of Michigan/Great Lakes Sound and Vibration/ThermoAnalytics, Inc./Superior Graphics/GS Engineering/Xeratec Software Development/Michigan Technological University - Computer Engineering Department/Copper Country Robotics/Solidworks&Houghton High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 35 (76%) 11 (24%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 18 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 64 35 (55%) 11 (17%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIM District Escanaba Event presented by Highline Fast

  March 2 to March 4, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
6 0 0 0 6
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 38
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 3/3 - 11:29 AM 3175 4376 7244 857 5314 6569 54 90
Qualification 7   Fri 3/3 - 12:19 PM 4376 7250 4392 857 5213 6637 42 77
Qualification 15   Fri 3/3 - 2:13 PM 5714 857 7826 5486 6112 4835 68 33
Qualification 25   Fri 3/3 - 4:07 PM 6088 4827 2586 7154 857 4376 28 77
Qualification 30   Fri 3/3 - 4:55 PM 9188 6345 6077 1596 2586 857 33 90
Qualification 34   Fri 3/3 - 5:30 PM 857 7768 6345 5706 7250 7826 101 33
Qualification 39   Fri 3/3 - 6:12 PM 7244 4827 857 7250 7782 9249 67 69
Qualification 45   Fri 3/3 - 7:05 PM 5213 5534 7782 4391 9249 857 81 104
Qualification 54   Fri 3/3 - 8:20 PM 5706 857 9188 4375 6088 5714 71 41
Qualification 59   Sat 3/4 - 9:51 AM 3602 573 7713 5505 6088 857 89 125
Qualification 64   Sat 3/4 - 10:39 AM 4392 857 3175 6637 6088 8382 130 68
Qualification 73   Sat 3/4 - 11:51 AM 1596 7154 5534 857 4375 6079 30 108
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1)   Sat 3/4 - 2:11 PM 3175 857 8382 4835 6077 5534 122 26
Match 7 (R2)   3175 857 8382 573 7782 6079 108 120
Match 9 (R3)   3175 857 8382 7154 6637 6569 113 66
Match 12 (R4)   4988 5314 7250 3175 857 8382 56 136
Match 13 (R5)   6079 7782 573 3175 857 8382 94 139
Final 1 7244 4391 5505 3175 857 8382 106 106
Final 2   7244 4391 5505 3175 857 8382 67 111
Final Tiebreaker   7244 4391 5505 3175 857 8382 96 136

FIM District LSSU Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
7 0 0 0 7
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 3/24 - 11:24 AM 5314 4835 6121 6088 857 7250 108 123
Qualification 11   Fri 3/24 - 12:26 PM 4988 3537 857 6088 5213 9176 104 83
Qualification 17   Fri 3/24 - 2:08 PM 7250 1596 5547 857 4375 4835 76 103
Qualification 21   Fri 3/24 - 2:37 PM 6079 857 5547 4988 904 7782 124 68
Qualification 28   Fri 3/24 - 3:30 PM 6112 857 4827 5547 4392 7782 113 127
Qualification 34   Fri 3/24 - 4:19 PM 4398 7826 857 3602 4375 5486 117 45
Qualification 43   Fri 3/24 - 5:25 PM 857 6113 4392 5486 5084 6558 145 62
Qualification 53   Fri 3/24 - 6:50 PM 9188 6569 5314 857 5213 2586 95 109
Qualification 59   Sat 3/25 - 9:41 AM 6079 5213 7823 857 6121 6558 55 126
Qualification 66   Sat 3/25 - 10:36 AM 7782 6637 857 5706 3602 2586 128 69
Qualification 71   Sat 3/25 - 11:23 AM 8382 5486 7154 8041 857 6345 92 104
Qualification 79   Sat 3/25 - 12:23 PM 3655 7823 857 8041 9249 7826 133 63
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   9176 4835 857 4988 5547 4375 116 91
Match 8 (R2)   9176 4835 857 6569 7250 6112 128 115
Match 11 (R4)   3655 7768 4392 857 4835 9176 99 118
Final 1   9176 4835 857 4392 7768 3655 135 154
Final 2   9176 4835 857 4392 7768 3655 140 106
Final Tiebreaker   9176 4835 857 4392 7768 3655 106 142

FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation

  April 6 to April 8, 2023


FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation - FORD Division

  April 6 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
45 24 0 0 69
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 40
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/6 - 5:45 PM 7166 7054 3414 7790 27 857 144 142
Qualification 8   Thu 4/6 - 6:31 PM 5675 5535 1711 7220 5843 857 103 135
Qualification 18   Thu 4/6 - 8:23 PM 857 4004 7056 68 5675 3538 106 153
Qualification 23   Fri 4/7 - 10:00 AM 857 4392 5114 3534 6081 7220 175 167
Qualification 28   Fri 4/7 - 10:42 AM 2620 4405 4004 3414 3875 857 122 124
Qualification 34   Fri 4/7 - 11:34 AM 3098 6081 857 4405 85 5612 143 119
Qualification 42   Fri 4/7 - 12:35 PM 7054 857 85 5114 4381 4004 112 165
Qualification 51   Fri 4/7 - 2:38 PM 2054 5843 7790 857 217 68 102 100
Qualification 60   Fri 4/7 - 3:49 PM 4392 85 2620 9215 857 5675 135 140
Qualification 66   Fri 4/7 - 4:32 PM 7790 4779 3668 6152 857 5612 111 106
Qualification 72   Fri 4/7 - 5:18 PM 217 3668 3656 3536 857 3539 111 177
Qualification 77   Fri 4/7 - 5:55 PM 857 3668 1711 3414 217 1506 143 122
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   4776 3668 6081 3414 7220 857 164 152
Match 6 (R2)   3414 7220 857 27 68 4392 137 128
Match 9 (R3)   4391 5114 85 3414 7220 857 146 153
Match 12 (R4)   4776 3668 6081 3414 7220 857 156 129

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Newton Division presented by Ford

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 35 of 77
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Thu 4/20 - 8:41 AM 857 1757 1816 1538 4909 6909 162 142
Qualification 14   Thu 4/20 - 10:19 AM 7428 3572 900 5338 857 4905 108 112
Qualification 32   Thu 4/20 - 12:47 PM 3478 857 179 6657 3932 1836 154 111
Qualification 41   Thu 4/20 - 2:50 PM 857 5804 8592 8847 4522 7617 122 165
Qualification 62   Thu 4/20 - 5:26 PM 7285 9084 857 1466 7072 5006 177 105
Qualification 70   Fri 4/21 - 8:20 AM 857 6817 2960 4112 8808 5172 110 76
Qualification 78   Fri 4/21 - 9:19 AM 3039 4143 4663 4944 857 3161 186 168
Qualification 101   Fri 4/21 - 2:06 PM 3184 5990 3767 857 5553 1123 192 97
Qualification 114   Fri 4/21 - 3:51 PM 1757 1501 9030 4329 11 857 141 169
Qualification 127   Fri 4/21 - 5:44 PM 4145 5665 9140 1746 9030 857 151 150
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 233
Rank: 35 of 39175 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 857 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District Escanaba Event presented by Highline Fast 6
FIM District LSSU Event 7
FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation 0
FIRST in Michigan State Championship presented by DTE Foundation - FORD Division 69

If Team 857 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 71
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 61
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 30
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 88
Level 6 Highest Match Score 177
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 175
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 153
Level 9 Random Sort ---