Team 5188 - Area 5188 : Classified Robotics (2016)


2016 Robot: Dog

2016 Sponsors: Rose Hulman/Novelis/Lawrenco/Vigo County School Corporation & Terre Haute South Vigo High Sch & Terre Haute North Vigo High Sch & West Vigo High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 15 (42%) 21 (58%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 38 15 (39%) 23 (61%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NC District - Guilford County Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 16 of 30
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (D) Sat 3/5 - 12:02 PM 5854 3331 4561 4829 3971 5188 50 55
Qualification 6 (A) Sat 3/5 - 12:24 PM 5679 3680 2642 5511 5188 4561 61 35
Qualification 11 (B) Sat 3/5 - 1:23 PM 3402 2655 5188 3196 3845 4829 30 68
Qualification 16 (C) Sat 3/5 - 2:45 PM 1501 5188 5854 4935 5679 3506 7 68
Qualification 21 (D) Sat 3/5 - 3:33 PM 4290 5511 5188 6004 3680 4561 52 62
Qualification 30 (A) Sat 3/5 - 5:20 PM 1533 3215 4561 5188 5727 2682 52 63
Qualification 32 (B) Sat 3/5 - 5:56 PM 6004 5188 2642 435 1225 3506 77 60
Qualification 36 (C) Sat 3/5 - 6:33 PM 5188 2640 3845 4829 3822 5727 57 14
Qualification 44 (D) Sun 3/6 - 10:02 AM 3331 4767 5188 2642 3822 4290 50 70
Qualification 50 (A) Sun 3/6 - 10:51 AM 3680 5188 3336 1225 1501 2682 34 62
Qualification 54 (B) Sun 3/6 - 11:25 AM 5727 3680 2682 5188 435 5679 66 68
Qualification 57 (C) Sun 3/6 - 11:50 AM 5511 3402 1225 5188 3822 3196 40 49
Playoff Matches

IN District - Tippecanoe Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 9 0 0 20
Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 38
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 (C) Sun 3/13 - 9:58 AM 3494 1747 5188 5403 4824 4103 85 76
Qualification 11 (D) Sat 3/12 - 9:51 AM 2909 5188 1501 829 4824 3494 80 39
Qualification 14 (A) Sat 3/12 - 10:28 AM 3180 2171 5188 4485 1741 3865 67 53
Qualification 22 (B) Sat 3/12 - 11:44 AM 4272 3357 3180 5188 135 4982 85 77
Qualification 29 (C) Sat 3/12 - 12:41 PM 4846 5188 868 3559 1646 2909 62 84
Qualification 38 (A) Sat 3/12 - 2:10 PM 3940 5188 292 1701 4791 3147 105 72
Qualification 42 (A) Sat 3/12 - 2:40 PM 1646 1024 5188 4791 4982 45 71 78
Qualification 46 (B) Sun 3/13 - 5:33 AM 2197 45 1024 3936 5188 3147 81 58
Qualification 57 (D) Sun 3/13 - 7:01 AM 3357 2360 3147 4926 3865 5188 79 75
Qualification 62 (A) Sun 3/13 - 7:44 AM 5188 461 4791 2360 68 4926 65 60
Qualification 65 (A) Sun 3/13 - 8:13 AM 3936 1501 3940 45 447 5188 96 47
Qualification 71 (B) Sun 3/13 - 8:58 AM 1747 3176 1501 829 5188 3357 105 77
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 (D) Sun 3/13 - 11:15 AM 1747 1024 45 5188 4103 3176 186 147
Quarterfinal 5 (A) 1747 1024 45 5188 4103 3176 81 65

IN District - Perry Meridian Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 0 0 5 14
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 33
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 (B) Fri 3/25 - 11:16 AM 3559 5188 4272 135 3494 3947 80 123
Qualification 7 (C) Fri 3/25 - 12:06 PM 4926 5484 45 5188 1747 5944 78 79
Qualification 17 (A) Fri 3/25 - 2:30 PM 5188 71 3936 292 234 5484 90 79
Qualification 22 (B) Fri 3/25 - 3:16 PM 1501 1018 5188 829 2197 4926 107 75
Qualification 24 (B) Fri 3/25 - 3:39 PM 1529 5484 5188 6012 3559 2867 113 85
Qualification 31 (D) Fri 3/25 - 4:50 PM 5010 5188 4926 234 2360 3494 31 84
Qualification 36 (A) Fri 3/25 - 5:30 PM 1720 829 1024 5188 3487 45 125 82
Qualification 40 (A) Fri 3/25 - 6:21 PM 1018 2360 3559 1741 5188 4791 86 84
Qualification 49 (C) Fri 3/25 - 7:31 PM 4781 5188 3147 71 1024 4791 83 136
Qualification 54 (D) Sat 3/26 - 9:30 AM 3947 5188 292 1747 4580 6012 88 101
Qualification 61 (B) Sat 3/26 - 10:27 AM 6012 234 3936 829 5188 5403 121 85
Qualification 65 (B) Sat 3/26 - 11:02 AM 2197 3147 1529 3494 4580 5188 110 84
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 34
Rank: 35 of 39175 teams in the IndianaFIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5188 had the following district points activities in the 2016 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District - Tippecanoe Event 20
IN District - Perry Meridian Event 14

If Team 5188 is tied with any other IndianaFIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 9
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 20
Level 6 Highest Match Score 147
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 113
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 107
Level 9 Random Sort ---