Team 5188 - Area 5188 : Classified Robotics (2019)


2019 Robot: Fiik
2019 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition
2019 Sponsors: Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology/Vigo County School Corporation/Kratos RT Logic/Novelis/North American Lighting/International Paper&Terre Haute North Vigo High Sch&Terre Haute South Vigo High Sch&West Vigo High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 13 (36%) 21 (58%) 2 (6%)
Playoff 10 5 (50%) 5 (50%) 0
Total 46 18 (39%) 26 (57%) 2 (4%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

IN District Tippecanoe Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 4 0 0 15
Qualification Matches
Rank: 25 of 39
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/23 - 11:30 AM 5484 5944 5188 7457 868 4485 31 57
Qualification 10 Sat 3/23 - 12:29 PM 5402 2171 3494 5188 7457 6956 54 44
Qualification 14 Sat 3/23 - 1:03 PM 7657 4103 5188 1018 2197 5484 48 75
Qualification 23 Sat 3/23 - 3:17 PM 135 5188 5010 71 7617 3940 69 64
Qualification 29 Sat 3/23 - 4:14 PM 7617 461 1018 5188 3494 3147 67 30
Qualification 34 Sat 3/23 - 4:50 PM 4982 868 5188 1720 2171 5403 65 62
Qualification 41 Sat 3/23 - 5:43 PM 1018 5188 1720 6451 7477 1747 58 53
Qualification 52 Sat 3/23 - 7:17 PM 71 3147 4008 5188 6498 3936 65 43
Qualification 56 Sun 3/24 - 9:46 AM 5484 2909 7657 71 3865 5188 49 65
Qualification 61 Sun 3/24 - 10:21 AM 1646 2197 4272 3940 5188 2171 86 56
Qualification 70 Sun 3/24 - 11:27 AM 1646 5188 5402 3487 7454 7198 64 47
Qualification 78 Sun 3/24 - 12:28 PM 6956 4272 5010 5188 2197 4008 79 59
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5484 3940 5188 461 1720 6498 71 53
Quarterfinal 6 5484 3940 5188 461 1720 6498 74 86
Tiebreaker 2 5484 3940 5188 461 1720 6498 69 70

IN District Center Grove Event sponsored by Toyota

  March 28 to March 30, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
9 2 20 0 31
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 3/29 - 11:56 AM 5188 1018 292 5010 1024 1747 50 84
Qualification 12 Fri 3/29 - 12:54 PM 3947 5403 5188 3487 1741 3176 65 59
Qualification 16 Fri 3/29 - 2:30 PM 5188 829 4580 4926 7695 6721 68 43
Qualification 19 Fri 3/29 - 2:54 PM 447 7502 3180 5188 5484 4008 68 40
Qualification 26 Fri 3/29 - 3:48 PM 7457 7617 292 5188 5402 6451 65 39
Qualification 33 Fri 3/29 - 4:43 PM 2867 5188 1555 7617 3176 5403 54 63
Qualification 39 Fri 3/29 - 5:28 PM 3559 1741 5010 5944 5188 1501 78 53
Qualification 46 Fri 3/29 - 6:25 PM 5484 1555 6451 1529 5188 7617 49 55
Qualification 50 Fri 3/29 - 6:53 PM 1501 868 4580 7457 5188 3176 51 73
Qualification 55 Sat 3/30 - 10:04 AM 1741 7695 5188 5010 234 5484 52 73
Qualification 59 Sat 3/30 - 10:36 AM 4926 868 5188 5944 292 829 73 57
Qualification 65 Sat 3/30 - 11:31 AM 1018 1024 2867 3494 4485 5188 53 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1747 829 5188 6451 6721 5403 67 59
Quarterfinal 7 1747 829 5188 6451 6721 5403 80 67
Semifinal 2 1747 829 5188 4926 3176 3559 62 74
Semifinal 4 1747 829 5188 4926 3176 3559 86 65
Tiebreaker 2 1747 829 5188 4926 3176 3559 83 63
Final 1 868 7457 1741 1747 829 5188 79 66
Final 2 868 7457 1741 1747 829 5188 69 59

Indiana State Championship

  April 11 to April 13, 2019

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
24 0 0 0 24
Qualification Matches
Rank: 27 of 32
Record: 3 Wins, 8 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 4/12 - 11:15 AM 3176 6498 5188 1720 868 7454 56 73
Qualification 6 Fri 4/12 - 11:45 AM 1024 5188 4926 4272 71 1741 60 73
Qualification 12 Fri 4/12 - 12:32 PM 71 2867 461 5188 7617 868 89 89
Qualification 21 Fri 4/12 - 2:57 PM 1747 7454 5188 7617 1024 829 71 56
Qualification 25 Fri 4/12 - 3:26 PM 7502 829 1501 5188 1720 5010 64 72
Qualification 32 Fri 4/12 - 4:22 PM 3559 3940 5484 6956 5188 2867 88 55
Qualification 34 Fri 4/12 - 4:40 PM 5188 234 1646 6498 1024 71 86 77
Qualification 38 Fri 4/12 - 5:10 PM 2197 1720 7457 3559 5188 461 80 69
Qualification 45 Fri 4/12 - 6:11 PM 3494 4272 5188 6956 3947 234 64 76
Qualification 50 Sat 4/13 - 10:11 AM 135 1018 4103 3940 5188 1501 81 70
Qualification 56 Sat 4/13 - 11:07 AM 2197 4103 4272 7457 5484 5188 74 65
Qualification 63 Sat 4/13 - 11:58 AM 5188 71 3947 6956 1747 5484 78 90
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 70
Rank: 32 of 57 teams in the Indiana FIRST District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 5188 had the following district points activities in the 2019 season:
Event/Activity Total
IN District Tippecanoe Event 15
IN District Center Grove Event sponsored by Toyota 31
Indiana State Championship 24

If Team 5188 is tied with any other Indiana FIRST teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 6
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 4
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 44
Level 6 Highest Match Score 89
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 86
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 86
Level 9 Random Sort ---