Team 3506 - YETI Robotics (2017)


2017 Robot: PremaFrost
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: UTC Aerospace/Microsoft/3M/BASF/Van Buren Law, PLLC/Areva/Concept Systems, Inc./D.R.Joseph Incorporated/Ortho Carolina/Piedmont Natural Gas/Reedy Chemical Foam/Transbotics/Yara Family/Bank of America/McBride Energy Services/CapTech Consulting/84 Lumber Company/Brown & Morrison_Chapman Asso/Environmental Pumping/Kuraray America/Trimech/Daramic/Enventys /ImaginOn CM Public Library/Wastequip/Dezign Werks/Engineering for Kids/Robodemia/Roby Electric/Viscotec Automotive Prod/Carolina Fluid Componenets/Dr. & Mrs Sellers/Marc Allen Orthodontics/David M Glasscock, DDS&Queen City Robotics Alliance

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 36 14 (39%) 22 (61%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 6 (50%) 6 (50%) 0
Total 48 20 (42%) 28 (58%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NC District - Pitt County Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 10 10 8 42
Qualification Matches
Rank: 13 of 30
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/4 - 12:44 PM 2642 3336 6565 5607 3506 3796 156 310
Qualification 10 Sat 3/4 - 2:07 PM 3506 5544 5160 5919 5511 4795 116 92
Qualification 12 Sat 3/4 - 2:39 PM 4561 3459 3506 5607 5544 6003 230 111
Qualification 18 Sat 3/4 - 3:45 PM 3229 2682 3506 3737 6500 4290 75 140
Qualification 24 Sat 3/4 - 4:49 PM 3737 5190 5919 2640 6500 3506 220 140
Qualification 27 Sat 3/4 - 5:22 PM 6512 5160 435 3506 5190 4534 185 145
Qualification 31 Sat 3/4 - 6:10 PM 4816 3796 4534 4795 4561 3506 120 208
Qualification 39 Sat 3/4 - 7:20 PM 4561 435 4828 4290 3506 6003 191 95
Qualification 44 Sun 3/5 - 10:20 AM 3336 4291 6003 3506 435 5511 140 265
Qualification 49 Sun 3/5 - 11:09 AM 3506 6565 2059 6512 6502 5544 190 115
Qualification 54 Sun 3/5 - 11:50 AM 5190 3506 3336 3229 3737 3459 140 185
Qualification 56 Sun 3/5 - 12:05 PM 5762 3506 5190 6003 4816 6565 85 140
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5607 2059 4561 3506 6565 3229 115 160
Quarterfinal 7 5607 2059 4561 3506 6565 3229 255 215
Tiebreaker 3 5607 2059 4561 3506 6565 3229 170 290
Semifinal 2 3229 6565 3506 5511 5160 5190 265 150
Semifinal 4 3229 6565 3506 5511 5160 5190 180 305
Tiebreaker 2 3229 6565 3506 5511 5160 5190 145 265

NC District - UNC Asheville Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
14 10 10 10 44
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 27
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Sat 3/18 - 11:17 AM 4767 5511 587 1225 3506 5607 310 235
Qualification 6 Sat 3/18 - 11:51 AM 3402 3506 4291 1225 4290 5511 266 310
Qualification 11 Sat 3/18 - 2:01 PM 4935 3506 2655 6334 3971 977 180 100
Qualification 14 Sat 3/18 - 2:25 PM 3680 5607 3402 3506 5854 5727 115 141
Qualification 21 Sat 3/18 - 3:33 PM 3506 977 5511 4935 5679 4291 260 195
Qualification 26 Sat 3/18 - 4:19 PM 2974 5679 1533 3506 4290 3680 330 90
Qualification 31 Sat 3/18 - 5:06 PM 5854 6639 3680 3459 619 3506 153 255
Qualification 34 Sat 3/18 - 5:28 PM 3459 1225 4935 3506 3215 6004 255 200
Qualification 37 Sat 3/18 - 5:51 PM 6004 5679 3402 4767 3661 3506 221 165
Qualification 44 Sun 3/19 - 10:58 AM 2640 1533 3506 3459 4935 5854 255 208
Qualification 47 Sun 3/19 - 11:24 AM 4290 2640 3215 5679 3506 3971 285 195
Qualification 54 Sun 3/19 - 12:49 PM 3506 2974 5511 3661 6004 6334 371 205
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 5727 1533 587 6639 3506 4767 280 305
Quarterfinal 7 5727 1533 587 6639 3506 4767 325 255
Tiebreaker 3 5727 1533 587 6639 3506 4767 235 255
Semifinal 2 4767 3506 6639 4935 6334 977 215 310
Semifinal 4 4767 3506 6639 4935 6334 977 240 230
Tiebreaker 2 4767 3506 6639 4935 6334 977 145 305

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 0 0 15 30
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 32
Record: 2 Wins, 10 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 4/1 - 10:56 AM 6502 5679 3506 1533 3402 2655 165 312
Qualification 8 Sat 4/1 - 12:03 PM 2059 2682 3196 3737 435 3506 211 345
Qualification 13 Sat 4/1 - 12:48 PM 5679 2642 4829 3506 2655 6004 290 255
Qualification 22 Sat 4/1 - 3:01 PM 3506 5854 6565 6729 900 6502 219 306
Qualification 24 Sat 4/1 - 3:21 PM 435 3506 3402 6004 3737 587 215 280
Qualification 28 Sat 4/1 - 3:52 PM 1533 2682 4290 587 3506 4935 310 295
Qualification 38 Sat 4/1 - 5:13 PM 5190 3402 2642 3506 1533 5544 295 138
Qualification 42 Sat 4/1 - 5:45 PM 5511 3506 2059 435 4561 5854 250 353
Qualification 46 Sat 4/1 - 6:23 PM 4561 2655 6332 5190 3229 3506 241 300
Qualification 49 Sat 4/1 - 6:48 PM 4561 587 6500 6639 3506 6729 370 250
Qualification 59 Sun 4/2 - 11:38 AM 3506 900 3459 5160 5511 3196 201 255
Qualification 61 Sun 4/2 - 11:55 AM 587 4829 3506 2640 2642 6729 280 307
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 116
Rank: 26 of 59 teams in the North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 3506 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NC District - Pitt County Event 42
NC District - UNC Asheville Event 44
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 30

If Team 3506 is tied with any other North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 20
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 10
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 43
Level 6 Highest Match Score 371
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 345
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 310
Level 9 Random Sort ---