Team 5160 - Chargers (2017)


2017 Robot: Hurricane
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: Cary Academy/Norfleet Family/Honeywell/George B. Handran/Grows Method Software/Enhanced Heating and Air LLC/Moe's Cary/Fisher Family/Matton Family/Cary Sew-N-Vac/Hamm Family&Cary Academy

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 26 (57%) 20 (43%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 15 7 (47%) 8 (53%) 0
Total 61 33 (54%) 28 (46%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

North Carolina Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


North Carolina Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


NC District - Wake County Event

  March 11 to March 13, 2016


NC District - UNC Asheville Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


NC District - Campbell University/Johnston Community College Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


NC FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2016


NC District - Pitt County Event

  March 3 to March 5, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 20 5 51
Qualification Matches
Rank: 10 of 30
Record: 7 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 3/4 - 1:06 PM 2682 5544 3737 5160 6003 4795 90 85
Qualification 10 Sat 3/4 - 2:07 PM 3506 5544 5160 5919 5511 4795 116 92
Qualification 15 Sat 3/4 - 3:12 PM 6512 4816 5511 5160 2059 2642 165 195
Qualification 19 Sat 3/4 - 3:55 PM 6565 2059 4561 5919 5160 3796 150 110
Qualification 25 Sat 3/4 - 5:00 PM 5160 6502 2642 4561 6512 3336 215 140
Qualification 27 Sat 3/4 - 5:22 PM 6512 5160 435 3506 5190 4534 185 145
Qualification 35 Sat 3/4 - 6:45 PM 3737 4291 2640 3336 5160 3459 190 135
Qualification 40 Sat 3/4 - 7:28 PM 5919 2640 5544 5160 4291 5190 180 215
Qualification 43 Sun 3/5 - 10:11 AM 5160 6565 5607 3229 2640 4561 100 325
Qualification 46 Sun 3/5 - 10:42 AM 5160 5762 4816 435 3737 3229 90 255
Qualification 51 Sun 3/5 - 11:26 AM 4534 5160 2682 5762 5544 4561 235 180
Qualification 58 Sun 3/5 - 12:21 PM 5160 3737 4561 2059 4534 4828 300 184
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 4 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4816 435 6500 5511 5160 5190 245 215
Quarterfinal 8 4816 435 6500 5511 5160 5190 235 255
Tiebreaker 4 4816 435 6500 5511 5160 5190 205 205
Semifinal 2 3229 6565 3506 5511 5160 5190 265 150
Semifinal 4 3229 6565 3506 5511 5160 5190 180 305
Tiebreaker 2 3229 6565 3506 5511 5160 5190 145 265
Final 1 4290 3737 2642 5511 5160 5190 255 215
Final 2 4290 3737 2642 5511 5160 5190 260 205

NC District - Raleigh Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
15 11 10 0 36
Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 33
Record: 8 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/24 - 11:50 AM 6003 6332 5762 3737 3336 5160 215 100
Qualification 7 Fri 3/24 - 12:13 PM 6426 5160 6500 3196 6512 6004 190 156
Qualification 13 Fri 3/24 - 1:26 PM 5919 5160 4828 6004 6332 5190 180 210
Qualification 17 Fri 3/24 - 2:46 PM 5762 4534 5919 5518 5160 3229 210 255
Qualification 27 Fri 3/24 - 4:25 PM 6332 435 3822 3196 4795 5160 255 280
Qualification 29 Fri 3/24 - 4:47 PM 6214 3737 900 5160 5190 4561 265 335
Qualification 36 Fri 3/24 - 6:02 PM 6500 6512 6729 435 5762 5160 145 165
Qualification 39 Fri 3/24 - 6:36 PM 900 6004 5160 6215 2682 3822 215 165
Qualification 46 Fri 3/24 - 7:57 PM 2642 4534 5160 3229 6500 5190 235 305
Qualification 52 Sat 3/25 - 9:36 AM 2059 5160 3822 6502 3331 6512 290 280
Qualification 57 Sat 3/25 - 10:23 AM 3336 4561 6426 5160 6332 3796 180 215
Qualification 66 Sat 3/25 - 11:48 AM 4829 6004 2642 6512 6240 5160 255 165
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3796 3229 3737 5160 2682 6502 235 355
Quarterfinal 8 3796 3229 3737 5160 2682 6502 305 355
Semifinal 2 4795 2059 3196 5160 2682 6502 250 255
Semifinal 4 4795 2059 3196 5160 2682 6502 308 230
Tiebreaker 2 4795 2059 3196 5160 2682 6502 345 255

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
48 42 0 0 90
Qualification Matches
Rank: 9 of 32
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 4/1 - 11:14 AM 3229 6729 4829 900 4561 5160 305 364
Qualification 9 Sat 4/1 - 12:11 PM 3402 5160 6004 4561 4935 4290 255 194
Qualification 15 Sat 4/1 - 1:05 PM 2059 1533 4935 5160 587 6332 311 305
Qualification 20 Sat 4/1 - 2:44 PM 2682 5160 6332 2640 3196 5854 250 243
Qualification 23 Sat 4/1 - 3:09 PM 4829 5160 1533 3229 2059 6639 305 280
Qualification 30 Sat 4/1 - 4:08 PM 5160 6639 5679 3737 4829 6502 200 295
Qualification 35 Sat 4/1 - 4:49 PM 900 2642 6639 6332 5160 6500 242 255
Qualification 40 Sat 4/1 - 5:28 PM 5190 587 2682 5679 6565 5160 255 265
Qualification 44 Sat 4/1 - 6:05 PM 6565 5544 5511 6502 2059 5160 255 305
Qualification 53 Sun 4/2 - 10:52 AM 435 5854 5160 3229 2655 3459 306 305
Qualification 59 Sun 4/2 - 11:38 AM 3506 900 3459 5160 5511 3196 201 255
Qualification 62 Sun 4/2 - 12:02 PM 900 4935 6502 5160 2059 3737 324 305
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3459 6004 5160 3196 3402 2059 236 453
Quarterfinal 8 3459 6004 5160 3196 3402 2059 255 431

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 66 of 67
Record: 2 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 Thu 4/20 - 10:22 AM 330 704 5930 5160 120 3489 331 254
Qualification 22 Thu 4/20 - 1:24 PM 3847 5160 4013 4486 3473 1156 295 307
Qualification 27 Thu 4/20 - 2:09 PM 2240 5160 2073 5635 4918 3335 260 271
Qualification 42 Thu 4/20 - 4:16 PM 1369 589 5160 5295 4662 3663 230 355
Qualification 53 Fri 4/21 - 8:35 AM 5160 6025 6377 118 744 1533 235 301
Qualification 67 Fri 4/21 - 10:25 AM 5160 159 6321 1294 968 3647 145 295
Qualification 75 Fri 4/21 - 1:30 PM 6546 5012 6369 5160 3556 968 270 255
Qualification 87 Fri 4/21 - 3:10 PM 5869 1255 60 5160 3218 3189 307 285
Qualification 94 Fri 4/21 - 4:05 PM 5839 900 3255 180 3743 5160 302 330
Qualification 105 Fri 4/21 - 5:35 PM 4320 5160 79 696 2096 3218 325 280
Playoff Matches

NC District UNC Pembroke Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018


NC District Forsyth County Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2018


FNC District Wake County Event

  March 8 to March 10, 2019


FNC District UNC Pembroke Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2019


FNC District Wake County Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020


Oxygen Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Argon Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 177
Rank: 15 of 59 teams in the North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (Waitlist)

Team 5160 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NC District - Pitt County Event 51
NC District - Raleigh Event 36
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 90

If Team 5160 is tied with any other North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 30
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 64
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 42
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 78
Level 6 Highest Match Score 364
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 355
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 355
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Thundering Herd of Robots (THOR)

  September 29 to September 29, 2018