Team 2655 - The Flying Platypi (2017)


2017 Robot: The Flying Platypi
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: Blue Ridge Tool, Inc. / TE Connectivity / TE Foundation / Analog Devices, Inc. / United Therapeutics / Tuggle Duggins PA / Volvo / Unified Physician Management / Amica Companies Foundation / PPG Industries Foundation / PTC & Neighborhood Group

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 21 (46%) 24 (52%) 1 (2%)
Playoff 11 5 (45%) 5 (45%) 0
Total 57 26 (46%) 29 (51%) 1 (2%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Peachtree Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Peachtree Regional

  March 11 to March 13, 2009


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Peachtree Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


North Carolina Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


Peachtree Regional

  March 17 to March 19, 2011


North Carolina Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Peachtree Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2012


North Carolina Regional

  April 6 to April 8, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2013


North Carolina Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


Boilermaker Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


Palmetto Regional

  February 25 to February 28, 2015


Buckeye Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


NC District - Guilford County Event

  March 4 to March 6, 2016


NC District - UNC Asheville Event

  March 18 to March 20, 2016


NC District - Campbell University/Johnston Community College Event

  April 1 to April 3, 2016


NC FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


NC District - Greensboro Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 12 10 8 41
Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 31
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/10 - 12:28 PM 4829 4767 3196 5679 4816 2655 220 145
Qualification 7 Fri 3/10 - 1:15 PM 587 2655 1533 3215 6729 3402 305 130
Qualification 13 Fri 3/10 - 2:21 PM 3661 6565 5679 3331 6729 2655 10 140
Qualification 19 Fri 3/10 - 3:18 PM 5518 6565 2655 5544 5679 3680 155 140
Qualification 22 Fri 3/10 - 3:46 PM 6565 6215 2655 587 3971 2059 125 295
Qualification 27 Fri 3/10 - 4:37 PM 3215 3971 3845 4935 2655 6215 145 240
Qualification 35 Fri 3/10 - 5:56 PM 3196 3402 2059 1225 6639 2655 256 140
Qualification 41 Fri 3/10 - 6:49 PM 5727 5544 3331 2655 4829 6214 255 160
Qualification 46 Fri 3/10 - 7:38 PM 3971 2655 5544 5727 3661 1225 220 135
Qualification 48 Fri 3/10 - 7:58 PM 900 2059 4935 3822 2655 3215 214 185
Qualification 53 Sat 3/11 - 9:57 AM 5727 3845 2655 6240 6639 2059 185 230
Qualification 61 Sat 3/11 - 11:11 AM 6332 2655 3680 900 1533 3402 190 274
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3331 900 2059 2655 3402 6332 153 146
Quarterfinal 6 3331 900 2059 2655 3402 6332 150 211
Tiebreaker 2 3331 900 2059 2655 3402 6332 210 210
Semifinal 1 3215 1533 587 2655 3402 6332 255 140
Semifinal 3 3215 1533 587 2655 3402 6332 235 260
Tiebreaker 1 3215 1533 587 2655 3402 6332 260 110

NC District - UNC Asheville Event

  March 17 to March 19, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
11 13 10 5 39
Qualification Matches
Rank: 17 of 27
Record: 5 Wins, 6 Losses and 1 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 3/18 - 11:34 AM 4291 6334 6639 2655 3215 3402 255 255
Qualification 8 Sat 3/18 - 12:09 PM 4935 3459 3215 2974 2655 3661 280 245
Qualification 11 Sat 3/18 - 2:01 PM 4935 3506 2655 6334 3971 977 180 100
Qualification 16 Sat 3/18 - 2:44 PM 2655 1533 3680 4935 3971 1225 365 310
Qualification 22 Sat 3/18 - 3:42 PM 4290 3680 5727 6004 4767 2655 185 170
Qualification 27 Sat 3/18 - 4:27 PM 5854 2655 619 5511 4935 5727 260 255
Qualification 32 Sat 3/18 - 5:13 PM 1225 2655 5679 2974 3402 587 145 245
Qualification 35 Sat 3/18 - 5:36 PM 2655 6334 5511 2640 6639 3680 255 200
Qualification 38 Sat 3/18 - 6:01 PM 5607 4290 2655 1533 5854 6334 210 242
Qualification 43 Sun 3/19 - 10:39 AM 4291 2974 5727 587 977 2655 255 235
Qualification 46 Sun 3/19 - 11:17 AM 1533 5727 3459 2655 4291 587 255 240
Qualification 52 Sun 3/19 - 12:11 PM 977 4291 5607 3459 2655 3971 185 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 3680 4290 2655 3402 3459 3215 195 135
Quarterfinal 6 3680 4290 2655 3402 3459 3215 255 255
Tiebreaker 2 3680 4290 2655 3402 3459 3215 255 236
Semifinal 1 5679 2974 5511 2655 4290 3680 355 150
Semifinal 3 5679 2974 5511 2655 4290 6004 255 195

FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
30 0 0 24 54
Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 32
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 4/1 - 10:56 AM 6502 5679 3506 1533 3402 2655 165 312
Qualification 10 Sat 4/1 - 12:21 PM 2655 900 5544 5854 6502 4829 350 284
Qualification 13 Sat 4/1 - 12:48 PM 5679 2642 4829 3506 2655 6004 290 255
Qualification 21 Sat 4/1 - 2:51 PM 4935 5190 2655 435 2642 2059 190 284
Qualification 25 Sat 4/1 - 3:30 PM 2640 2682 3459 2655 5190 5544 305 255
Qualification 29 Sat 4/1 - 4:00 PM 2655 3196 3229 5511 6500 435 255 261
Qualification 37 Sat 4/1 - 5:05 PM 435 6729 2655 6565 6502 587 305 240
Qualification 39 Sat 4/1 - 5:21 PM 6502 6500 3196 4290 2640 2655 347 285
Qualification 46 Sat 4/1 - 6:23 PM 4561 2655 6332 5190 3229 3506 241 300
Qualification 53 Sun 4/2 - 10:52 AM 435 5854 5160 3229 2655 3459 306 305
Qualification 55 Sun 4/2 - 11:07 AM 587 2655 6639 5544 5854 3402 305 313
Qualification 60 Sun 4/2 - 11:47 AM 6639 6332 4290 2682 2655 6500 235 260
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


FIRST Championship - Houston - Roebling Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 66
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 9 Thu 4/20 - 9:53 AM 624 1482 2655 3402 488 6388 285 243
Qualification 14 Thu 4/20 - 5:33 PM 2642 6560 2403 2655 2485 2468 370 255
Qualification 23 Thu 4/20 - 1:44 PM 2655 1002 5803 4371 6304 4060 350 155
Qualification 38 Thu 4/20 - 4:17 PM 4590 2655 2881 4561 6508 6325 312 298
Qualification 54 Fri 4/21 - 9:48 AM 3824 4191 6409 2655 1574 4592 205 329
Qualification 59 Fri 4/21 - 10:30 AM 4592 4219 585 6705 2655 5472 310 255
Qualification 69 Fri 4/21 - 12:03 PM 441 2655 5026 2183 3140 2881 330 230
Qualification 78 Fri 4/21 - 1:09 PM 1477 3229 5499 8 5614 2655 326 295
Qualification 95 Fri 4/21 - 4:13 PM 5515 3653 3316 2655 6304 435 305 330
Qualification 107 Fri 4/21 - 5:54 PM 2655 5515 4276 1339 6144 2478 305 260
Playoff Matches

NC District Pitt County Event

  March 9 to March 11, 2018


NC District UNC Pembroke Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2018


NC District Forsyth County Event

  March 29 to March 31, 2018


FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Turing Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


PCH District Gainesville Event

  March 1 to March 3, 2019


FNC District Guilford County Event

  March 15 to March 17, 2019


FNC District UNC Asheville Event

  March 22 to March 24, 2019


FIRST North Carolina State Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Roebling Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FNC District UNC Pembroke Event

  March 6 to March 8, 2020


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Carbon Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Neon Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 134
Rank: 23 of 59 teams in the North Carolina District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPEngInsp)

Team 2655 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
NC District - Greensboro Event 41
NC District - UNC Asheville Event 39
FIRST North Carolina State Championship 54

If Team 2655 is tied with any other North Carolina teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 20
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 10
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 25
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 13
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 52
Level 6 Highest Match Score 365
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 350
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 312
Level 9 Random Sort ---

West Virginia ROX

  August 4 to August 6, 2016


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018


Thundering Herd of Robots (THOR)

  September 29 to September 29, 2018


South Carolina Robotics Invitational and Workshops

  October 26 to October 26, 2019