Team Avatar Team 177 - Bobcat Robotics (2023)


2023 Robot: The Bobcat
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Apple/South Windsor Public Schools/NASA/Pratt & Whitney/Protedyne/Ensign-Bickford Aerospace & Defense/TE Connectivity/South Windsor Rotary&South Windsor High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 46 38 (83%) 8 (17%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 21 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 67 38 (57%) 8 (12%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

NE District Waterbury Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 16 20 5 62
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 38
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/11 - 11:31 AM 6346 177 7869 1124 7694 8889 51 32
Qualification 13 Sat 3/11 - 1:49 PM 177 3634 237 2067 9193 1991 76 41
Qualification 19 Sat 3/11 - 2:38 PM 5746 5142 177 236 3634 9193 90 72
Qualification 23 Sat 3/11 - 3:10 PM 716 155 8085 177 236 9216 129 82
Qualification 31 Sat 3/11 - 4:22 PM 7694 3634 2064 716 177 8167 42 107
Qualification 38 Sat 3/11 - 5:14 PM 8889 9193 177 3464 999 8085 86 71
Qualification 43 Sat 3/11 - 5:58 PM 8085 177 1099 558 2064 3654 94 56
Qualification 48 Sat 3/11 - 6:35 PM 3464 9216 1099 839 177 5494 78 105
Qualification 54 Sat 3/11 - 7:19 PM 2712 1071 177 2064 1099 4572 78 40
Qualification 61 Sun 3/12 - 10:16 AM 177 176 999 5142 1124 4572 139 38
Qualification 68 Sun 3/12 - 11:22 AM 3461 5746 4628 177 1991 7694 65 90
Qualification 76 Sun 3/12 - 12:20 PM 236 228 230 5856 3461 177 81 96
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 3/12 - 2:00 PM 177 176 7869 1099 8167 3464 121 68
Match 7 (R2) 177 176 7869 237 999 228 125 97
Match 11 (R4) 177 176 7869 8085 230 1071 98 124
Match 13 (R5) 177 176 7869 716 2067 2064 129 88
Final 1 1071 230 8085 7869 176 177 131 115
Final 2 1071 230 8085 7869 176 177 132 94

NE District Western NE Event

  March 16 to March 18, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
20 15 20 0 55
Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 36
Record: 12 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/17 - 11:29 AM 1740 177 467 7153 9096 195 131 85
Qualification 11 Fri 3/17 - 12:14 PM 178 1027 177 7907 6895 1991 109 48
Qualification 17 Fri 3/17 - 1:00 PM 181 1991 178 7127 177 8709 56 96
Qualification 22 Fri 3/17 - 2:38 PM 228 8709 4987 1699 3719 177 36 84
Qualification 26 Fri 3/17 - 3:07 PM 181 3719 3146 177 8604 4987 66 75
Qualification 31 Fri 3/17 - 3:43 PM 6723 5112 177 8604 6895 9096 104 52
Qualification 41 Fri 3/17 - 4:58 PM 1735 8709 6620 2523 571 177 56 90
Qualification 46 Fri 3/17 - 5:56 PM 177 1991 1735 3182 7153 3654 96 80
Qualification 51 Fri 3/17 - 6:44 PM 177 3654 176 7127 1071 1027 143 41
Qualification 57 Sat 3/18 - 9:30 AM 6895 177 2370 4987 3182 663 120 19
Qualification 65 Sat 3/18 - 10:30 AM 9096 61 7674 2168 177 7153 86 110
Qualification 70 Sat 3/18 - 11:05 AM 177 228 663 61 5112 1027 85 78
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 177 1740 571 1735 3654 181 128 102
Match 8 (R2) 177 1740 571 467 1699 228 117 96
Match 11 (R4) 8604 195 176 571 1740 177 160 128
Match 13 (R5) 177 1740 571 467 1699 228 126 121
Final 1 8604 195 176 571 1740 177 168 119
Final 2 8604 195 176 571 1740 177 156 108

New England FIRST District Championship

  April 5 to April 8, 2023


New England FIRST District Championship - WILSON Division

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
63 45 60 0 168
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 45
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/6 - 2:43 PM 1922 1735 8567 1247 177 571 123 119
Qualification 10 Thu 4/6 - 3:51 PM 4048 467 1757 4909 8046 177 143 150
Qualification 22 Thu 4/6 - 5:41 PM 177 2342 9055 716 131 230 148 109
Qualification 27 Fri 4/7 - 8:29 AM 177 4041 1735 61 3467 166 131 161
Qualification 32 Fri 4/7 - 9:08 AM 3467 177 1699 501 175 178 152 66
Qualification 40 Fri 4/7 - 10:21 AM 175 177 1073 716 138 2067 183 131
Qualification 48 Fri 4/7 - 11:36 AM 177 2423 8023 95 1729 2342 137 103
Qualification 55 Fri 4/7 - 1:15 PM 88 230 177 2423 138 509 163 132
Qualification 61 Fri 4/7 - 2:04 PM 8023 8567 1768 1740 138 177 148 152
Qualification 69 Fri 4/7 - 3:04 PM 509 95 175 2170 177 1153 138 130
Qualification 81 Fri 4/7 - 4:44 PM 4906 6933 1058 8567 246 177 124 136
Qualification 87 Fri 4/7 - 5:36 PM 58 230 246 177 4906 2067 130 180
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1) 177 467 6328 1073 1922 1740 168 118
Match 8 (R2) 177 467 6328 88 1058 8046 146 143
Match 11 (R4) 1757 1699 176 6328 467 177 190 152
Match 13 (R5) 177 467 6328 230 95 2067 188 172
Final 1 1757 1699 176 6328 467 177 172 149
Final 2 1757 1699 176 6328 467 177 183 163

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Newton Division presented by Ford

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 77
Record: 6 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/20 - 9:27 AM 11 1466 8015 5665 177 3767 94 130
Qualification 26   Thu 4/20 - 11:58 AM 177 3003 4522 2642 1501 2992 160 122
Qualification 39   Thu 4/20 - 2:35 PM 9023 1156 177 900 1757 4143 141 163
Qualification 51   Thu 4/20 - 4:05 PM 195 9084 4112 3572 177 3940 129 172
Qualification 59   Thu 4/20 - 5:04 PM 4419 4145 177 494 3940 3184 146 163
Qualification 67   Thu 4/20 - 6:02 PM 1836 6431 3538 4143 494 177 104 190
Qualification 80   Fri 4/21 - 9:34 AM 177 1816 8717 179 4099 5665 136 160
Qualification 97   Fri 4/21 - 1:08 PM 177 8016 5006 1023 955 6817 122 139
Qualification 111   Fri 4/21 - 3:25 PM 5553 7428 8808 1629 177 7617 97 170
Qualification 119   Fri 4/21 - 4:35 PM 9126 4069 6606 4663 8592 177 86 162
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1)   Sat 4/22 - 8:37 AM 4143 4909 1538 4522 177 9084 202 152
Match 5 (R2)   9084 177 4522 2642 8592 179 175 173
Match 10 (R3)   3478 1023 2992 4522 177 9084 185 159

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 285
Rank: 8 of 39175 teams in the New England District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 177 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
NE District Waterbury Event 62
NE District Western NE Event 55
New England FIRST District Championship 0
New England FIRST District Championship - WILSON Division 168

If Team 177 is tied with any other New England teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 100
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 76
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 45
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 104
Level 6 Highest Match Score 188
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 183
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 180
Level 9 Random Sort ---