Team Avatar Team 1511 - Rolling Thunder (2020)


2020 Robot: Darth Thunderous the Wise
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: L3Harris/Apple/Snooky Kurtz&Penfield High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 9 5 (56%) 4 (44%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 2 0 (0%) 2 (100%) 0
Total 11 5 (45%) 6 (55%) 0 (0%)

Team 1511's 2020 Awards
Award Event
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Miami Valley Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2005


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2006


Boston Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Championship - Curie

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Boston Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Philadelphia Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Boston Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Washington DC Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Boston Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FRC Festival de Robotique - Montreal Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Greater Toronto Central Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Midwest Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Midwest Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018


Festival de Robotique a Montreal Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


Miami Valley Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020

Qualification Matches
Rank: 28 of 60
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 2/28 - 9:45 AM 2081 3193 1511 3324 4467 329 121 99
Qualification 12   Fri 2/28 - 10:46 AM 4085 340 1787 2603 1014 1511 121 84
Qualification 24   Fri 2/28 - 1:08 PM 1511 6181 4521 8027 706 4283 76 56
Qualification 40   Fri 2/28 - 3:02 PM 1511 5811 144 5667 695 3201 104 65
Qualification 47   Fri 2/28 - 3:53 PM 1511 4028 1559 6181 379 3814 132 159
Qualification 53   Fri 2/28 - 4:44 PM 7486 8289 144 677 1511 6834 57 133
Qualification 65   Sat 2/29 - 9:05 AM 1507 4028 7515 1317 1511 6927 151 66
Qualification 72   Sat 2/29 - 9:58 AM 1038 117 4145 3173 1511 4611 77 165
Qualification 84   Sat 2/29 - 11:27 AM 6936 4284 1511 3777 2783 5492 78 248
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4   2783 4028 379 1511 4611 3201 139 111
Quarterfinal 8   2783 4028 379 1511 4611 3201 139 113

FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Oxygen Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Chromium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Cobalt Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


New York & Quebec Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017


Steel City Showdown

  August 3 to August 3, 2019


RahChaCha Ruckus

  October 26 to October 26, 2019