Team Avatar Team 1787 - Flying Circuits (2020)


2020 Robot: Hammer Head
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: Orange City Schools/Rockwell Automation/Mintz Company/MIM Software/The Metal Store&Orange High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 9 8 (89%) 1 (11%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 6 6 (100%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 15 14 (93%) 1 (7%) 0 (0%)

Team 1787's 2020 Awards
Award Event
Industrial Design Award sponsored by General Motors Miami Valley Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Miami Valley Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Buckeye Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2006


Buckeye Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


Buckeye Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2008


Buckeye Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


Buckeye Regional

  April 7 to April 9, 2011


Buckeye Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2012


Buckeye Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Buckeye Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Buckeye Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Buckeye Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Buckeye Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


Miami Valley Regional

  March 6 to March 9, 2019


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 20 to March 23, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Daly Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


Miami Valley Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 60
Record: 8 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4   Fri 2/28 - 9:36 AM 4027 4611 4283 4028 6032 1787 66 79
Qualification 12   Fri 2/28 - 10:46 AM 4085 340 1787 2603 1014 1511 121 84
Qualification 22   Fri 2/28 - 12:06 PM 4991 128 5413 3173 1787 3138 156 91
Qualification 32   Fri 2/28 - 2:04 PM 677 1787 6181 4145 6936 6834 97 52
Qualification 43   Fri 2/28 - 3:24 PM 4284 2252 1787 3193 1317 3324 139 75
Qualification 51   Fri 2/28 - 4:25 PM 1787 5413 4269 1038 8027 4521 196 64
Qualification 61   Fri 2/28 - 5:52 PM 554 7486 3777 1787 117 5811 85 136
Qualification 77   Sat 2/29 - 10:35 AM 3814 325 1507 3266 5667 1787 148 155
Qualification 82   Sat 2/29 - 11:13 AM 3266 279 1559 1787 4611 695 139 168
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   1787 340 3266 2252 128 4085 182 135
Quarterfinal 7   1787 340 3266 2252 128 4085 225 136
Semifinal 2   1787 340 3266 2783 4028 379 156 127
Semifinal 4   1787 340 3266 2783 4028 379 211 120
Final 1   3814 5492 3324 1787 340 3266 182 225
Final 2   3814 5492 3324 1787 340 3266 128 202

FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Fluorine Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Carbon Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Chlorine Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Mahoning Valley Robotics Challenge

  June 30 to June 30, 2018


2018 CORI Invitational

  September 30 to September 30, 2018


WOW Alliance Championship

  May 17 to May 18, 2019


Mahoning Valley Robotics Challenge

  September 21 to September 21, 2019


Curiosity Open: Great Lakes Science Center Robotics Challenge

  October 26 to October 26, 2019