Team 1511 - Rolling Thunder (2017)

From Penfield High School in Penfield, New York, USA


Sponsors: Harris Corporation/Snooky Kurtz&Penfield High School

Rookie Year: 2005
On The Web: http://www.penfieldrobotics.com/
2017 Robot: Thunder Shogun
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Award Event
Championship Subdivision Winner FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Midwest Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Midwest Regional
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Finger Lakes Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Jordan Sayegh)
Finger Lakes Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Cynette Cavaliere)
Finger Lakes Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


Indiana Robotics Invitational (July 14 to July 15, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 67 of 68
Record: 2 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 6
11:05A
4143 2468 1511 371
4587 365 4265 265
Qualification 14
12:01P
2767 2194 195 369
1511 3824 1885 310
Qualification 31
2:00P
1511 3452 829 305
5406 2791 4967 354
Qualification 39
2:56P
1987 1511 340 345
225 292 1114 371
Qualification 50
4:13P
107 1746 67 350
5842 1511 1477 243
Qualification 66
6:05P
2122 51 2337 298
2137 4265 1511 296
Qualification 79
9:26A
1511 1080 1675 255
4188 4028 1619 365
Qualification 89
10:36A
1806 2590 4039 276
1018 1511 1720 162
Qualification 96
11:25A
910 48 2056 324
1511 234 195 376

Playoff Matches

Team 1511 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship - St. Louis (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches

Team 1511 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches

Team 1511 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 51 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 7
9:18A
2410 1675 4143 260
6630 1511 4750 280
Qualification 17
10:38A
3386 494 1511 302
2609 1625 4946 354
Qualification 31
2:24P
2481 3260 1598 162
1511 4500 4272 345
Qualification 36
3:04P
1511 935 1918 207
1807 6381 71 350
Qualification 50
4:56P
1241 6075 203 373
1511 5222 3098 210
Qualification 64
9:44A
1511 1720 1086 295
329 384 5885 346
Qualification 72
10:48A
449 3875 5086 301
5205 1511 4143 352
Qualification 89
3:00P
5801 2534 4207 308
1714 1511 5980 306
Qualification 97
4:04P
1511 470 6009 350
6753 2781 226 345
Qualification 105
5:08P
1511 2609 2077 305
4522 2252 747 309

Playoff Matches

Team 1511 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

Midwest Regional (March 29 to April 1, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 2 of 53
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 4
9:21A
4979 1511 4524 425
6651 4292 2725 80
Qualification 12
10:27A
2039 2704 1405 255
1511 1739 1986 346
Qualification 27
1:27P
1511 2022 4645 283
1939 5811 144 318
Qualification 35
2:33P
2151 1756 5847 240
1592 1288 1511 317
Qualification 45
3:58P
1511 4655 383 309
4096 4241 4787 235
Qualification 52
4:52P
3352 5822 3620 264
1511 111 1939 306
Qualification 57
5:32P
4241 1511 3061 255
2338 4979 1592 243
Qualification 63
9:40A
2709 1511 2781 165
1736 4979 4213 305
Qualification 78
11:40A
5822 5350 1511 366
2451 3138 2022 294

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
1625 1511 2451 345
2022 1592 4655 284
Quarterfinal 7
1625 1511 2451 340
2022 1592 4655 287
Semifinal 2
1625 1511 2451 366
3620 1405 4213 330
Semifinal 4
1625 1511 2451 320
3620 1405 4213 349
Tiebreaker 2
1625 1511 2451 391
3620 1405 4213 328
Final 1
5847 1986 16 349
2451 1511 1625 371
Final 2
5847 1986 16 327
2451 1511 1625 274
Final 3
5847 1986 16 260
2451 1511 1625 326

Finger Lakes Regional (March 15 to March 18, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 47 of 49
Record: 2 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
9:15A
1511 4023 1405 180
2340 340 3988 205
Qualification 11
10:35A
1511 5418 1518 165
3171 1591 5947 196
Qualification 21
11:55A
2228 3951 3173 216
743 1511 5806 155
Qualification 30
2:07P
743 378 6490 235
3799 1511 5590 95
Qualification 36
2:55P
3799 3181 1551 241
1765 1511 1450 195
Qualification 42
3:43P
5254 1551 1511 191
271 1660 174 195
Qualification 51
4:55P
1518 296 695 195
2228 533 1511 205
Qualification 58
5:51P
3171 1511 3003 250
191 3015 639 260
Qualification 71
10:36A
1585 3193 5806 130
1511 1126 4930 192
Qualification 78
11:32A
3157 5590 5030 285
1511 1507 3181 255

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 4

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
1511 5030 870 266
578 1126 1559 243
Quarterfinal 6
1511 5030 870 314
578 1126 1559 260
Semifinal 1
271 1507 340 256
870 5030 1511 248
Semifinal 3
271 1507 340 305
870 5030 1511 293
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.