Team 1511 - Rolling Thunder (2017)


2017 Robot: Thunder Shogun
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Harris Corporation/Snooky Kurtz&Penfield High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 13 (45%) 15 (52%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 17 (142%) 6 (50%) 0
Total 41 30 (73%) 21 (51%) 0 (0%)

Team 1511's 2017 Awards
Award Event
Championship Subdivision Winner FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Midwest Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Midwest Regional
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Jordan Sayegh)
Finger Lakes Regional
Regional Chairman's Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Finger Lakes Regional
Woodie Flowers Finalist Award
     (Presented to Cynette Cavaliere)
Finger Lakes Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Buckeye Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2005


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2006


Boston Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2006


Championship - Curie

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 7 to March 9, 2007


Boston Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2007


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 5 to March 7, 2008


Philadelphia Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 4 to March 6, 2009


Chesapeake Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2009


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Boston Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Washington DC Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Northeast Utilities FIRST Connecticut Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Boston Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


New York Tech Valley Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FRC Festival de Robotique - Montreal Regional

  March 18 to March 21, 2015


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Greater Toronto Central Regional

  March 2 to March 5, 2016


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 23 to March 26, 2016


FIRST Championship - Curie Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 47 of 49
Record: 2 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (1 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/17 - 10:01 AM 1511 4023 1405 2340 340 3988 180 205
Qualification 11 Fri 3/17 - 11:33 AM 1511 5418 1518 3171 1591 5947 165 196
Qualification 21 Fri 3/17 - 6:47 PM 2228 3951 3173 743 1511 5806 216 155
Qualification 30 Fri 3/17 - 2:18 PM 743 378 6490 3799 1511 5590 235 95
Qualification 36 Fri 3/17 - 3:14 PM 3799 3181 1551 1765 1511 1450 241 195
Qualification 42 Fri 3/17 - 4:09 PM 5254 1551 1511 271 1660 174 191 195
Qualification 51 Fri 3/17 - 6:01 PM 1518 296 695 2228 533 1511 195 205
Qualification 58 Sat 3/18 - 9:09 AM 3171 1511 3003 191 3015 639 250 260
Qualification 71 Sat 3/18 - 10:52 AM 1585 3193 5806 1511 1126 4930 130 192
Qualification 78 Sat 3/18 - 11:47 AM 3157 5590 5030 1511 1507 3181 285 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 4

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 1511 5030 870 578 1126 1559 266 243
Quarterfinal 6 1511 5030 870 578 1126 1559 314 260
Semifinal 1 271 1507 340 870 5030 1511 256 248
Semifinal 3 271 1507 340 870 5030 1511 305 293

Midwest Regional

  March 29 to April 1, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 53
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/31 - 9:28 AM 4979 1511 4524 6651 4292 2725 425 80
Qualification 12 Fri 3/31 - 10:32 AM 2039 2704 1405 1511 1739 1986 255 346
Qualification 27 Fri 3/31 - 1:18 PM 1511 2022 4645 1939 5811 144 283 318
Qualification 35 Fri 3/31 - 2:29 PM 2151 1756 5847 1592 1288 1511 240 317
Qualification 45 Fri 3/31 - 3:47 PM 1511 4655 383 4096 4241 4787 309 235
Qualification 52 Fri 3/31 - 4:45 PM 3352 5822 3620 1511 111 1939 264 306
Qualification 57 Fri 3/31 - 5:25 PM 4241 1511 3061 2338 4979 1592 255 243
Qualification 63 Sat 4/1 - 9:48 AM 2709 1511 2781 1736 4979 4213 165 305
Qualification 78 Sat 4/1 - 11:43 AM 5822 5350 1511 2451 3138 2022 366 294
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 1625 1511 2451 2022 1592 4655 345 284
Quarterfinal 7 1625 1511 2451 2022 1592 4655 340 287
Semifinal 2 1625 1511 2451 3620 1405 4213 366 330
Semifinal 4 1625 1511 2451 3620 1405 4213 320 349
Tiebreaker 2 1625 1511 2451 3620 1405 4213 391 328
Final 1 5847 1986 16 2451 1511 1625 349 371
Final 2 5847 1986 16 2451 1511 1625 327 274
Final 3 5847 1986 16 2451 1511 1625 260 326

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Curie Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 51 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 Thu 4/27 - 9:31 AM 2410 1675 4143 6630 1511 4750 260 280
Qualification 17 Thu 4/27 - 12:54 PM 3386 494 1511 2609 1625 4946 302 354
Qualification 31 Thu 4/27 - 2:27 PM 2481 3260 1598 1511 4500 4272 162 345
Qualification 36 Thu 4/27 - 3:13 PM 1511 935 1918 1807 6381 71 207 350
Qualification 50 Thu 4/27 - 5:25 PM 1241 6075 203 1511 5222 3098 373 210
Qualification 64 Fri 4/28 - 9:58 AM 1511 1720 1086 329 384 5885 295 346
Qualification 72 Fri 4/28 - 11:07 AM 449 3875 5086 5205 1511 4143 301 352
Qualification 89 Fri 4/28 - 3:09 PM 5801 2534 4207 1714 1511 5980 308 306
Qualification 97 Fri 4/28 - 4:17 PM 1511 470 6009 6753 2781 226 350 345
Qualification 105 Fri 4/28 - 5:30 PM 1511 2609 2077 4522 2252 747 305 309
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Midwest Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2018


Festival de Robotique a Montreal Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


Miami Valley Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Oxygen Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


Chromium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Cobalt Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


New York & Quebec Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 67 of 68
Record: 2 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6 Fri 7/14 - 11:38 AM 4143 2468 1511 4587 365 4265 371 265
Qualification 14 Fri 7/14 - 12:48 PM 2767 2194 195 1511 3824 1885 369 310
Qualification 31 Fri 7/14 - 3:08 PM 1511 3452 829 5406 2791 4967 305 354
Qualification 39 Fri 7/14 - 4:13 PM 1987 1511 340 225 292 1114 345 371
Qualification 50 Fri 7/14 - 5:41 PM 107 1746 67 5842 1511 1477 350 243
Qualification 66 Sat 7/15 - 8:20 AM 2122 51 2337 2137 4265 1511 298 296
Qualification 79 Sat 7/15 - 9:53 AM 1511 1080 1675 4188 4028 1619 255 365
Qualification 89 Sat 7/15 - 11:10 AM 1806 2590 4039 1018 1511 1720 276 162
Qualification 96 Sat 7/15 - 12:03 PM 910 48 2056 1511 234 195 324 376
Playoff Matches

Steel City Showdown

  August 3 to August 3, 2019


RahChaCha Ruckus

  October 26 to October 26, 2019