Team 1987 - Broncobots (2020)


2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: Best Buy/WalMart/KC Stem Alliance/Grider Orthodontics/Law Office of Susan Green LLC/Stonehaus Winery/Tracy Bornman/Ted & Susan Green/Paradise Park/Jonathan Smith/Paul Sites/Chuck Stephenson/Charles Hasek/Kent Werremeyer/Jon Plaas - in honor of Adam Stevens/Brunson Instruments/R&D Leverage/Fastenal/Westlake Ace Hardware/Git Hub/Lee's Summit Tribune/FRC Team 1987 Coaches & Mentors/Sean & Michelle Ahern/Citizens of Lee's Summit/Honeywell/Lee's Summit Quilters Guild/Michelle Dautenhahn/Kastle Grinding&Lee's Summit North High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 12 9 (75%) 3 (25%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 5 3 (60%) 2 (40%) 0
Total 17 12 (71%) 5 (29%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Colorado Regional

  March 28 to March 30, 2007


Minnesota Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Colorado Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2009


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


Oklahoma Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2010


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 16 to April 18, 2010


Midwest Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2011


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


St. Louis Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Division

  April 25 to April 27, 2012


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 13 to March 15, 2013


Alamo Regional sponsored by Rackspace Hosting

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2014


Colorado Regional

  April 2 to April 4, 2014


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 11 to March 14, 2015


Buckeye Regional

  March 25 to March 28, 2015


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Hub City Regional

  March 31 to April 3, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Carson Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017


Iowa Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 14 to March 17, 2018


Oklahoma Regional

  March 28 to March 31, 2018


Heartland Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


Central Missouri Regional

  April 4 to April 7, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition - Hopper Subdivision

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


FIRST Championship - Houston - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 17 to April 20, 2019


Greater Kansas City Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2020

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 36
Record: 9 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 6   Sat 2/29 - 9:49 AM 2357 1806 5268 1777 6886 1987 26 170
Qualification 11   Sat 2/29 - 10:30 AM 3284 1987 2457 4959 5141 6843 121 54
Qualification 18   Sat 2/29 - 11:31 AM 3928 1987 6805 1775 6886 5801 109 110
Qualification 24   Sat 2/29 - 1:41 PM 1775 6805 4959 1987 1847 1806 27 47
Qualification 30   Sat 2/29 - 2:39 PM 1785 4959 6420 1987 4499 2357 97 127
Qualification 36   Sat 2/29 - 3:35 PM 6843 1710 1987 4499 7064 1764 107 79
Qualification 39   Sat 2/29 - 3:56 PM 1982 1710 1994 1987 1764 6420 81 119
Qualification 47   Sat 2/29 - 5:03 PM 2353 2457 1777 1939 1987 1769 82 131
Qualification 50   Sat 2/29 - 5:26 PM 1769 1710 5141 1987 2001 5801 137 102
Qualification 59   Sun 3/1 - 9:55 AM 4522 1775 1987 3284 5918 1777 137 98
Qualification 62   Sun 3/1 - 10:24 AM 1108 1987 7064 5119 1986 525 87 197
Qualification 68   Sun 3/1 - 11:17 AM 1785 1994 1987 6843 1939 2353 163 103
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   1987 5801 1785 1108 2723 1810 192 105
Quarterfinal 7   1987 5801 1785 1108 2723 1810 103 72
Semifinal 2   1987 5801 1785 4499 3928 1982 116 116
Semifinal 4   1987 5801 1785 4499 3928 1982 136 141
Semifinal Tiebreaker 2   1987 5801 1785 4499 3928 1982 94 150

Helium Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Game Design Challenge Event

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


Selenium Group - Game Design Challenge

  April 26 to April 30, 2021


MoKan Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017


Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 27 to October 28, 2017


Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 26 to October 27, 2018


Missouri State FRC Championship

  May 17 to May 18, 2019


Cow Town ThrowDown

  November 1 to November 2, 2019