Team 1987 - Broncobots (2017)


2017 Robot: Perseus
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Best Buy/Compi Distributors/WalMart/Staples Foundation/Reiman Foundation/Brunson Instruments/Helen Settle/Matt & Beth Settle/Show Me Controls/Kastle Grinding/KC Stem Alliance/80 20 Inc./Fastenal/Quintiles Innovex/Edwina Smith/Optimist Club of Lake Lotawana/Sean & Michelle Ahern/Lee's Summit Tribune/Grider Orthodontics/Stonehaus Winery/Jon Plaas in memory of Adam Stevens/James B. Stuelke/Painted with Powder/Jake's Performance Fabrication/Wentworth Technology Solutions/Lone Oak Lawns/Cox Air Systems, Inc/R&D Tool and Engineering/Allied Plastics/Laird Plastics/EMJ Metals/Westlake Ace Hardware/Git Hub&Lee'S Summit North High

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 28 19 (68%) 9 (32%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 14 10 (71%) 4 (29%) 0
Total 42 29 (69%) 13 (31%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Greater Kansas City Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 60
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 3/17 - 9:12 AM 2560 1777 1710 1987 2345 5119 230 235
Qualification 11 Fri 3/17 - 10:37 AM 3485 4522 2335 1994 1987 5126 139 225
Qualification 28 Fri 3/17 - 1:36 PM 1802 6424 2167 1984 1987 5098 120 147
Qualification 38 Fri 3/17 - 3:00 PM 1987 5013 5268 1763 2457 6542 215 245
Qualification 47 Fri 3/17 - 4:10 PM 2457 1987 2346 5119 2164 4455 185 260
Qualification 53 Fri 3/17 - 4:56 PM 1827 1825 1987 5082 5801 1847 205 200
Qualification 67 Sat 3/18 - 9:12 AM 1785 2001 5141 2410 3528 1987 140 295
Qualification 74 Sat 3/18 - 10:07 AM 1987 1986 1723 5918 2357 935 327 245
Qualification 84 Sat 3/18 - 11:28 AM 6419 3172 1987 1775 1764 4809 260 255
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 4
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 5801 1987 624 3172 1769 1825 282 260
Quarterfinal 6 5801 1987 624 3172 1769 1825 256 235
Semifinal 1 1723 3528 1986 624 1987 5801 377 418
Semifinal 3 1723 3528 1986 624 1987 5801 329 397
Final 1 5801 1987 624 1710 4959 935 288 277
Final 2 5801 1987 624 1710 4959 935 494 235

Iowa Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 54
Record: 7 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/24 - 9:16 AM 6630 5991 6379 1987 6371 4646 140 205
Qualification 17   Fri 3/24 - 11:16 AM 1208 3206 5434 1987 6320 5991 196 190
Qualification 22   Fri 3/24 - 1:02 PM 2081 4818 1987 2574 2450 5906 305 135
Qualification 32   Fri 3/24 - 2:32 PM 1987 6164 2177 5638 6359 6412 145 235
Qualification 44   Fri 3/24 - 3:55 PM 3267 3928 6536 6467 1987 5690 195 211
Qualification 54   Fri 3/24 - 5:08 PM 876 1987 4329 5690 4646 2530 345 220
Qualification 61   Sat 3/25 - 9:14 AM 2512 1987 967 4536 2500 5809 297 230
Qualification 68   Sat 3/25 - 10:11 AM 4009 4506 6467 5576 167 1987 250 302
Qualification 73   Sat 3/25 - 10:45 AM 525 5041 167 6412 3267 1987 203 259
Playoff Matches
Record: 3 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   5809 1987 3528 3928 2081 2040 445 339
Quarterfinal 7   5809 1987 3528 3928 2081 2040 445 306
Semifinal 2   5809 1987 3528 2410 5690 4506 305 330
Semifinal 4   5809 1987 3528 2410 5690 4506 465 375
Tiebreaker 2   5809 1987 3528 2410 5690 4506 445 445

FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 29 of 66
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/27 - 8:45 AM 1987 217 3090 6334 2977 70 180 300
Qualification 14 Thu 4/27 - 10:25 AM 1730 6401 1987 865 3770 3044 350 353
Qualification 24 Thu 4/27 - 1:28 PM 188 6451 1987 930 6746 3090 345 265
Qualification 37 Thu 4/27 - 3:21 PM 1987 222 1025 5243 3990 3467 345 235
Qualification 45 Thu 4/27 - 4:22 PM 5172 5709 2338 2611 3539 1987 327 373
Qualification 58 Fri 4/28 - 9:27 AM 6344 558 1987 225 6401 648 371 292
Qualification 73 Fri 4/28 - 11:25 AM 3799 1987 1111 4779 2834 1640 351 350
Qualification 78 Fri 4/28 - 1:47 PM 401 5464 144 3138 1987 6317 307 265
Qualification 90 Fri 4/28 - 3:28 PM 245 2220 1880 4476 5847 1987 438 205
Qualification 100 Fri 4/28 - 4:44 PM 2590 4464 4926 4970 1987 2574 366 345
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 6334 225 558 1987 5847 70 435 455
Quarterfinal 7 865 225 558 1987 5847 70 470 465
Tiebreaker 3 865 225 558 1987 5847 70 511 497

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 21 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Fri 7/14 - 11:00 AM 4272 2767 1506 1987 2056 2168 355 349
Qualification 15 Fri 7/14 - 12:56 PM 67 1720 1987 910 2451 2137 269 303
Qualification 30 Fri 7/14 - 3:00 PM 234 2468 1885 33 107 1987 255 395
Qualification 39 Fri 7/14 - 4:13 PM 1987 1511 340 225 292 1114 345 371
Qualification 49 Fri 7/14 - 5:34 PM 191 469 4587 1732 1987 4206 305 303
Qualification 64 Fri 7/14 - 7:28 PM 195 4028 1987 1806 3452 1024 396 345
Qualification 69 Sat 7/15 - 8:40 AM 1987 2481 503 1640 1018 2194 346 310
Qualification 82 Sat 7/15 - 10:15 AM 125 4265 3824 118 1987 1114 326 372
Qualification 94 Sat 7/15 - 11:46 AM 51 1746 829 2832 1987 384 248 345
Playoff Matches

Cow Town ThrowDown

  October 27 to October 28, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 50
Record: 4 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 10/27 - 1:45 PM 2560 1987 1810 4329 5119 9985 160 95
Qualification 13 Fri 10/27 - 3:07 PM 4959 3792 1987 1810 9989 1710 135 95
Qualification 20 Fri 10/27 - 4:10 PM 1987 1997 1764 648 5126 2333 165 235
Qualification 30 Sat 10/28 - 4:03 AM 1825 6424 1785 1987 5906 1986 140 196
Qualification 34 Sat 10/28 - 4:32 AM 3928 2410 1763 5126 5006 1987 300 255
Qualification 48 Sat 10/28 - 11:23 AM 648 1987 1769 5801 1777 4959 170 360
Qualification 53 Sat 10/28 - 12:00 PM 1987 2333 1619 1730 1939 1775 277 255
Qualification 61 Sat 10/28 - 1:05 PM 1939 1802 1987 4646 5918 5809 115 145
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 10/28 - 2:37 PM 1619 1094 1986 5119 1710 1987 335 195
Quarterfinal 5 1619 1939 1986 1710 1810 1987 514 305