Team 2900 - The Mighty Penguins (2020)


2020 Robot: Jeff
2020 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition (Cancelled)
2020 Sponsors: DCPS/Google/United Therapeutics&School Without Walls Shs

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 24 9 (38%) 15 (63%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 0 0 0 0
Total 24 9 (38%) 15 (63%) 0 (0%)

Team 2900's 2020 Awards

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

CHS District Haymarket VA Event

  February 28 to March 1, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
8 0 0 0 8
Qualification Matches
Rank: 31 of 38
Record: 4 Wins, 8 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 2/29 - 11:39 AM 4472 339 612 2900 1111 1727 100 43
Qualification 7 Sat 2/29 - 12:14 PM 611 1111 339 3650 2900 2988 88 10
Qualification 16 Sat 2/29 - 2:25 PM 2900 2421 2849 4099 1727 620 76 89
Qualification 25 Sat 2/29 - 3:45 PM 2900 4472 8230 116 4505 5546 96 71
Qualification 28 Sat 2/29 - 4:08 PM 1731 8326 1915 5546 4099 2900 20 103
Qualification 37 Sat 2/29 - 5:15 PM 3373 2900 5243 116 1915 686 27 83
Qualification 40 Sat 2/29 - 5:34 PM 3373 2186 2363 2900 4505 623 143 113
Qualification 47 Sat 2/29 - 6:26 PM 686 836 2900 2819 1895 539 129 84
Qualification 52 Sat 2/29 - 6:59 PM 1731 1418 2900 2849 4505 2988 46 74
Qualification 59 Sun 3/1 - 10:05 AM 8230 6882 1111 611 2900 2819 62 56
Qualification 66 Sun 3/1 - 11:00 AM 2421 2819 1418 6882 1123 2900 84 57
Qualification 73 Sun 3/1 - 11:49 AM 614 2900 3274 2849 623 6504 100 93
Playoff Matches

CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Accenture

  March 6 to March 8, 2020

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
10 0 0 0 10
Qualification Matches
Rank: 24 of 35
Record: 5 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Sat 3/7 - 11:29 AM 6893 8217 888 449 5841 2900 80 58
Qualification 12 Sat 3/7 - 1:25 PM 2819 4242 2900 8217 8197 5243 28 15
Qualification 17 Sat 3/7 - 2:25 PM 1389 2421 3793 2537 2900 6893 89 39
Qualification 21 Sat 3/7 - 3:02 PM 5945 2180 5841 7886 5549 2900 50 37
Qualification 24 Sat 3/7 - 3:24 PM 5338 2900 888 8230 8217 1885 99 108
Qualification 31 Sat 3/7 - 4:22 PM 1885 2900 5115 6213 5338 449 100 80
Qualification 41 Sat 3/7 - 5:49 PM 2914 449 6863 2900 4456 3793 60 73
Qualification 47 Sat 3/7 - 6:59 PM 611 2912 2537 2900 8197 2534 122 43
Qualification 49 Sat 3/7 - 7:15 PM 2900 5945 2421 4242 3793 2914 66 61
Qualification 55 Sun 3/8 - 9:54 AM 2819 1885 2421 8230 2900 6584 86 76
Qualification 63 Sun 3/8 - 11:11 AM 2900 7714 6863 2961 4821 6893 36 25
Qualification 70 Sun 3/8 - 12:03 PM 2961 4514 2900 7770 6584 4456 35 130
Playoff Matches

District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 18
Rank: 71 of 125 teams in the FIRST Chesapeake District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: No
Qualified for FIRST Championship: No

Team 2900 had the following district points activities in the 2020 season:
Event/Activity Total
CHS District Haymarket VA Event 8
CHS District Bethesda MD Event sponsored by Accenture 10

If Team 2900 is tied with any other FIRST Chesapeake teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 0
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 0
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 18
Level 6 Highest Match Score 129
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 113
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 103
Level 9 Random Sort ---