Team Avatar Team 8159 - Golden Horn (2023)


2023 Robot: Predator
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: Jr.Robotics/DEMİRÖREN MEDYA/OMURGA CAP /KOMAGENE/IDEAL PAK&Family/Community&Jr.Robotics Science School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 29 13 (45%) 16 (55%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 10 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 39 13 (33%) 16 (41%) 0 (0%)

Team 8159's 2023 Awards
Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Zeynep Ada Ş)
New York City Regional
Gracious Professionalism Award New York City Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
New York City Regional
Regional Engineering Inspiration Award
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Istanbul Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Istanbul Regional

  March 24 to March 26, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 19 of 48
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Sat 3/25 - 6:37 PM 6430 8159 6024 6353 8079 8800 40 53
Qualification 9   Sat 3/25 - 11:43 AM 6431 6353 8159 9029 6989 6459 40 27
Qualification 18   Sat 3/25 - 1:14 PM 6989 8159 9026 6025 7748 2905 32 40
Qualification 25   Sat 3/25 - 2:11 PM 8754 9124 8146 8159 8796 7748 52 59
Qualification 39   Sat 3/25 - 4:17 PM 9232 9077 6430 9231 7466 8159 50 44
Qualification 45   Sat 3/25 - 5:07 PM 9026 8264 8862 8015 8159 8240 59 86
Qualification 51   Sat 3/25 - 6:03 PM 8796 6940 5655 8159 8264 9095 59 57
Qualification 58   Sun 3/26 - 9:43 AM 8159 6415 9029 7683 9089 7729 54 28
Qualification 67   Sun 3/26 - 11:06 AM 8263 8209 7292 7285 8798 8159 41 99
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1)   6014 7576 8159 8796 6940 9231 72 38
Match 8 (R2)   6459 6353 6024 6014 7576 8159 66 72
Match 11 (R4)   6436 7285 8240 6014 7576 8159 97 59
Match 13 (R5)   6014 7576 8159 8015 9077 7748 55 85

New York City Regional

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 23 of 50
Record: 5 Wins, 5 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3   Fri 4/7 - 9:21 AM 5298 2869 8346 3419 8159 5421 61 86
Qualification 16   Fri 4/7 - 11:22 AM 426 8159 9295 335 9052 369 43 87
Qualification 23   Fri 4/7 - 1:02 PM 5665 8159 9052 6636 743 5123 69 30
Qualification 28   Fri 4/7 - 1:40 PM 2344 333 353 369 6636 8159 151 76
Qualification 40   Fri 4/7 - 3:06 PM 2265 7730 8159 6880 9030 3017 55 68
Qualification 48   Fri 4/7 - 4:07 PM 8159 6590 3760 640 9052 7718 50 68
Qualification 54   Fri 4/7 - 5:03 PM 7036 4012 2265 7718 6911 8159 72 98
Qualification 62   Sat 4/8 - 9:13 AM 5665 6590 426 2895 8159 8739 83 36
Qualification 71   Sat 4/8 - 10:22 AM 5806 7668 2895 8159 1601 2344 56 83
Qualification 83   Sat 4/8 - 12:04 PM 7840 6648 6806 8159 333 7272 59 100
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1)   Sat 4/8 - 1:36 PM 694 1796 8159 2869 8570 6806 126 124
Match 7 (R2)   694 1796 8159 2265 3419 369 135 118
Match 11 (R4)   694 1796 8159 353 2601 334 133 140
Final 2 334 2601 353 8159 1796 694 136 0
Final Tiebreaker   334 2601 353 8159 1796 694 134 134
Overtime 1   334 2601 353 8159 1796 694 119 129

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Archimedes Division presented by Kettering University

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 71 of 77
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Thu 4/20 - 9:33 AM 1574 3130 27 3142 8159 5232 141 109
Qualification 15   Thu 4/20 - 10:34 AM 6328 834 8159 8085 4362 9148 126 142
Qualification 32   Thu 4/20 - 1:57 PM 9067 5635 2687 8159 118 687 136 175
Qualification 43   Thu 4/20 - 3:31 PM 972 4598 2202 78 8159 624 114 147
Qualification 64   Thu 4/20 - 6:18 PM 8159 3459 2106 254 1577 9059 94 169
Qualification 77   Fri 4/21 - 9:15 AM 2506 3663 8159 2106 2056 9134 113 148
Qualification 89   Fri 4/21 - 10:54 AM 7563 8159 9134 3061 7211 2607 86 172
Qualification 97   Fri 4/21 - 12:00 PM 9180 3015 8159 4028 687 2506 113 158
Qualification 105   Fri 4/21 - 1:00 PM 120 8159 2220 1768 7174 6078 128 167
Qualification 122   Fri 4/21 - 4:38 PM 3256 9101 33 8159 5809 2468 137 150
Playoff Matches

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023