Team Avatar Team 118 - Robonauts (2023)


2023 Robot: Echo
2023 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition
2023 Sponsors: NASA-Johnson Space Center & Clear Creek Independent School District

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 71 62 (87%) 9 (13%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 33 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 0
Total 104 62 (60%) 9 (9%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

FIT District Channelview Event

  March 10 to March 12, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 10 78
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 36
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 3 Sat 3/11 - 11:21 AM 231 118 5427 8370 9307 324 99 32
Qualification 8 Sat 3/11 - 12:24 PM 2587 118 3834 7115 3728 2585 88 22
Qualification 15 Sat 3/11 - 1:58 PM 118 7616 6645 4295 3834 9136 68 49
Qualification 19 Sat 3/11 - 2:42 PM 118 7418 1255 9289 9136 2587 96 52
Qualification 25 Sat 3/11 - 3:43 PM 4328 5829 8370 9136 8573 118 69 92
Qualification 31 Sat 3/11 - 4:34 PM 1255 7492 8573 118 4328 8515 48 96
Qualification 39 Sat 3/11 - 5:52 PM 8177 8573 3035 118 9181 3728 74 77
Qualification 43 Sat 3/11 - 6:27 PM 5923 118 8576 9081 5427 3035 112 107
Qualification 49 Sat 3/11 - 7:20 PM 7492 4295 118 8591 5923 7418 96 41
Qualification 56 Sat 3/11 - 9:14 PM 4295 8750 5427 2585 9081 118 92 59
Qualification 63 Sun 3/12 - 10:09 AM 3035 5052 118 2882 8515 4639 120 52
Qualification 67 Sun 3/12 - 10:44 AM 5427 7418 8515 2882 118 4587 85 95
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 3/12 - 1:10 PM 5923 5427 118 6645 4587 4328 120 56
Match 7 (R2) 5427 7115 118 5829 231 3834 124 44
Match 11 (R4) 5427 5923 118 8576 8177 8370 131 98
Final 1 5427 5923 118 3035 8591 324 114 105
Final 2 5427 5923 118 3035 8591 324 123 112

Magnolia Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 4 of 29
Record: 10 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 13 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2   Fri 3/17 - 9:10 AM 4087 118 2221 3039 1912 7255 94 100
Qualification 6   Fri 3/17 - 9:42 AM 364 4336 4087 118 3959 3753 117 69
Qualification 13   Fri 3/17 - 10:45 AM 3468 7428 5045 118 456 8808 31 111
Qualification 17   Fri 3/17 - 11:25 AM 8732 1927 118 4087 8044 3959 50 38
Qualification 20   Fri 3/17 - 1:13 PM 364 118 7094 4107 7474 8732 107 37
Qualification 27   Fri 3/17 - 2:21 PM 7094 3039 118 590 5045 538 129 39
Qualification 33   Fri 3/17 - 3:21 PM 8044 1421 364 2992 538 118 83 96
Qualification 36   Fri 3/17 - 3:49 PM 118 3616 3468 364 3959 4107 97 90
Qualification 40   Fri 3/17 - 4:22 PM 118 8044 1912 2183 3039 3616 85 105
Qualification 45   Sat 3/18 - 8:56 AM 3959 7094 1927 1421 118 2190 61 96
Qualification 49   Sat 3/18 - 9:34 AM 5045 2190 2221 3824 118 3753 7 85
Qualification 55   Sat 3/18 - 10:24 AM 7255 8808 118 3468 2221 8044 115 57
Qualification 60   Sat 3/18 - 11:16 AM 456 4107 3753 7428 118 7474 59 89
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   2992 8044 118 2221 538 7255 123 53
Match 8 (R2)   2992 7094 118 4107 8808 1421 97 96
Match 11 (R4)   3039 4336 3753 2992 8044 118 130 99
Match 13 (R5)   118 8044 2992 1912 3959 364 92 96

FIT District Houston Event

  March 23 to March 25, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
22 16 30 5 73
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 33
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Fri 3/24 - 11:31 AM 3847 2587 8827 118 8019 5261 105 117
Qualification 9 Fri 3/24 - 1:28 PM 118 8392 5894 5892 5070 8818 104 41
Qualification 12 Fri 3/24 - 1:50 PM 4332 118 8177 7312 8392 5986 133 51
Qualification 22 Fri 3/24 - 3:10 PM 8576 118 3847 8177 9137 2158 148 80
Qualification 26 Fri 3/24 - 3:39 PM 8019 8144 5414 118 5070 2585 96 108
Qualification 31 Fri 3/24 - 4:19 PM 2583 5908 118 5414 8177 3847 120 169
Qualification 36 Fri 3/24 - 4:57 PM 7691 5894 4597 9121 7312 118 76 97
Qualification 41 Fri 3/24 - 5:39 PM 8144 8515 2583 1477 118 624 64 144
Qualification 45 Fri 3/24 - 6:31 PM 6645 8819 1477 118 4597 9137 122 128
Qualification 52 Fri 3/24 - 7:20 PM 8144 2587 118 4332 8576 5908 118 54
Qualification 56 Sat 3/25 - 9:21 AM 1477 5908 2587 5414 7691 118 113 132
Qualification 63 Sat 3/25 - 10:14 AM 7418 5261 5892 8515 118 8370 111 112
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sat 3/25 - 1:07 PM 3847 2585 118 6645 7418 5261 143 71
Match 7 (R2) 3847 9121 118 5414 7312 2158 103 112
Match 9 (R3) 3847 2585 118 2583 8019 8827 126 114
Match 12 (R4) 8819 5892 1477 118 2585 3847 108 144
Match 13 (R5) 4597 624 8177 118 2585 3847 134 149
Final 1 2158 7312 5414 118 2585 3847 78 136
Final 2 2158 7312 5414 118 2585 3847 112 121

FIT District Space City @ Clear Lake Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 34
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Sat 4/1 - 11:22 AM 9307 5427 8392 118 8879 231 34 143
Qualification 8 Sat 4/1 - 1:08 PM 3834 9307 8879 4587 418 118 76 107
Qualification 14 Sat 4/1 - 2:01 PM 9137 118 7115 4219 8144 5923 108 110
Qualification 18 Sat 4/1 - 2:36 PM 118 2882 2969 8392 2966 8144 93 50
Qualification 24 Sat 4/1 - 3:25 PM 7312 118 6357 3834 9181 8392 97 59
Qualification 29 Sat 4/1 - 4:07 PM 2966 7616 5923 9081 118 5427 93 135
Qualification 35 Sat 4/1 - 4:58 PM 118 5923 8392 5908 6357 418 130 87
Qualification 42 Sat 4/1 - 5:52 PM 7312 418 324 7616 4219 118 108 99
Qualification 48 Sat 4/1 - 7:01 PM 7691 3834 118 8598 4587 9137 97 66
Qualification 56 Sun 4/2 - 9:30 AM 9051 231 7091 118 8625 3735 56 114
Qualification 59 Sun 4/2 - 10:05 AM 3735 9307 6357 9051 5908 118 78 85
Qualification 68 Sun 4/2 - 11:13 AM 4639 118 5261 7691 5070 5682 118 53
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 4/2 - 1:04 PM 324 2966 118 3735 9181 2882 131 94
Match 7 (R2) 324 2966 118 7691 5427 3834 128 107
Match 11 (R4) 324 2969 118 231 6357 8144 135 119
Final 1 324 2966 118 231 6357 8144 148 127
Final 2 324 2966 118 231 6357 8144 78 103
Final Tiebreaker 324 2966 118 231 6357 8144 130 133

FIRST In Texas District Championship presented by Phillips 66 - MERCURY Division

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
66 48 90 0 204
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 11 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/6 - 3:42 PM 8749 418 118 2158 5261 4206 138 117
Qualification 10 Thu 4/6 - 4:46 PM 118 6901 5503 624 2587 8576 122 143
Qualification 14 Thu 4/6 - 5:22 PM 8088 4206 6901 118 2714 9034 102 134
Qualification 22 Fri 4/7 - 9:04 AM 3310 118 2158 2881 4192 8573 182 92
Qualification 29 Fri 4/7 - 10:24 AM 4153 148 7312 8088 118 4610 117 122
Qualification 36 Fri 4/7 - 11:36 AM 2687 4192 418 8858 118 9088 129 139
Qualification 43 Fri 4/7 - 12:40 PM 7506 5682 5417 118 1745 7616 80 139
Qualification 49 Fri 4/7 - 2:21 PM 8576 2583 118 2714 4153 8858 152 146
Qualification 60 Fri 4/7 - 4:11 PM 6357 5411 118 4206 3310 231 171 165
Qualification 66 Fri 4/7 - 5:27 PM 4610 9034 5411 5829 118 9105 99 140
Qualification 71 Fri 4/7 - 6:13 PM 5411 8370 8749 118 148 3005 132 192
Qualification 76 Sat 4/8 - 10:25 AM 2687 8573 118 9088 2583 5572 164 116
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sat 4/8 - 12:41 PM 118 8576 3005 5417 8749 231 179 103
Match 7 (R2) 118 8576 3005 5572 5411 9105 181 143
Match 11 (R4) 118 8576 3005 2687 9088 3310 190 145
Final 1 118 8576 3005 2687 8370 3310 192 178
Final 2 118 8576 3005 2687 8370 3310 189 183

FIRST In Texas District Championship presented by Phillips 66

  April 5 to April 8, 2023

Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Mercury

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Final 1 Sat 4/8 - 6:56 PM 118 8576 3005 6672 2468 3679 190 181
Final 2 118 8576 3005 6672 2468 3679 169 152

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition - Archimedes Division presented by Kettering University

  April 19 to April 22, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 77
Record: 9 Wins, 1 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 8   Thu 4/20 - 9:41 AM 8729 118 972 120 9134 1577 165 142
Qualification 19   Thu 4/20 - 11:04 AM 2106 118 27 1619 4028 33 158 162
Qualification 32   Thu 4/20 - 1:57 PM 9067 5635 2687 8159 118 687 136 175
Qualification 41   Thu 4/20 - 3:14 PM 7211 862 7174 6328 2687 118 160 165
Qualification 63   Thu 4/20 - 6:09 PM 2220 2506 5232 8085 4598 118 140 141
Qualification 76   Fri 4/21 - 9:07 AM 118 254 3459 9101 3061 8085 163 133
Qualification 86   Fri 4/21 - 10:33 AM 118 548 3663 3015 4373 6002 200 103
Qualification 95   Fri 4/21 - 11:39 AM 1577 2220 118 78 548 5045 199 122
Qualification 106   Fri 4/21 - 1:57 PM 9180 2847 1481 9038 118 2468 107 193
Qualification 124   Fri 4/21 - 4:54 PM 118 324 2056 70 7444 4476 173 163
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 3 (R1)   6036 78 118 2687 2468 3015 203 185
Match 8 (R2)   6036 78 118 4028 2607 33 173 209
Match 10 (R3)   6036 78 118 3663 111 1561 211 183
Match 12 (R4)   6036 78 118 972 6328 687 140 186

FIRST Championship - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 19 to April 22, 2023


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 463
Rank: 1 of 39175 teams in the FIRST In Texas District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes (DistrictEventChairmans)
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DCMPChairmans)

Team 118 had the following district points activities in the 2023 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIT District Channelview Event 78
FIT District Houston Event 73
FIRST In Texas District Championship presented by Phillips 66 108
FIRST In Texas District Championship presented by Phillips 66 - MERCURY Division 204

If Team 118 is tied with any other FIRST In Texas teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 180
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 128
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 110
Level 6 Highest Match Score 192
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 192
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 190
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Texas Robotics Invitational

  July 6 to July 8, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 5 of 37
Record: 6 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Fri 7/7 - 2:17 PM 7691 118 2881 9181 6800 8088 125 96
Qualification 8 Fri 7/7 - 3:05 PM 2583 1477 8750 118 456 4639 71 130
Qualification 14 Fri 7/7 - 4:02 PM 5427 5414 324 118 1477 9992 128 122
Qualification 23 Fri 7/7 - 5:09 PM 8576 2587 624 5829 7492 118 131 86
Qualification 30 Fri 7/7 - 6:08 PM 9121 118 5417 9994 9998 5892 92 73
Qualification 37 Sat 7/8 - 8:29 AM 3481 118 4587 9181 5892 324 119 93
Qualification 41 Sat 7/8 - 9:02 AM 4336 624 9992 7522 5892 118 141 142
Qualification 45 Sat 7/8 - 9:41 AM 118 6800 4336 6377 624 9001 99 205
Qualification 50 Sat 7/8 - 10:24 AM 4336 5829 2881 5414 8515 118 126 169
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 4 (R1) 9001 8088 118 324 8515 6800 151 152
Match 6 (R2) 4336 9992 3847 118 5417 8088 114 134
Match 9 (R3) 5414 4639 7522 118 8088 9001 103 120
Match 12 (R4) 6800 8515 324 118 9001 8088 137 146
Match 13 (R5) 5892 6377 2881 118 8088 9001 158 131

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 7 to July 8, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 69
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 11 Fri 7/7 - 11:54 AM 118 7890 3357 469 5460 384 180 175
Qualification 21 Fri 7/7 - 1:06 PM 7457 4607 7890 4499 2614 118 197 163
Qualification 33 Fri 7/7 - 7:45 PM 118 1706 11 2767 226 9312 200 191
Qualification 45 Fri 7/7 - 4:40 PM 5166 4678 4028 245 118 195 166 203
Qualification 56 Fri 7/7 - 6:07 PM 461 1987 3176 118 3655 325 142 135
Qualification 65 Fri 7/7 - 7:11 PM 4039 2910 118 2338 4143 1706 183 204
Qualification 73 Sat 7/8 - 9:01 AM 1646 4096 4270 461 4635 118 136 181
Qualification 91 Sat 7/8 - 11:17 AM 2468 818 930 6045 118 3940 199 189
Qualification 102 Sat 7/8 - 12:32 PM 1731 118 2468 695 7211 1923 212 194
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 2 (R1) 4028 111 930 118 1690 4143 206 149
Match 5 (R2) 3641 180 5460 118 1690 4143 136 153
Match 10 (R3) 2767 6045 33 118 1690 4143 179 203
Match 12 (R4) 4143 1690 118 2481 1706 4678 190 156
Match 13 (R5) 3538 695 195 118 1690 4143 203 219
Final 1 2910 1923 2056 118 1690 4143 214 210
Final 2 2910 1923 2056 118 1690 4143 210 196

The Remix

  September 23 to September 24, 2023

Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 35
Record: 8 Wins, 0 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Sat 9/23 - 3:48 PM 5892 9999 9121 4587 4639 118 17 142
Qualification 11 Sat 9/23 - 4:53 PM 8576 8515 118 1477 3735 9999 119 82
Qualification 14 Sat 9/23 - 5:19 PM 118 8769 8177 7725 6800 4639 125 98
Qualification 24 Sat 9/23 - 6:42 PM 118 6357 3735 9996 5427 3847 132 121
Qualification 28 Sun 9/24 - 8:38 AM 2689 9995 7492 624 2881 118 52 176
Qualification 31 Sun 9/24 - 9:02 AM 7418 8019 2881 5427 118 5892 114 134
Qualification 39 Sun 9/24 - 10:09 AM 8177 9998 324 9999 118 9995 87 98
Qualification 44 Sun 9/24 - 11:25 AM 118 7418 9137 9997 8576 7421 116 81
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 0 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Match 1 (R1) Sun 9/24 - 1:51 PM 2687 7725 118 3847 8576 8177 129 151
Match 5 (R2) 2687 7725 118 6800 2689 1477 136 143