Team 1708 - AMP'D Robotics (2017)


2017 Robot: Heart Breaker
2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Cygnus Manufacturing Co (CMC)/Duquesne Light Co./WALMART/The Heinz Endowments/21st Century Community Learning Grant/TCFPE - The Future Is Mine./ChemImage/Society of Women Engineers/Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory/Google/RC Walters/The Embroidery People/Busy Beaver/Panera Bread/Turners Iced Tea/Masonic Lodge #582&Mckeesport Area Tech Ctr

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 19 8 (42%) 11 (58%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 3 1 (33%) 2 (67%) 0
Total 22 9 (41%) 13 (59%) 0 (0%)

Team 1708's 2017 Awards
Award Event
Judges' Award Greater Pittsburgh Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Palmetto Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 57 of 62
Record: 1 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/3 - 8:58 AM 6626 1708 1539 359 5317 120 91 94
Qualification 21 Fri 3/3 - 1:39 PM 6366 329 1287 283 1708 3489 197 132
Qualification 31 Fri 3/3 - 3:22 PM 1876 1758 4748 1708 5898 6693 160 40
Qualification 40 Fri 3/3 - 5:01 PM 1708 1293 3651 4533 3976 3140 100 195
Qualification 51 Fri 3/3 - 6:48 PM 2393 4073 1102 1708 6167 1319 201 152
Qualification 59 Sat 3/4 - 8:57 AM 4823 5180 1708 1051 3824 4243 140 255
Qualification 65 Sat 3/4 - 9:50 AM 343 1708 2393 4965 6222 4267 253 162
Qualification 82 Sat 3/4 - 12:19 PM 4265 5777 5063 281 4965 1708 205 198
Playoff Matches

Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 11 of 39
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5   Fri 3/17 - 9:30 AM 2544 2252 4028 4150 1708 3260 235 210
Qualification 9   Fri 3/17 - 10:14 AM 291 2656 302 2641 6706 1708 100 280
Qualification 18   Fri 3/17 - 11:38 AM 4547 1708 5740 4467 3511 4049 130 100
Qualification 26   Fri 3/17 - 1:42 PM 3062 2053 6054 1708 144 3410 140 168
Qualification 29   Fri 3/17 - 2:09 PM 4269 4467 1708 4027 6414 3410 150 190
Qualification 38   Fri 3/17 - 3:33 PM 1708 1787 217 3957 2252 3955 190 260
Qualification 44   Fri 3/17 - 4:27 PM 3957 2051 1708 117 3954 4467 235 195
Qualification 52   Fri 3/17 - 5:30 PM 3492 1708 2252 4050 3062 144 285 262
Qualification 59   Sat 3/18 - 9:40 AM 4991 1708 2656 4150 1787 1743 190 140
Qualification 63   Sat 3/18 - 10:18 AM 1708 2603 4050 291 3954 4028 250 206
Qualification 67   Sat 3/18 - 10:55 AM 156 2641 2656 3955 6054 1708 260 245
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 8

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1   Sat 3/18 - 1:30 PM 3954 2252 359 6054 1708 3957 295 307
Quarterfinal 5   3954 2252 359 6054 1708 3957 335 237
Tiebreaker 1   3954 2252 359 6054 1708 3957 302 145