Team 3140 - Flagship (2017)


2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston
2017 Sponsors: Bechtel/Knox County Schools/Leidos/Alcoa/Lockheed Martin/Consolidated Nuclear Security /Tennessee Society of Professional Engineers/Bio-Logic/ORNL/UT Battelle/GPInstruments/TVA/First Utility District of Knox County/Season's Cafe/Northrop Grumman Remotec/Troy Jensen&Farragut High School

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 28 13 (46%) 15 (54%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 12 9 (75%) 7 (58%) 0
Total 40 22 (55%) 22 (55%) 0 (0%)

Team 3140's 2017 Awards
Award Event
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Smoky Mountains Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Peachtree Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Smoky Mountain Regional

  March 31 to April 2, 2011


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 1 to March 3, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2012


Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 1, 2013


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 27 to March 29, 2013


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 28, 2014


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2014


Georgia Southern Classic Regional

  February 26 to March 1, 2015


Smoky Mountains Regional

  April 1 to April 4, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship - Carver Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Arkansas Rock City Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016


Palmetto Regional

  March 1 to March 4, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 8 of 62
Record: 6 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 5 Fri 3/3 - 9:38 AM 1553 1051 4547 3490 3140 4265 156 120
Qualification 19 Fri 3/3 - 1:20 PM 5327 3140 2393 5777 4083 6626 145 50
Qualification 25 Fri 3/3 - 2:23 PM 2614 4547 3140 1319 4965 1369 165 151
Qualification 40 Fri 3/3 - 5:01 PM 1708 1293 3651 4533 3976 3140 100 195
Qualification 47 Fri 3/3 - 6:11 PM 4575 6366 3489 4074 281 3140 185 210
Qualification 54 Fri 3/3 - 7:16 PM 1398 5898 281 4267 3140 342 89 230
Qualification 72 Sat 3/4 - 10:52 AM 3824 4748 3140 5020 4847 329 250 95
Qualification 77 Sat 3/4 - 11:32 AM 2187 5317 283 3140 4823 5020 211 90
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 6

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 4265 2614 2393 4451 3140 281 310 306
Quarterfinal 8 4265 2614 2393 4451 3140 281 213 305
Tiebreaker 4 4265 2614 2393 4451 3140 281 312 255

Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 22 to March 25, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 32 of 48
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/24 - 9:01 AM 1287 4576 63 6302 6219 3140 230 100
Qualification 10 Fri 3/24 - 10:21 AM 2393 3140 3966 337 3984 3489 255 280
Qualification 21 Fri 3/24 - 11:48 AM 4020 2393 801 3259 5022 3140 255 240
Qualification 26 Fri 3/24 - 1:28 PM 4521 6105 3140 5002 5816 2641 155 313
Qualification 33 Fri 3/24 - 2:24 PM 3140 4020 3844 4264 1466 48 258 331
Qualification 48 Fri 3/24 - 6:01 PM 4098 6157 3140 279 6654 5744 191 205
Qualification 52 Fri 3/24 - 5:00 PM 3821 3140 5816 6517 5186 342 232 191
Qualification 60 Sat 3/25 - 12:11 PM 5508 4265 3140 4306 3821 4504 290 235
Qualification 69 Sat 3/25 - 10:28 AM 6219 3824 3259 48 3140 744 301 327
Qualification 73 Sat 3/25 - 10:58 AM 3000 3844 6302 801 3140 1876 255 375
Playoff Matches
Record: 6 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 5
Event Champions!

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 4576 1876 1466 744 48 3140 255 206
Quarterfinal 6 4576 1876 1466 744 48 3140 265 316
Tiebreaker 2 4576 1876 1466 744 48 3140 305 307
Semifinal 1 4462 5492 2641 744 48 3140 286 314
Semifinal 3 4462 5492 2641 744 48 3140 305 265
Tiebreaker 1 4462 5492 2641 744 48 3140 205 259
Final 1 3140 48 744 3489 4265 108 320 280
Final 2 3140 48 744 3489 4265 108 313 280

FIRST Championship - Houston - Roebling Subdivision

  April 19 to April 22, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 50 of 66
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Thu 4/20 - 8:35 AM 585 6409 3140 6508 3653 8 250 295
Qualification 17 Thu 4/20 - 11:00 AM 488 418 3826 3140 115 1339 290 345
Qualification 28 Thu 4/20 - 2:32 PM 6325 3140 6560 1339 955 1574 305 374
Qualification 42 Thu 4/20 - 5:00 PM 5970 3316 3991 3834 2403 3140 345 303
Qualification 50 Fri 4/21 - 8:40 AM 3158 5515 3140 1477 2468 1482 255 305
Qualification 56 Fri 4/21 - 10:05 AM 175 2403 6144 3229 973 3140 295 344
Qualification 69 Fri 4/21 - 12:03 PM 441 2655 5026 2183 3140 2881 330 230
Qualification 82 Fri 4/21 - 2:29 PM 2642 4723 4590 5472 3140 1002 303 257
Qualification 94 Fri 4/21 - 4:07 PM 3140 3402 1011 2485 3824 4219 295 305
Qualification 101 Fri 4/21 - 5:03 PM 6705 6388 6304 5816 365 3140 255 285
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 3 of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Semifinal 3 1011 2928 973 3140 4265 8 508 445

FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 19 to April 22, 2017


Palmetto Regional

  February 28 to March 3, 2018


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


FIRST Championship - Houston - Newton Subdivision

  April 18 to April 21, 2018


Palmetto Regional

  February 27 to March 2, 2019


Smoky Mountains Regional

  March 27 to March 30, 2019


Palmetto Regional

  February 26 to February 29, 2020


Southern Appalachian Region Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021