Team 1708 - AMP'D Robotics (2016)


2016 Robot: Heart Breaker

2016 Sponsors: Cygnus Manufacturing Co (CMC) / Duquesne Light Co. / WALMART / The Heinz Endowments / 21st Century Community Learning Grant / TCFPE - The Future Is Mine. / ChemImage / Society of Women Engineers / RC Walters / Bettis Atomic Power Laboratory / The Embroidery People / Busy Beaver / Panera Bread / Turners Iced Tea / Masonic Lodge #582 & Mckeesport Area Tech Ctr


This tab displays only official event's that Team 1708 attended in 2016.
Team 1708 had a record of 5-14-1 (W-L-T) at their 2 official events (this includes a Qualification record of 5 - 14 - 1 (W-L-T) and Playoff record of 0 - 0)

Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 52
Record: 2 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (B) Fri 3/11 - 10:20 AM 2051 3015 1708 5406 5811 4269 60 61
Qualification 15 (C) Fri 3/11 - 11:27 AM 4150 5406 1708 3955 291 156 72 45
Qualification 21 (D) Fri 3/11 - 12:08 PM 1126 1308 2656 1708 4049 4615 64 41
Qualification 27 (A) Fri 3/11 - 1:24 PM 117 6054 3015 2641 1787 1708 76 57
Qualification 35 (B) Fri 3/11 - 2:26 PM 3957 3504 1708 4547 2544 4615 81 70
Qualification 48 (C) Fri 3/11 - 4:03 PM 1708 3138 3062 340 1559 2614 69 82
Qualification 57 (A) Fri 3/11 - 5:12 PM 378 3062 1023 6143 4031 1708 76 32
Qualification 64 (A) Sat 3/12 - 9:01 AM 4283 4027 3954 3955 340 1708 70 47
Qualification 76 (C) Sat 3/12 - 10:38 AM 1708 2614 3193 3181 128 4049 53 87
Qualification 82 (D) Sat 3/12 - 11:26 AM 1708 1023 695 5740 4467 144 74 74
Playoff Matches

Queen City Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 44 of 56
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (A) Fri 4/1 - 9:56 AM 4028 63 1708 3138 2040 4521 105 73
Qualification 12 (B) Fri 4/1 - 10:39 AM 4028 3814 3484 5749 1708 3324 118 82
Qualification 28 (D) Fri 4/1 - 1:57 PM 3504 3010 120 4256 1708 6185 113 73
Qualification 37 (A) Fri 4/1 - 3:15 PM 5484 4256 451 1249 128 1708 105 66
Qualification 47 (B) Fri 4/1 - 4:24 PM 1708 5809 4920 554 2016 48 73 124
Qualification 52 (B) Fri 4/1 - 5:00 PM 1939 3201 1708 1038 4115 1985 84 104
Qualification 61 (C) Fri 4/1 - 6:08 PM 2399 3260 2603 1708 1014 5811 99 80
Qualification 67 (D) Sat 4/2 - 9:10 AM 1708 279 3266 4145 5811 245 67 133
Qualification 81 (A) Sat 4/2 - 10:47 AM 6181 1708 3504 337 5749 3000 84 61
Qualification 87 (B) Sat 4/2 - 11:34 AM 2051 1708 4145 5492 4284 5667 92 70
Playoff Matches

Team 1708's 2016 Awards
Award Event
FIRST Dean's List Finalist Award
     (Presented to Avery Goldinger)
Greater Pittsburgh Regional
Imagery Award in honor of Jack Kamen Greater Pittsburgh Regional

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 9 to March 12, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 43 of 52
Record: 2 Wins, 7 Losses and 1 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (B) Fri 3/11 - 10:20 AM 2051 3015 1708 5406 5811 4269 60 61
Qualification 15 (C) Fri 3/11 - 11:27 AM 4150 5406 1708 3955 291 156 72 45
Qualification 21 (D) Fri 3/11 - 12:08 PM 1126 1308 2656 1708 4049 4615 64 41
Qualification 27 (A) Fri 3/11 - 1:24 PM 117 6054 3015 2641 1787 1708 76 57
Qualification 35 (B) Fri 3/11 - 2:26 PM 3957 3504 1708 4547 2544 4615 81 70
Qualification 48 (C) Fri 3/11 - 4:03 PM 1708 3138 3062 340 1559 2614 69 82
Qualification 57 (A) Fri 3/11 - 5:12 PM 378 3062 1023 6143 4031 1708 76 32
Qualification 64 (A) Sat 3/12 - 9:01 AM 4283 4027 3954 3955 340 1708 70 47
Qualification 76 (C) Sat 3/12 - 10:38 AM 1708 2614 3193 3181 128 4049 53 87
Qualification 82 (D) Sat 3/12 - 11:26 AM 1708 1023 695 5740 4467 144 74 74
Playoff Matches

Queen City Regional

  March 30 to April 2, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 44 of 56
Record: 3 Wins, 7 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7 (A) Fri 4/1 - 9:56 AM 4028 63 1708 3138 2040 4521 105 73
Qualification 12 (B) Fri 4/1 - 10:39 AM 4028 3814 3484 5749 1708 3324 118 82
Qualification 28 (D) Fri 4/1 - 1:57 PM 3504 3010 120 4256 1708 6185 113 73
Qualification 37 (A) Fri 4/1 - 3:15 PM 5484 4256 451 1249 128 1708 105 66
Qualification 47 (B) Fri 4/1 - 4:24 PM 1708 5809 4920 554 2016 48 73 124
Qualification 52 (B) Fri 4/1 - 5:00 PM 1939 3201 1708 1038 4115 1985 84 104
Qualification 61 (C) Fri 4/1 - 6:08 PM 2399 3260 2603 1708 1014 5811 99 80
Qualification 67 (D) Sat 4/2 - 9:10 AM 1708 279 3266 4145 5811 245 67 133
Qualification 81 (A) Sat 4/2 - 10:47 AM 6181 1708 3504 337 5749 3000 84 61
Qualification 87 (B) Sat 4/2 - 11:34 AM 2051 1708 4145 5492 4284 5667 92 70
Playoff Matches

West Virginia ROX

  August 4 to August 6, 2016

Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 24
Record: 11 Wins, 15 Losses and 1 Ties - 27 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 (B) Fri 8/5 - 1:11 PM 2656 3193 1708 686 1325 4265 58 81
Qualification 6 (C) Fri 8/5 - 1:36 PM 5418 3260 3511 686 2655 1708 61 64
Qualification 11 (D) Fri 8/5 - 2:30 PM 48 3260 1708 4505 3492 1325 71 68
Qualification 13 (A) Fri 8/5 - 2:47 PM 2656 5418 4265 1708 1629 4505 104 116
Qualification 18 (B) Fri 8/5 - 3:36 PM 4954 888 4467 1126 1708 3260 86 76
Qualification 22 (C) Fri 8/5 - 4:25 PM 1325 3492 3193 888 1708 3511 97 86
Qualification 28 (D) Fri 8/5 - 5:19 PM 3193 4265 2614 4467 3504 1708 151 140
Qualification 31 (A) Fri 8/5 - 5:52 PM 686 48 3504 4467 4053 1708 127 71
Qualification 36 (B) Fri 8/5 - 6:37 PM 2614 1708 2655 3193 1126 1071 72 72
Qualification 39 (C) Fri 8/5 - 8:05 PM 2655 3260 48 456 686 1708 76 97
Qualification 41 (D) Fri 8/5 - 8:24 PM 4954 1708 3844 3260 1629 4053 86 52
Qualification 46 (A) Fri 8/5 - 9:06 PM 1629 2614 3504 5418 1325 1708 125 50
Qualification 51 (B) Fri 8/5 - 9:48 PM 1708 3260 4954 4053 1071 2655 99 77
Qualification 56 (C) Fri 8/5 - 10:30 PM 4467 48 2614 4265 1708 3844 119 106
Qualification 58 (D) Fri 8/5 - 10:47 PM 3492 1708 3844 2655 4265 3511 94 104
Qualification 62 (A) Fri 8/5 - 11:24 PM 1071 4053 1708 888 3492 456 68 88
Qualification 66 (B) Fri 8/5 - 11:58 PM 1708 3511 3193 3844 2655 888 92 79
Qualification 72 (C) Sat 8/6 - 2:05 AM 4467 456 4505 1071 4954 1708 92 78
Qualification 74 (D) Sat 8/6 - 2:39 AM 4505 888 1708 456 1071 2614 72 127
Qualification 78 (A) Fri 8/5 - 11:22 PM 4505 686 1708 3511 3504 1126 75 101
Qualification 81 (B) Sat 8/6 - 12:11 AM 3844 4505 1708 4954 48 1071 87 96
Qualification 87 (C) Sat 8/6 - 5:18 AM 888 686 1325 3504 1708 4053 81 44
Qualification 92 (D) Sat 8/6 - 6:00 AM 4265 1126 3492 686 3193 1708 70 76
Qualification 95 (A) Sat 8/6 - 6:25 AM 1708 3260 2655 5418 1126 2656 78 68
Qualification 97 (B) Sat 8/6 - 6:43 AM 1708 1126 48 888 1629 3511 99 97
Qualification 102 (C) Sat 8/6 - 7:58 AM 1708 2614 4265 3260 456 1071 105 87
Qualification 105 (D) Sat 8/6 - 8:32 AM 3193 4053 4467 1325 1708 1071 72 60
Playoff Matches
Record: 1 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 2 of Alliance 7

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3 (A) 3193 1629 1071 1126 2656 1708 71 95
Quarterfinal 7 (B) 3193 1629 1071 1126 2656 1708 111 109
Tiebreaker 3 (B) 3193 1629 1071 1126 2656 1708 100 82