Team 359 - Hawaiian Kids (2017)

From Waialua High & Intermediate School in Waialua, Hawaii, USA


Sponsors: State of Hawaii REACH STEM Grant/McInerny Foundation/Castle & Cooke, Inc. Dole Plantation/FirstWind Hawaii/Hawaiian Electric Company/Waialua Federal Credit Union/Pioneer Hi-Bred International/HawaiiUSA Federal Credit Union/Randy and Mary Wood/LockHeed Martin/Turtle Bay Foundation/Oakley, Inc./Golf Concepts-Nike/Skydive Hawaii/McDonalds of Hawaii/PHNSY & IMF/Waialua Hongwanji Mission/Monsanto Hawaii/BAE Systems/Arthur Kobayashi, OD/Waialua High School Foundation/Haleiwa Shingon Mission/Island X Hawaii/HI Central North Complex/R.M. Towill Foundation/Friends of Hawaii Robotics/The Oishi Family/Kalaeloa Partners LP/United Launch Alliance/Waialua Lions Club/Oceanic Time Warner Cable/Chevron Hawaii/HECO Matching Grant/Dole Food Company of Hawaii/Hawaii Visitors Bureau/Coca Cola Hawaii/Kenneth Koga/Kiyoshi Takenaka/Matsuo Takabuki/Team Real Estate/North Shore Chamber of Commerce/Yoshi Yonemura/Clyde and Sarah Miyataki/T.S. Hong/Gordon and Evelyn Kuwada/Sunset Homes LLC & Waialua High & Interm

Rookie Year: 2000
On The Web: http://www.waialuarobotics.com
2017 Robot: Popcorn Maker - Poi Flavor
Home Championship: FIRST Championship - Houston

View this Team on FIRST Inspires

2017 Awards

Award Event
Woodie Flowers Award
     (Presented to Glenn Lee)
FIRST Championship - Houston
Championship Subdivision Finalist FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Greater Pittsburgh Regional
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Greater Pittsburgh Regional
Entrepreneurship Award sponsored by Kleiner Perkins Caufield and Byers Greater Pittsburgh Regional
Regional Winners
     FIRST Championship Qualifying Award
Palmetto Regional
Safety Award sponsored by Underwriters Laboratories Palmetto Regional

Event Attendance and Performance


FIRST Championship - St. Louis (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches

Team 359 did not participate in, or there were not, Qualification Matches at this Event

Playoff Matches

Team 359 did not appear in any Playoff Matches at this Event

FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Darwin Subdivision (April 26 to April 29, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 45 of 68
Record: 4 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 11
9:50A
4151 359 131 331
48 5162 3274 250
Qualification 17
10:38A
1114 836 610 296
359 302 868 347
Qualification 29
2:08P
548 1660 6460 255
3310 4939 359 355
Qualification 40
3:36P
3719 4391 359 199
4325 6331 5413 238
Qualification 47
4:32P
359 4028 5505 289
1305 314 3928 391
Qualification 66
10:00A
2869 4571 3324 235
359 4284 1885 332
Qualification 74
1:00P
3277 4525 3504 363
359 229 5166 309
Qualification 81
1:56P
359 379 5891 124
677 2067 5036 264
Qualification 92
3:24P
5162 359 702 306
5279 1155 1986 362
Qualification 111
5:56P
1071 379 3310 390
2370 359 3928 245

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 4 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Round2 of Alliance 2

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
610 1114 359 540
4525 6201 548 401
Quarterfinal 7
610 1114 359 481
4525 1418 548 494
Tiebreaker 3
610 1114 359 513
4525 1418 548 478
Semifinal 2
610 1114 359 520
1305 48 314 482
Semifinal 4
610 1114 359 518
1305 48 314 322
Final 1
3719 1986 3310 522
610 1114 359 455
Final 2
3719 1986 3310 515
359 1114 610 418

Hawaii Regional (March 29 to April 1, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 7 of 37
Record: 7 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 3
9:56A
2443 5831 2445 87
359 1622 6704 145
Qualification 7
10:28A
2441 2090 2465 175
5625 359 4270 147
Qualification 16
11:50A
359 2504 2090 217
4253 3132 5605 260
Qualification 23
1:46P
2465 359 6309 183
2438 6439 3008 195
Qualification 27
2:18P
6309 5625 6308 40
2443 359 1661 358
Qualification 31
2:50P
3878 3881 3800 100
6353 3882 359 232
Qualification 43
4:36P
2437 368 359 203
2477 3880 6309 122
Qualification 47
5:08P
359 4253 3881 215
2896 2853 3721 150
Qualification 52
9:26A
2477 5831 359 190
5625 2444 2439 195
Qualification 57
10:06A
1378 2437 2439 205
3878 359 6439 227
Qualification 65
11:10A
3800 3008 359 299
2504 2445 1378 216

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 2
1378 3008 1622 305
368 359 2439 219
Quarterfinal 6
1378 3008 1622 255
368 359 2439 338
Tiebreaker 2
1378 3008 1622 186
368 359 2439 226
Semifinal 1
2896 4253 3132 332
368 359 2439 111
Semifinal 3
2896 4253 3132 332
368 359 2439 230

Greater Pittsburgh Regional (March 15 to March 18, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 4 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 2
9:08A
4991 2603 359 195
3511 6054 3492 205
Qualification 7
9:48A
359 217 4467 297
144 117 2053 146
Qualification 14
10:59A
3492 1743 3954 210
359 3410 4269 268
Qualification 25
1:32P
6414 359 156 248
2544 6706 4269 165
Qualification 30
2:12P
3504 3954 2656 135
359 144 2252 264
Qualification 34
2:44P
3410 4150 4028 120
117 6054 359 150
Qualification 42
3:48P
302 1743 359 247
3955 3511 5740 265
Qualification 50
4:52P
359 3957 4547 193
291 2641 2603 188
Qualification 56
9:21A
3260 1787 3954 285
6706 359 2053 237
Qualification 61
10:01A
3511 2051 359 322
3062 156 217 145
Qualification 68
10:57A
302 4991 4049 254
2544 359 3504 268
Qualification 72
11:29A
117 1743 6706 55
4027 3492 359 191

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 1
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 1
1:30P
3954 2252 359 295
6054 1708 3957 307
Quarterfinal 5
3954 2252 359 335
6054 1708 3957 237
Tiebreaker 1
3954 2252 359 302
6054 1708 3957 145
Semifinal 1
3954 2252 359 331
302 156 2656 265
Semifinal 3
3954 2252 359 273
302 156 2656 255
Final 1
3954 2252 359 325
3492 4028 4991 281
Final 2
3954 2252 359 325
3492 4028 4991 255

Palmetto Regional (March 1 to March 4, 2017)

Qualification Matches View Quals Event Page

Rank: 14 of 62
Record: 5 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 8 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Teams Score
Qualification 1
9:00A
6626 1708 1539 91
359 5317 120 94
Qualification 12
10:28A
1051 4575 1319 195
359 1287 2815 169
Qualification 24
1:04P
359 5020 5063 236
3008 2393 4265 240
Qualification 37
2:48P
6222 2614 359 199
329 4823 5898 75
Qualification 50
4:32P
4847 4504 4075 145
1758 359 5180 192
Qualification 55
5:12P
3490 359 5777 153
3651 5022 4748 105
Qualification 66
9:56A
3976 359 4547 244
4074 4083 4020 165
Qualification 78
11:32A
359 4267 343 251
2614 4582 3824 255

Playoff Matches View Playoffs Event Page

Record: 6 Wins and 1 Losses
Selection: Round1 of Alliance 2
Event Champions!

Match Teams Score
Quarterfinal 3
1319 3824 359 285
1369 1758 4020 274
Quarterfinal 7
1319 3824 359 325
1369 1758 4020 215
Semifinal 2
359 3824 1319 250
2393 2614 4265 205
Semifinal 4
359 3824 1319 256
2393 2614 4265 223
Final 1
1287 1553 283 236
359 3824 1319 227
Final 2
1287 1553 283 210
359 3824 6366 223
Tiebreaker
1287 1553 283 240
359 3824 6366 283
×Some content is hidden on small displays like yours. Please try using a larger screen if you wish to see more content.