Team 217 - ThunderChickens (2017)


2017 Home Championship: FIRST Championship - St. Louis
2017 Sponsors: Ford Motor Company/Innovation First International&Joan C. Sergent Instructional Resource Center

Season Match Performance

Tournament Level Matches Wins Losses Ties
Qualification 57 41 (72%) 16 (28%) 0 (0%)
Playoff 25 13 (52%) 12 (48%) 0
Total 82 54 (66%) 28 (34%) 0 (0%)

Loading match videos… please wait a moment

Loading...

National Championship

  April 22 to April 24, 1999


Great Lakes Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2000


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 23 to March 25, 2000


National Championship

  April 6 to April 8, 2000


West Michigan Regional

  March 8 to March 10, 2001


Motorola Midwest Regional

  March 22 to March 24, 2001


National Championship

  April 5 to April 7, 2001


Great Lakes Regional

  March 21 to March 23, 2002


The Championship Event

  April 25 to April 27, 2002


Great Lakes Regional

  March 20 to March 22, 2003


Detroit Regional

  March 18 to March 20, 2004


Midwest Regional

  March 25 to March 27, 2004


The Championship Event

  April 15 to April 17, 2004


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2005


The Championship Event

  April 21 to April 23, 2005


Detroit Regional

  March 16 to March 18, 2006


Greater Toronto Regional

  March 30 to April 1, 2006


Championship

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


Championship - Archimedes

  April 27 to April 29, 2006


St. Louis Regional

  February 28 to March 2, 2007


Detroit Regional

  March 14 to March 16, 2007


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 12 to April 14, 2007


St. Louis Regional

  February 27 to February 29, 2008


Detroit Regional

  March 12 to March 14, 2008


Great Lakes Regional

  March 26 to March 28, 2008


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


FIRST Championship

  April 17 to April 19, 2008


Midwest Regional

  February 25 to February 27, 2009


Cass Tech FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 12 to March 14, 2009


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 26 to March 28, 2009


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  April 1 to April 3, 2009


FIRST Championship - Curie Division

  April 15 to April 17, 2009


FIRST Championship

  April 18 to April 18, 2009


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2010


Cass Tech FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 11 to March 13, 2010


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 25 to March 27, 2010


Michigan FIRST Robotics Competition State Championship

  March 31 to April 2, 2010


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 13 to April 15, 2010


FIRST Championship

  April 15 to April 17, 2010


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 3 to March 5, 2011


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 18 to March 20, 2011


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 1 to April 3, 2011


Michigan FIRST Robotics State Championship

  April 8 to April 10, 2011


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


FIRST Championship

  April 28 to April 30, 2011


Chesapeake Regional

  March 9 to March 11, 2012


Detroit FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 16 to March 18, 2012


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 30 to April 1, 2012


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 13 to April 15, 2012


Traverse City FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 1 to March 3, 2013


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  March 29 to March 31, 2013


Bedford FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 4 to April 6, 2013


Michigan FRC State Championship

  April 10 to April 12, 2013


FIRST Championship - Newton Division

  April 24 to April 27, 2013


Center Line FIRST Robotics District Competition

  February 27 to March 1, 2014


Buckeye Regional

  March 19 to March 21, 2014


Troy FIRST Robotics District Competition

  April 3 to April 5, 2014


FIRST Championship - Galileo Division

  April 23 to April 25, 2014


FIM District - Waterford Event

  March 5 to March 7, 2015


FIM District - Livonia Event

  March 26 to March 28, 2015


FIM District - Bedford Event

  April 2 to April 4, 2015


FIRST in Michigan District Championship

  April 8 to April 11, 2015


FIRST Championship - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


FIRST Championship

  April 22 to April 25, 2015


Buckeye Regional

  March 16 to March 19, 2016


FIM District - Marysville Event

  March 24 to March 26, 2016


FIM District - Troy Event

  March 31 to April 2, 2016


Michigan State Championship

  April 13 to April 16, 2016


FIRST Championship

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


FIRST Championship - Newton Subdivision

  April 27 to April 30, 2016


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 15 to March 18, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 3 of 39
Record: 8 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 11 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 7   Fri 3/17 - 9:57 AM 359 217 4467 144 117 2053 297 146
Qualification 13   Fri 3/17 - 10:54 AM 2544 217 4547 6054 3957 4050 180 145
Qualification 20   Fri 3/17 - 11:55 AM 6054 4027 2051 3260 1743 217 255 160
Qualification 24   Fri 3/17 - 1:24 PM 217 291 3504 4547 3492 1787 255 215
Qualification 33   Fri 3/17 - 2:54 PM 3954 302 3062 217 2656 6414 235 260
Qualification 38   Fri 3/17 - 3:33 PM 1708 1787 217 3957 2252 3955 190 260
Qualification 41   Fri 3/17 - 3:59 PM 4991 3504 6706 217 4028 6054 250 305
Qualification 46   Fri 3/17 - 4:45 PM 2252 3410 217 2603 6706 4049 280 210
Qualification 54   Sat 3/18 - 8:48 AM 2641 2544 1743 5740 217 2051 140 340
Qualification 61   Sat 3/18 - 10:01 AM 3511 2051 359 3062 156 217 322 145
Qualification 69   Sat 3/18 - 11:10 AM 144 217 6706 4269 5740 4150 285 235
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 2

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 3   291 4027 217 3955 3504 144 258 285
Quarterfinal 7   291 4027 217 3955 3504 144 298 294
Tiebreaker 3   291 4027 217 3955 3504 144 255 0
Semifinal 2   291 4027 217 3492 4028 4991 268 307
Semifinal 4   4547 4027 217 3492 4028 4991 232 309

FIM District - Troy Event

  March 30 to April 1, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
13 14 10 10 47
Qualification Matches
Rank: 20 of 41
Record: 6 Wins, 6 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 3/31 - 10:54 AM 3098 5217 5460 4961 217 818 136 255
Qualification 9 Fri 3/31 - 12:18 PM 3098 6120 217 4815 3539 226 185 341
Qualification 19 Fri 3/31 - 2:27 PM 2337 910 217 245 5662 3632 260 197
Qualification 23 Fri 3/31 - 3:06 PM 6096 4810 2960 573 4507 217 231 185
Qualification 32 Fri 3/31 - 4:24 PM 3632 4768 217 5460 1718 6616 260 331
Qualification 41 Fri 3/31 - 5:46 PM 6096 4994 217 226 6099 3096 160 257
Qualification 45 Fri 3/31 - 6:24 PM 5217 217 6099 5197 6152 6338 285 65
Qualification 49 Fri 3/31 - 6:59 PM 4961 5436 5642 1718 5197 217 259 285
Qualification 62 Sat 4/1 - 9:29 AM 217 280 5662 5555 4961 5048 236 355
Qualification 68 Sat 4/1 - 6:32 AM 4815 3632 6099 3302 217 5642 270 330
Qualification 73 Sat 4/1 - 11:12 AM 280 6742 5436 6152 217 3096 251 210
Qualification 80 Sat 4/1 - 12:12 PM 5555 469 4507 3619 226 217 230 281
Playoff Matches
Record: 2 Wins and 3 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 3

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 4 3096 1718 217 245 226 2851 235 254
Quarterfinal 8 3096 1718 217 245 226 2851 305 263
Tiebreaker 4 3096 1718 217 245 226 2851 390 263
Semifinal 2 818 910 5460 217 1718 3096 267 263
Semifinal 4 818 910 5460 217 1718 3096 372 244

FIM District - Marysville Event

  April 6 to April 8, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
21 16 20 5 62
Qualification Matches
Rank: 2 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 1 Fri 4/7 - 11:04 AM 5201 217 904 4130 6633 3534 285 190
Qualification 8 Fri 4/7 - 12:11 PM 3773 217 6019 5046 68 6020 250 320
Qualification 17 Fri 4/7 - 2:06 PM 3773 2604 6093 1701 4130 217 250 290
Qualification 26 Fri 4/7 - 3:27 PM 2851 5201 6344 1684 4779 217 240 346
Qualification 32 Fri 4/7 - 4:13 PM 6338 1684 5527 217 3619 5072 256 285
Qualification 35 Fri 4/7 - 4:35 PM 5155 5167 6019 6538 5046 217 210 290
Qualification 44 Fri 4/7 - 5:48 PM 217 6002 5150 6567 3667 6120 305 185
Qualification 50 Fri 4/7 - 6:33 PM 6538 2075 5201 217 6338 6093 308 317
Qualification 56 Fri 4/7 - 7:21 PM 5612 5155 6002 5167 217 5527 305 314
Qualification 66 Sat 4/8 - 10:15 AM 217 5926 5860 5048 2851 6013 314 305
Qualification 70 Sat 4/8 - 10:46 AM 2075 6567 217 5046 1701 4779 238 307
Qualification 76 Sat 4/8 - 11:31 AM 3619 1189 5215 217 5155 5843 285 287
Playoff Matches
Record: 5 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Round 1 of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/8 - 1:55 PM 1701 1684 217 5926 6020 3534 390 146
Quarterfinal 5 1701 1684 217 5926 6020 3534 318 265
Semifinal 1 1701 1684 217 5150 1189 5167 449 316
Semifinal 3 1701 1684 217 5150 1189 5167 455 265
Final 1 1701 1684 217 6002 68 904 462 258
Final 2 1701 1684 217 6002 68 904 264 269
Final 3 1701 1684 217 6002 68 904 265 267

Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division

  April 12 to April 15, 2017

Alliance
Selection
Awards Event
Total
66 48 60 15 189
Qualification Matches
Rank: 1 of 40
Record: 10 Wins, 2 Losses and 0 Ties - 12 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 4 Thu 4/13 - 3:55 PM 470 3414 3618 3535 6101 217 302 310
Qualification 12 Thu 4/13 - 5:01 PM 217 470 4680 2604 302 5066 305 237
Qualification 18 Thu 4/13 - 5:59 PM 5980 3535 6548 3534 217 1250 315 318
Qualification 24 Thu 4/13 - 7:07 PM 5205 6548 217 51 4362 1023 317 282
Qualification 29 Fri 4/14 - 9:13 AM 217 2619 1718 308 4216 6090 370 305
Qualification 40 Fri 4/14 - 11:03 AM 217 910 6117 1711 4391 6090 356 305
Qualification 46 Fri 4/14 - 11:49 AM 4381 1718 6090 217 862 5980 233 260
Qualification 50 Fri 4/14 - 1:18 PM 5162 1506 217 5205 6077 6753 426 245
Qualification 57 Fri 4/14 - 2:13 PM 5256 51 5230 6077 217 1023 305 325
Qualification 64 Fri 4/14 - 3:06 PM 1322 85 1250 217 5230 4391 309 365
Qualification 70 Fri 4/14 - 3:54 PM 4237 4680 910 1711 217 85 273 250
Qualification 75 Fri 4/14 - 4:34 PM 5230 3534 1596 4216 217 1188 346 312
Playoff Matches
Record: 4 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 1

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 1 Sat 4/15 - 9:10 AM 4237 217 910 51 5162 302 355 305
Quarterfinal 5 4237 217 910 51 5162 302 369 305
Semifinal 1 4237 217 910 4362 1506 6753 329 312
Semifinal 3 4237 217 910 4362 1506 6753 327 160
Final 1 4237 217 910 85 4391 2619 356 473
Final 2 4237 217 910 85 4391 2619 284 286

Michigan State Championship

  April 12 to April 15, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis

  April 26 to April 29, 2017


FIRST Championship - St. Louis - Archimedes Subdivision

  April 26 to April 29, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 6 of 66
Record: 7 Wins, 3 Losses and 0 Ties - 10 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 2 Thu 4/27 - 8:45 AM 1987 217 3090 6334 2977 70 180 300
Qualification 20 Thu 4/27 - 12:56 PM 4970 144 217 2337 245 222 297 329
Qualification 28 Thu 4/27 - 2:08 PM 217 2075 5709 2363 1629 1730 324 300
Qualification 39 Thu 4/27 - 3:36 PM 1880 3539 1111 217 3770 2337 353 307
Qualification 53 Fri 4/28 - 8:43 AM 217 4926 930 3990 67 3138 354 346
Qualification 66 Fri 4/28 - 10:30 AM 3623 93 217 5172 6746 1058 352 292
Qualification 75 Fri 4/28 - 1:25 PM 648 3793 2338 2137 188 217 250 311
Qualification 83 Fri 4/28 - 2:28 PM 4464 1810 5243 1075 217 2338 250 358
Qualification 98 Fri 4/28 - 6:26 PM 2421 865 401 1025 217 2834 312 357
Qualification 104 Fri 4/28 - 5:17 PM 1325 2137 4476 3176 217 5464 264 325
Playoff Matches
Record: 0 Wins and 2 Losses
Alliance Selection: Captain of Alliance 5

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Quarterfinal 2 2611 2363 2337 5172 217 2834 470 434
Quarterfinal 6 2611 2363 2337 5172 217 2834 465 460

FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 8 to March 10, 2018


Sacramento Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


Greater Pittsburgh Regional

  March 21 to March 24, 2018


FIM District Marysville Event

  April 5 to April 7, 2018


Michigan State Championship

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


Michigan State Championship - Dow Division

  April 11 to April 14, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit - Carson Subdivision

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIRST Championship - Detroit

  April 25 to April 28, 2018


FIM District Kettering University Event #2

  March 7 to March 9, 2019


Finger Lakes Regional

  March 13 to March 16, 2019


FIM District Marysville Event

  March 28 to March 30, 2019


Michigan State Championship - DTE Energy Foundation Division

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


Michigan State Championship

  April 10 to April 13, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition - Darwin Subdivision

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIRST Championship - Detroit - FIRST Robotics Competition

  April 24 to April 27, 2019


FIM District Macomb Community College Event

  February 27 to February 29, 2020


Oxygen Group - FIRST Innovation Challenge

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


FIRST Innovation Challenge Event presented by Qualcomm

  April 12 to April 16, 2021


INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge Event

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


Fluorine Group - INFINITE RECHARGE At Home Challenge

  April 19 to April 23, 2021


FIRST in Michigan District Awards Event

  May 3 to May 7, 2021


District teams are ranked against all teams in their district and the final rankings, once all district events have been played, are used to determine eligibility for District Championships and/or the FIRST Championship. More Info...

Total Points: 298
Rank: 8 of 451 teams in the FIRST In Michigan District (Full Rankings )

Qualified for District Championship: Yes ()
Qualified for FIRST Championship: Yes (DistrictPoints)

Team 217 had the following district points activities in the 2017 season:
Event/Activity Total
FIM District - Troy Event 47
FIM District - Marysville Event 62
Michigan State Championship - Consumers Energy Division 189

If Team 217 is tied with any other FIRST In Michigan teams in total District Ranking Points, the tie will be broken using the following criteria:

Level Description Value
Level 1 Total Playoff Round Performance Points 90
Level 2 Max Playoff Round Performance Points 60
Level 3 Total Alliance Selection Points 78
Level 4 Max Alliance Selection Points 48
Level 5 Total Qualification Points 100
Level 6 Highest Match Score 462
Level 7 Second Highest Match Score 455
Level 8 Third Highest Match Score 449
Level 9 Random Sort ---

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 17 to July 18, 2015


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 15 to July 16, 2016


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 14 to July 15, 2017

Qualification Matches
Rank: 26 of 68
Record: 5 Wins, 4 Losses and 0 Ties - 9 Matches Played (0 Disqualifications)

Match Start Time Red 1 Red 2 Red 3 Blue 1 Blue 2 Blue 3 Red Final Blue Final
Qualification 10 Fri 7/14 - 12:12 PM 1024 1710 910 107 2137 217 263 274
Qualification 23 Fri 7/14 - 2:01 PM 1640 195 2590 5406 217 340 414 316
Qualification 28 Fri 7/14 - 2:45 PM 4206 1675 3847 365 217 225 329 283
Qualification 36 Fri 7/14 - 3:49 PM 191 829 217 2481 125 234 309 465
Qualification 56 Fri 7/14 - 6:28 PM 2791 2832 4265 48 125 217 301 347
Qualification 65 Sat 7/15 - 8:10 AM 2767 217 2468 292 4188 1506 291 210
Qualification 78 Sat 7/15 - 9:46 AM 1676 234 217 469 67 51 348 310
Qualification 84 Sat 7/15 - 10:32 AM 217 1080 469 5842 2168 503 374 285
Qualification 93 Sat 7/15 - 11:40 AM 2337 1732 2451 217 4143 3824 408 259
Playoff Matches

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 14, 2018


Indiana Robotics Invitational

  July 12 to July 13, 2019